Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Alice Wilson
B)
Moira Dunbar
C)
Marie Tharp
D)
Florence Bascom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marie Tharp

Note : Marie Tharp was an American Geologist and Oceanographic cartographer who created the first scientific map of the Atlantic Ocean Floor.

In the 1950s, she collaborated with Geologist Bruce Heezen to produce the map. Her work revealed a more detailed topography and multi-dimensional geographical landscape of the ocean bottom.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
Sarbananda Sonowal
B)
Tarun Gogoi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note :

Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, "Shri Sarbananda Sonowal" saturday(19th Nov 2022) announced India’s first National Centre of Excellence for Green Port & Shipping (NCoEGPS) a major initiative by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping towards providing greener solutions.

The announcement was made by the Union Minister at the recently concluded “INMARCO 2022” in Mumbai. 
 
The centre aims to develop a regulatory framework and alternate technology adoption road map for Green Shipping to foster carbon neutrality and circular economy (CE) in shipping sector in India.

India intends to increase the share of renewable energy to 60% of the total power demand of each of its major ports from a present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind-generated power..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note :

Australian Parliament has passed the country's Free trade Agreement (FTA) with India Tuesday(22nd Nov 2022), announced Prime Minister Anthony Albanese on his official Twitter handle.

The deals are crucial for Australia to diversify its exports from the troubled Chinese market to India and to forge new bilateral trade relations.
 
Trade Minister Don Farrell said India had demonstrated its commitment to the bilateral economic partnership through the quality of the deal struck.
 
Once implemented, the trade agreement will provide duty-free access to the Australian market for over 6,000 broad sectors of India, including textiles, leather, furniture, jewellery and machinery.
 
Under the pact, Australia is offering zero-duty access to India for about 96.4% of exports (by value) from day one. This covers many products that currently attract 4-5% customs duty in Australia..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
Nagarjuna
B)
Chiranjeevi
C)
Rajinikanth
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chiranjeevi

Note : Chiranjeevi was named the Indian Film Personality of the Year during the opening of the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa.

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting "Anurag Thakur" made the announcement during the film festival.

Megastar Chiranjeevi has starred in over 150 films in Telugu and some in Tamil, Kannada, and Hindi. He is regarded as one of the most successful and influential actors in Telugu Cinema.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
November 24th
B)
November 23rd
C)
November 22nd
D)
November 21st

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 21st

Note :

World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st November every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world.

It started in 1997 where “World Forum of Fish Harvesters & Fish Workers” met at New Delhi leading to formation of “World Fisheries Forum” with representatives from 18 countries and signed a declaration advocating for a global mandate of sustainable fishing practices and policies.

The event aims to draw attention to overfishing, habitat destruction and other serious threats to the sustainability of our marine and freshwater resources.

The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystems.

Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) :
 
* It is a flagship scheme focused on the development of the fisheries sector and doubling the incomes of fishers and fish farmers.

* It is announced as a part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in May 2020.

* The scheme is an Umbrella scheme for various other government initiatives and projects by the Government in the fisheries sector.

* The scheme aims for the adoption of ‘Cluster or Area-based Approaches’ and ultimately creating fisheries clusters through backward and forward linkages.

* The scheme targets enhancement in fish production by an additional 70 lakh tonne and increase fisheries export earnings to 1,00,000 crore by 2024-25.

* The scheme also envisioned generating employment opportunities through seaweed and ornamental fish cultivation and to bring new interventions such as fishing vessel insurance, support for upgradation of fishing vessels/boats, integrated aqua parks, e-trading/marketing, etc..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
Dr N Kalaiselvi
B)
Dr. Nallathamby Kalaiselvi
C)
Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta
D)
Prof. Rajasekhara Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta

Note :

International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM) is a supreme international committee, which is responsible for Development and Implementation of Weight and Measures globally. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta is among 18 members worldwide from different countries. He is the 7th Indian to be in the prestigious international committee.
 
* In a historic election, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, has been elected as a member of the prestigious International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)
 
* Prof. Gopal was declared an elected Member of CIPM in the recently held 27th General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) meeting during November 15-18, 2022 at Paris, France.
 
* The election of Prof. Gopal is not only significant for CSIR-NPL and advancement of metrology in the country, wherein metrology is the backbone of industries and national missions of Govt. of India i.e. ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, 'Clean and green India', “Swasth Bharat, Sashakt Bharat”, etc., but is also pride of nation as it would enhance India’s global visibility and participation in global decision making. 
 
