Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Surat
B)
Morbi
C)
Bhavnagar
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Morbi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 feet statue of Lord Hanuman in Gujarat's "Morbi" on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti on Saturday(16th Apr 2022) via video conferencing.
 
Earlier in the morning, the prime minister informed about this on Twitter. “Today, we mark the special occasion of Hanuman Jayanti. In Morbi, at 11 AM, a 108 feet statue of Hanuman ji will be inaugurated. I am honoured to be getting the opportunity to be a part of this programme via video conferencing,” he tweeted along with the pictures of the statue of the deity.
 
The statue is the second of the four statues being built in the four directions across the country, as part of the 'Hanumanji Char Dham' project, according to a statement issued by the Prime Minister's Office on Friday.
 
The statue has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand ji in Morbi, the PMO said..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
N. Rangaswamy
C)
Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan
D)
Kumari Ananthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan

Note :

Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan inaugurated the Puducherry's first-ever Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022 on Wednesday evening in the presence of the Chief Minister N. Rangasamy.
 
The festival will be celebrated for four days in Puducherry Gandhi Beach, Pondy Marina and Sandunes of Paradise Beach. Various cultural events and contests will be held during the festival.
 
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Tamilisai said that the UT Administration is making all efforts to make Puducherry BEST as envisaged by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Union Territory.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Guwahati

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati has partnered with NTPC Limited to design and develop a highly energy-efficient plant for CO2 capture from power plants. This technology, which works on flue gas using a newly activated amine solvent (IITGS), consumes up to 11 percent less energy compared to commercial activated MDEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent and up to 31 percent less energy compared to benchmark MEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent.
 
This indigenous technology was developed by a research team led by Professor Bishnupada Mandal, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Guwahati. It has the potential to save a lot of foreign exchange for the nation.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
A)
United Kingdom
B)
Netherlands
C)
Luxembourg
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note :

The United Kingdom has signed a deal with Rwanda to send some asylum seekers to the East African nation — a move that Prime Minister Boris Johnson said will “save countless lives” from human trafficking. The main target of the pilot scheme will be single men arriving on boats or lorries.
 
* Under this new plan, people who arrive in Britain as stowaways in trucks or boats will be flown 6,400 kilometers to Rwanda, potentially for good.
 
* Once there, they will be assessed for eventual resettlement in the African nation.
 
* The UK has paid the Rwandan government £120 million for housing and integrating the migrants as part of the pilot scheme, which will initially last for five years.
 
* But the UK-Rwanda deal has not been popular among human rights and refugee organisations, who see it as an inhumane and expensive exercise. The United Nations has said that it raises “a number of human rights concerns.”

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
Turkey
B)
France
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Egypt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Egypt

Note :

In a big breakthrough, Egypt, the world’s largest importer of Russian and Ukrainian wheat, has approved India as one of its suppliers, Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal said. Egypt is likely to lift about one million tonnes of wheat from India, of which 240,000 tonnes will be shipped in April itself.
 
However, this is a very small proportion of the total annual wheat purchases by the African country, which buys 11-12 million tonnes of wheat from Russia, Ukraine and other countries in a year.
 
Sources said that export was approved after a rigorous process of field visits and checks in quarantine facilities in India by Egyptian authorities following complaints of Indian wheat containing 'karnal bunt' disease.
 
The teams visited wheat fields in Madhya Pradesh, UP and Punjab to check for themselves the quality of wheat produced in India. India aims to export 10-11 million tonnes of wheat in FY23 due to the surge in global demand following the Russia-Ukraine crisis.
 
Egypt imported wheat worth about USD 1.8 billion from Russia and USD 610.8 million from Ukraine in 2020..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
18th
B)
20th
C)
25th
D)
29th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th

Note : The 20th edition of India and France Joint Staff talks was held in Paris on April 12 to 13, 2022. The focus of the meeting was on new initiatives under the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing bilateral defence engagements.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
April 15th
B)
April 16th
C)
April 17th
D)
April 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 16th

Note :

Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16th every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and the various difficulties they have to overcome to live. Save The Elephant Day aims to change this alarming trend by educating people about elephants and the plights they face, encouraging everyone to do their bit and helping save them from extinction.
 
The Day is established by the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation, to spread awareness among the general people about the significance and consequences of their actions, or inactions on the future of elephants. According to WWF data, at present, the population of Pachyderms in India is around 20,000 to 25,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
April 14th
B)
April 15th
C)
April 16th
D)
April 17th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 16th

Note :

Every year on April 16th, the world celebrates World Voice Day. This day is commemorated to raise awareness and education about the value of speaking in our daily lives. It also encourages people to make effective use of their gift of voice by encouraging them to develop good vocal habits. We typically try to avoid vocal difficulties while taking medication for other health conditions.
 
The day urges individuals to look after their voices and take the necessary precautions to keep them healthy. Another goal is to assist people in seeking aid and training in order to support voice skills research.
 
 
World Voice Day 2022 Theme :
 
This year, the theme of the World Voice Day campaign is ‘Lift your voice’. The American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS) has put forward the motto of the campaign to highlight how maintaining a good quality of voice can improve communication skills.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rahul Gandhi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will dedicate the KK Patel Super-Speciality Hospital at Bhuj in Gujarat to the nation 15th april 2022 via video conferencing.

The hospital has been built by Shree Kutchi Leva Patel Samaj, Bhuj.
 
As per the Prime Minister's Office, this is the first charitable super-speciality hospital in Kutch and is a 200 bed facility.
 
"It provides super speciality-services such as Interventional Cardiology (Cathlab), Cardiothoracic Surgery, Radiation Oncology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Nephrology, Urology, Nuclear Medicine, Neuro Surgery, Joint Replacement and other supportive services like laboratory, radiology etc," the PM's Office said.
 
The PM's Office added that the hospital makes medical super-speciality services easily accessible for the people of the region, at an affordable price..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" on Wednesday(13th April 2022) announced that Dr BR Ambedkar, the father of Indian constitution, will be honoured by the celebration of his birth anniversary on April 14th as the 'Day of Equality'. Making a statement under Rule 110 in the Assembly, CM Stalin said that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be observed as ‘Samathuva Naal’ (Equality Day). The CM also announced that selected works of Ambedkar will be translated to Tamil by the TN government.
 
Making the announcement regarding the celebration of Equality Day to honour Dr BR Ambedkar, Stalin said that a pledge will be administered on that day for all. The CM informed that the decision to celebrate the day was put forth in a State Vigilance and Monitoring Committee Meeting held on Tuesday. According to the demand made during the meeting held on behalf of the Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department, CM Stain said that the day will be celebrated like how Periyar’s birthday is observed as ‘Social Justice Day’.
 
Following the meeting, Stalin announced that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be celebrated as ‘Equality Day’ and the state will take a ‘pledge for equality’ on the day. He further informed that a life-size bronze statue of the departed leader will be erected at the Ambedkar memorial..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022