Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
Italy
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Germany as a special guest at the G7 Summit on June 26-27, 2022. The Prime Minister will go to the German Resort of Schloss Elmau at the invitation of German Chancellor Olaf Scholz for the G7 Summit. On the sidelines of G7 Summit, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with the leaders of some of the participating countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
Vietnam
B)
Indonesia
C)
Malaysia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : Indonesia will soon start offering a visa that will allow the remote workers to live there tax-free as long as their earnings come from outside the country. Indonesia announced the five year ‘digital nomad visa’ earlier in June 2022. The move will bring up to 3.6 million overseas travellers and create one million jobs for Indonesians.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
24th June
B)
23rd June
C)
22nd June
D)
21st June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd June

Note :

June 23 is celebrated as International Olympic Day across the globe. The day is primarily celebrated to commemorate the birth of modern Olympic games. The day is also observed to celebrate the health and harmony aspect associated with sports. The day marks the foundation of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
 
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC DAY HISTORY : At the 41st session of the International Olympic Committee in Stockholm, a member of the IOC named Doctor Gruss, submitted a report suggesting the celebration of Olympic Day. The idea propagating the event was to increase awareness and participation in the international games.
 
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC DAY SIGNIFICANCE : The day is observed to motivate and encourage people to participate in the Olympic games and spread awareness about the various sporting events . It focuses and highlights the three values of Olympics – Excellence, Respect, and Friendship – and guides people to imbibe these values in their everyday lives.
 
Multiple activities are organised by the National and the International Olympic Committee to observe the day. Celebrated across 150 countries, the International Olympic Day witnesses the Olympic Day runs. Other sporting events and competitions are held in schools and other institutions to mark the event.
 
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC DAY 2022 THEME : This year, the theme for the International Olympic Day is “Together For A Peaceful World.” The theme represents the ability of sports to bring the world together and dimmish the differences..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
21st June
B)
22nd June
C)
23rd June
D)
24th June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd June

Note :

The United Nations' Public Service Day is held on June 23 each year. It recognizes that democracy and successful governance are built on the foundation of a competent civil service. The day aims to celebrate the value and virtue of service to the community.
 
United Nations Public Service Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s event is “Building back better from COVID-19: Enhancing innovative partnerships to meet the Sustainable Development Goals.”
 
United Nations Public Service Day History : The origin of the UN Public Service day goes back to December 20, 2002, when the General Assembly selected June 23 as Public Service Day after adopting a resolution 57/277. With an aim to give the day its recognition, the UN established the UN Public Service Awards (UNPSA) programme in 2003, which was later reviewed in 2016. This was done to align the day with the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development..

Source : Freepressjournal

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
23 June
B)
22 June
C)
21 June
D)
20 June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 23 June

Note :

International Widows’ Day is observed across the world on 23 June. The day aims to gather support for widows and to spread awareness about their situation. For several women, the hurtful loss of a partner is magnified by a long-term struggle for their basic rights and dignity. International Widows’ Day is a day of action to address the “poverty and injustice faced by millions of widows and their dependents in many countries”. The main objective of the activities is to create awareness about the condition of widows and protect their rights.
 
International Widows’ Day 2022 Theme : The theme for last year’s International Widows’ Day was “Invisible Women, Invisible Problems”. This year’s theme is – “Sustainable Solutions for Widows Financial Independence”.
 
International Widows’ Day 2022 Significance : The Widow’s Day page on the United Nations website states that the Covid-19 pandemic, armed conflicts, migration, and displacement left tens of thousands of women newly widowed.
 
International Widows’ Day History : 

* The day was established by The Loomba Foundation to raise awareness about the issue of widowhood.

* June 23 was chosen as the day to mark International Widows’ day as it was on this day in 1954 that Shrimati Pushpa Wati Loomba, mother of Lord Loomba, became a widow.

* The first International Widows Day took place in 2005 and was launched by Lord Loomba and Cherie Blair, the foundation’s president.

* The day was formally adopted as International Widows’ Day by the United Nations on 21 December 2010, the sixth edition.

* June 23 has been observed as International Widows’ Day since 2011 by the United Nations.

