Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Recently, Scientists have spotted fossils of a small mammal resembling squirrels called treeshrew (known as Sivatupaia ramnagarensis) belonging to a new genus and species from Jammu and Kashmir.

This treeshrew currently represents the oldest record of fossil tupaiids in the Siwaliks, extending their time range by 2.5-4.0 Million Years in the region.

Tupaiids refers to several species of East Indian and Asiatic insectivores of the family Tupaiidæ, somewhat resembling squirrels in size and arboreal habits. The nose is long and pointed.

Treeshrews are very rare elements of the fossil record, with only a few species known throughout the entire Cenozoic era..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnakata
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

The country's largest "floating solar power project" has become fully operational, just as NTPC declared commercial operation of the final part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, Telangana with effect from July 1st, 2022.
 
The operationalisation of 100-MW Solar PV Project at Ramagundam means that the total commercial operation of floating solar capacity in the Southern Region has now gone up to to 217 MW.

Additionally, NTPC declared commercial operation of 92 MW Floating Solar at Kayamkulam (Kerala) and 25 MW Floating Solar at Simhadri (Andhra Pradesh).

As per an official release, the 100-MW floating solar project at Ramagundam is endowed with advanced technology as well as environment-friendly features.

Constructed with a financial implication of R. 423 crore, the project spreads over 500 acres of its reservoir. An official release said that with the presence of floating solar panels, the evaporation rate from water bodies is reduced, thus helping in water conservation..

Sourec : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, consider the following statements:
 
1. It was developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.
 
2. It is powered by a small turbofan engine.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator was carried out successfully by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga, Karnataka on July 01, 2022. Operating in a fully autonomous mode, the aircraft exhibited a perfect flight, including take-off, way point navigation and a smooth touchdown. This flight marks a major milestone in terms of proving critical technologies towards the development of future unmanned aircraft and is significant step towards self-reliance in such strategic defence technologies.
 
The Unmanned Aerial Vehicle is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru, a premier research laboratory of DRDO. It is powered by a "Small turbofan engine". The airframe, undercarriage and entire flight control and avionics systems used for the aircraft were developed indigenously.
 
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and said it is a major achievement towards autonomous aircraft and will pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of critical military systems.
 
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 47th GST Council meeting, consider the following statements:
 
1. 5 per cent of GST will be applied to bank cheque book and 12 per cent will be applied on maps, atlas and globes.
 
2. Non-branded pre-packed lassi, curd, butter milk, food items and grains will now be a part of the GST.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

The 47th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Chandigarh.
 
The GST Council has inter-alia made the following recommendations :
 
* 18 per cent of GST will be applied to bank cheque book and 12 per cent will be applied on maps, atlas and globes. The rate rationalisation decision implies that printing, writing and drawing ink will get costlier.

* Non-branded pre-packed lassi, curd, butter milk, food items and grains will now be a part of the GST.

* GST rates on medical items, including ostomy and orthopaedic appliances – splints and other fracture appliances, artificial body parts which are worn or implanted in the body has been reduced to five per cent.

* The GST for transport of good and passengers via ropeway has been reduced from 18 per cent to five per cent. Also, the renting of truck which includes fuel cost will now stand at 12 per cent.

* As part of the revised rates, GST on LED lamps, lights and fixture, their metal printed circuits board, drawing and marking instruments will be increased from 12 per cent to 18 per cent.

* The GST rates have been increased for services supplied by a foreman in a chit fund, jobs related to leather goods and footwear, processing of hides and skins, manufacturing of clay bricks, contracts for roads, bridges, railways, metro among others..

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
First Saturday of July
B)
Second Saturday of July
C)
Third Saturday of July
D)
Fourth Saturday of July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Saturday of July

Note :

International Day of Cooperatives is marked annually on the first Saturday of July. This year(2022), the day will be observed on 2 July to highlight the contributions of the cooperative movement. The occasion also spreads awareness about how cooperatives work in harmony for social, cultural, and economic development.
 
History : The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution on 16 December 1992 to declare the first Saturday of July 1995 as the International Day of Cooperatives. The date was chosen as it marked the centenary of the International Cooperative Alliance's establishment. It is also called Coops Day.
 
Why is the day significant?
The International Day of Cooperatives celebrates the formation of the International Co-operative Alliance and how cooperatives work towards making the world a better place. The International Day of Cooperatives is celebrated by organising activities and discussions. This involves the screening of short documentaries that feature the work of different co-operatives. The day also uses radio programs, newspapers and various other mediums to highlight the achievements of the sector.
 
