Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : Russian Navy successfully test-fired the ‘Zircon’ Hypersonic Cruise Missile from Frigate – Admiral Gorshkov warship, which rightly hit the test target placed in the Russian Arctic waters. Russia destroyed its own satellite in low-earth orbit using an Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile named ‘Nudol’, which led to the formation of a cloud of space debris that could potentially destroy other orbiting satellites & the International Space Station (ISS).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Guntur
B)
Karnul
C)
Amravati
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amravati

Note : Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy announced on November 22, 2021 that Andhra Pradesh will have only one capital - Amravati. The decision puts to rest the row over three capitals of Andhra Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
INS Vela
B)
INS Vishakhapatnam
C)
INS Karanj
D)
INS Kanyakumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Vishakhapatnam

Note : INS Vishakhapatnam, first of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, was formally commissioned into the Indian Navy on November 21, 2021. It has been indigenously designed by the Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Dr. BD Kalla
B)
Shanti Dhariwal
C)
Lal Chand Kataria
D)
Parsadilal Meena

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parsadilal Meena

Note : Parsadilal Meena got a health portfolio in the latest cabinet reshuffle of the Rajasthan government. Overall, 15 ministers were inducted into the Rajasthan Cabinet on 21st November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh was awarded best marine State in India and Telangana was adjudged as the best performer in Inland Fisheries during the Fisheries awards 2021 held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on the occasion of World Fisheries Day on November 21, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Sadar Bazar police station, North Delhi
B)
Manvi police station , Karnataka
C)
Gangapur police station, Odisha
D)
Basantgarh police station, Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sadar Bazar police station, North Delhi

Note : The Sadar Bazar police station in Delhi has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Cochin Shipyard
B)
Goa Shipyard Limited
C)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

Note : INS Visakhapatnam, a P15B stealth guided-missile destroyer has been commissioned into the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. This is the first of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers. It has been designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organization Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai. INS Visakhapatnam measures 163m in length, 17m in breadth with a displacement of 7,400 tonnes. It was commissioned in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Fernando Alonso

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix held on November 21, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
Jay Shah
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Geoff Allardice
D)
Dave Richardson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Geoff Allardice

Note :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) 21st November 2021 confirmed Geoff Allardice has been appointed as the organisation’s permanent CEO after more than eight months in the role on an interim basis.
 
Allardice, a former first-class cricketer, was the ICC General Manager, Cricket for eight years having previously held a similar role at Cricket Australia. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
A)
20th November
B)
21st November
C)
22nd November
D)
23rd November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st November

Note :

World Television Day is celebrated on November 21st globally to highlight the importance of television as something beyond an electronic tool. Since its invention, it has been one of the most vital sources of entertainment. It has equally been an important tool to educate and inform people. In the late 80s, television also helped unite India as many people would gather in front of a single screen to watch iconic shows such as Hum Log, Buniyaad, Ramayan, and Mahabharat, among others.
 
World Television Day 2021 Theme : There is no specific theme announced each year. The motivate of World Television Day is “Recognising the impact television has had on decision-making by bringing world attention to conflicts, threats, peace and security.“

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021