Source : Thequint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Inaugurating the new premises of Ministry of Commerce and Industry - ‘Vanijya Bhawan’, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(23rd June 2022) launched new portal NIRYAT (National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade) - a one-stop place for all info needed on India’s foreign trade.
 
“This new Vanijya Bhawan and NIRYAT portal represent our aspirations of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. It will bring positive changes in the field of trade and commerce, especially for MSMEs," said PM Modi on the launch of new premises of Ministry of Commerce, and the portal.
 
New Vanijya Bhawan will significantly benefit people associated with trade, commerce and MSME sector: PM Narendra Modi
 
Despite global disruptions last year, India exported a total of $670 billion- ₹50 lakh crores. Exports vital to a country's progress. Initiatives like 'Vocal for Local' have also accelerated country's exports, he added.
 
Last year, the country had decided that despite every challenge, it has to cross the threshold of $ 400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore merchandize export. But we crossed this also and made a new record of export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Bandaru Dattatreya
C)
Kishan Reddy
D)
Arvind Dharmapuri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kishan Reddy

Note :

Union Culture Minister "G. Kishan Reddy" inaugurated Jyotirgamaya - a festival showcasing the talent of unsung performers in New Delhi. As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and on the occasion of World Music Day -21st June 2022, Sangeet Natak Akademi has organised this festival to showcase the talent of rare musical instruments from across the country, including street performers and train entertainers.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr Reddy said that music is universal language and Indian music, like its culture, is very diverse. He said, in Indian culture music is integrated in every aspect of life. The Minister added that preservation of folk music and their instruments should be a top priority and this event will take it further.
 
The festival envisages sensitising people about the need to safeguard the craft of making as well as the skill of playing rare musical instruments. This is a unique endeavour of Sangeet Natak Akademi to salvage the dying performing arts of India..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
R Manojkumar
B)
P Udayakumar
C)
S Kirankumar
D)
M Sarathkumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P Udayakumar

Note :

P Udayakumar, Director (Plng & Mktg), NSIC assumed additional charge of Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) NSIC with effect from 20-06-2022. He is a Mechanical engineer from College of Engg, Guindy with post-graduation from IIM Bangalore with 12 years of Board experience. He is an expert in the MSME domain.
 
He was part of many initiatives of Ministry of MSME and NSIC’s growth story over 12 years. He is also an Investment Committee member of the PE growth fund namely SRI Fund, the Fund of Fund of Ministry of MSME. He will also be Chairman of NSIC Venture capital fund Ltd. He writes on MSME development issues.
 
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), is an ISO 9001-2015 certified Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). NSIC has been working to promote, aid and foster the growth of micro, small and medium enterprises in the country. NSIC operates through countrywide network of offices and Technical Centres in the Country. In addition, NSIC has set up Training cum Incubation Centre managed by professional manpower.
 
NSIC facilitates Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises with a set of specially tailored scheme to enhance their competitiveness. NSIC provides integrated support services under Marketing, Technology, Finance and other Support Services..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh 21st June 2022 inaugurated the Seismology Observatory in Dandayal area Udhampur district 21st June 2022.
 
The third such Centre in J&K has been set up by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at a cost of 20 lakh rupees. A complete seismic record of Udhampur, Doda, Kishtwar, Ramban and many other districts will be prepared at the observatory. Dr Jitendra Singh said that 152 Earthquake observatories are being established by the central government including three more in the Kashmir division in the next four months..

Source : Newsonair

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Manipur
C)
Nagaland
D)
Dhauladhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note :

The 26th Sindhu Darshan Yatra will start in Leh with the reception of the yatris, according to Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, RSS Senior Leader Indresh Kumar. After Ladakh became a Union Territory, yatris from all over the nation would see the rapid development there, according to the RSS Senior Leader Indresh Kumar.
 
* The 26th Sindhu Darshan in Leh will be inaugurated by Jagadguru Shankaracharya of the Bhadrika Ashram of Joshi Math, Shri Shri 1008 Vasudevand Ji.
* On the occasion of the 26th Sindhu Darshan yatra, the Indian government is publishing a special commemorative stamp.
* The restoration of compassion and harmony in the world will be discussed by the Buddha and Sanatan streams, according to Indresh Kumar.
* The economic development of the Ladakh region will also be aided by the Sindhu yatris.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022