International Day of Cooperatives 2022 Theme : On July 2, cooperatives all around the world will celebrate the 100th International Day of Cooperatives (#CoopsDay). A decade on from the UN International Year of Cooperatives, which showcased the unique contribution of cooperatives to making the world a better place, this year’s #CoopsDay slogan — “Cooperatives Build a Better World”— echoes the theme of the International Year.

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
29th June
B)
30th June
C)
1st July
D)
2nd July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2nd July

Note :

World Sports Journalists Day is a global professional observance celebrated every year on 2nd July to acknowledge the job of sports journalists. The day encourages those who help in the development of different kinds of games and strengthen sporting culture all around the world.
 
Sports are considered an important part of human life in shaping personality and character. Though everyone enjoys playing a variety of sports in childhood, there are some people who take this up as a profession later on. Besides sports persons, there are some individuals who bring up information about different sports from every nook and corner of the world and they are known as sports journalists.
 
History of World Sports Journalists Day :
 
A dedicated column for sports in the news business was introduced in the early 1800s by the elite class. Later, it earned popularity among the middle and lower classes which led them to take part in the specialised profession. There are different formats of sports journalism including game recap analysis, play-by-play and research on various fields of sports.
 
The first International Sports Journalists Day was celebrated in 1994 by the International Sports Press Association (AIPS). The day was decided to honour the 70th anniversary of the establishment of AIPS. The organisation was founded in 1924 and the current headquarter is located in Switzerland..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
1st July
B)
2nd July
C)
3rd July
D)
4th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd July

Note :

The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on July 2 every year globally. It is a day dedicated to the undoubted existence of Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO) by World UFO Day Organization (WUFODO). WUD aims to raise awareness about the existence of UFOs and encouraging people to think about the possibility of us not being alone in the Universe. 
 
The World UFO Day provides an opportunity to these explorers and enthusiasts to discuss, decode, and deduce multiple theories related to UFOs.
 
World UFO Day History : The World UFO Day commemorates two important days which are the first widely reported UFO sightings in the world. The first sighting was reported on June 24, 1947, when an aviator named Kenneth Arnold claimed to have seen what looked like a flying saucer. This sighting shaped the narrative of the UFO with a disk being the widely accepted appearance.

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Stefan Hartung
D)
Volkmar Denner

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Thursday(30th June 2022) virtually inaugurated "Bosch India's" first "smart" campus in Bengaluru built at a cost of Rs 800 crore.
 
"This campus will take lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the world. I urge Bosch to think of doing more in India and set goals for the next 25 years," he said while inaugurating the Bosch Smart Campus.
 
"It is a special year for both India and Bosch India, as the nation celebrates 75 years of Independence and Bosch celebrates a century of its presence in India. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company and now it is as much Indian as German. This is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy," he added.
 
Over the last five years, Bosch has invested Rs 800 crore in developing the campus, which has the capacity to potentially house 10,000 associates.
 
The 76-acre site features multiple smart solutions based on sustainability, security, and user experience for associates, visitors, and facility management.
 
At the ceremony, Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai applauded the work done by Bosch India, especially in Karnataka..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
450 million
B)
570 million
C)
675 million
D)
750 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 675 million

Note :

India’s urban population is estimated to stand at 675 million in 2035, the second highest behind China’s one billion, the U.N. has said in a report, noting that after the COVID-19 pandemic, the global urban population is back on track to grow by another 2.2 billion by 2050.
 
The United Nations-Habitat’s World Cities Report 2022, released on Wednesday(29th June 2022), said that rapid urbanisation was only temporarily delayed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
India’s urban population is projected to be 67,54,56,000 in 2035, growing from 48,30,99,000 in 2020 to 54,27,43,000 in 2025 and 60,73,42,000 in 2030, the report said.
 
By 2035, the percentage of population in India at mid-year residing in urban area will be 43.2%, it said.
 
China’s urban population in 2035 is projected at 1.05 billion while the urban population in Asia will be 2.99 billion in 2035 and that in South Asia 98,75,92,000 it said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
A)
27th June 2022
B)
28th June 2022
C)
29th June 2022
D)
30th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 27th June 2022

Note :

Malayalam actress and assistant director "Ambika Rao" died on Monday, 27th June 2022, after suffering a cardiac arrest. She was 58. The actress was best known for her role in the popular family drama Kumbalangi Nights.
 
Reportedly, Ambika was undergoing treatment for kidney-related ailments for a long time after contracting COVID-19. She breathed her last around 11.30 am at a private hospital in Thrissur.
 
The news of the actress’ passing sent shock waves in the Malayalam film industry. Several Malayalam stars, directors, producers, and other members of the film fraternity mourned the untimely demise of the seasoned actor-filmmaker. She is survived by her children - Rahul and Sohan..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022