* Prof. Achanta is among 18 elected members from different countries and 7th personality in Indian history elected to CIPM after a few decades..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka came at the top position while comparing the total installed capacity of grid-interactive renewable power of all the states of the country.

* The Karnataka state had a total installed capacity of 15,463 megawatts (mw), according to an RBI publication.
 
* Tamil Nadu, with 15,225 mw, came at the second; Gujarat, with 13,153 mw, was at third position while Maharashtra, with 10,267 mw, was at the fourth, according to Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22, which was the seventh edition of its statistical publication, released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

* Through this publication, the Reserve Bank has been disseminating wide-ranging data on the regional economies of India.
 
* Data for the calculation of state-wise total installed capacity of grid interactive renewable power had been sourced through Energy Statistics from the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and the states’ figures of installed capacity was till the end of March 2021.
 
* Maharashtra was followed by Rajasthan (10,205 mw), Andhra Pradesh (8,969 mw), Madhya Pradesh (5,206 mw), Telangana (4,378 mw), Uttar Pradesh (3,879 mw), Punjab (1,617 mw) and Himachal Pradesh (988 mw) and Uttarakhand (713 mw) in that order.
 
* According to the RBI statement, renewable power includes power from various sources namely bio-power, solar power, small hydro power, waste to energy and wind power.
 
* On Saturday(19th Nov 2022), the Reserve Bank of India released the seventh edition of its statistical publication titled ‘Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22’..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
A)
November 19
B)
November 20
C)
November 21
D)
November 22

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 21

Note :

World Television Day is observed every year on November 21. The purpose of this day is to recognise the importance and influence of television in our lives.
 
* Television remains the most popular source of video consumption. Although screen sizes have changed, and people are creating, posting, streaming, and consuming content on a variety of platforms, television sets continue to be in high demand.
 
* The United Nations General Assembly established World Television Day on November 21 by resolution 51/205 on December 17, 1996.
 
* The decision was made in recognition of the growing influence television has on our decision-making. TV allowed us to stay up-to-date on everything happening around the world without leaving our living rooms.
 
* On November 21 and 22, 1996, the United Nations organised the first World Television Forum. Media figures gathered to discuss how television has become increasingly relevant in a fast-changing world. Additionally, they discussed ways to improve their collaboration.
 
* World Television Day celebrates not the tool as much as it does the philosophy that it represents. Television serves as a symbol of communication and globalisation in the contemporary world.

* The importance of television in society and in an individual's life is well-known to all of us.

* There is no doubt that television plays a crucial role in society and in individuals' lives.

* For us, it serves as both an information source and an entertainment source. Using this medium, we keep up with global events.

* In 1927, American inventor "Philo Taylor Farnsworth" invented the world's first all-electronic television..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022
A)
Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve
B)
Anamalai Tiger Reserve
C)
Parambikulam Tiger Reserve
D)
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anamalai Tiger Reserve

Note :

To promote ecotourism and to create environmental awareness, the Pollachi forest department will launch a one-day tour package in Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) from Saturday(19th Nov 2022).

* The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘jumbo trails', with the aim to educate visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, the flora, and fauna of ATR and the aboriginal tribes.

The first batch of 23 participants will leave forest interpretation centre ‘Anamalaiyagam’ at Sethumadai at 7.30am, assistant conservator of forests V Selvam said. "The participants should register their names and pay 999 each.

* The tourists will be taken from Sethumadai to Kozhikamuthi elephant camp.

* The programme is organised by the Advanced Wildlife Management Training Centre (Attakatti) and implemented by Keelpoonachi Eco Development Committee.

* The income from the initiative will be used to help tribal people..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022
A)
21st November 2022
B)
20th November 2022
C)
19th November 2022
D)
18th November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18th November 2022

Note :

Veteran actor "Tabassum Govil", who was popularly known as Baby Tabassum on 18 November 2022 passed away at the age of 78 due to cardiac arrest.
 
Baby Tabassum, the talk show host started her career as child actor in 1947. Apart from acting in films like Nargis (1947), followed by Mera Suhaag (1947), Manjhdhar (1947), Bari Behen (1949), Deedar (1951) and Swarg (1990), Tabassum hosted the popular Doordarshan celebrity talk show Phool Khile Hain Gulshan Gulshan from 1972 to 1993.
 
"Few days ago, she was admitted to a hospital. She had gastro problem and we went there for check-up. She suffered two cardiac attacks at 8.40 pm and 8.42 pm. She passed away peacefully on Friday(18h Nov 2022) night..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022