Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
June 22nd
B)
June 21st
C)
June 20th
D)
June 19th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 19th

Note :

The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on June 19 each year. The day is celebrated to raise the awareness about conflict-related sexual violence. Sexual violence, whose victims are primarily women, is one of the worst crimes committed against human beings or animals, which leaves lasting psychological and emotional damage to the victim apart from physical harm. It occurs both in times of peace and during armed conflict.
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s observance of International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is ‘Prevention as Protection: Enhancing structural and operational prevention of conflict-related sexual violence.’ The event is a ‘Permanent Mission of the Argentine Republic, United Nations.’
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict 2022 Significance : The primary goal of the event is to provide support to the survivors of sexual violence in armed conflict zones. The event participants also stand in solidarity with individuals helping the victims and to ensure they are remembered for their selfless service; especially at a time when multiple crises are occurring, which intersect with conflict violence, such as the Covid-19 pandemic and inadequate resources.
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict History : On June 19, 2008, the 15-member United Nations Security Council adopted resolution 1820, to condemn sexual violence and rape during wars as crimes against humanity and war crimes, equated with genocide. The date was declared International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2022
A)
Naveen Patnaik
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

* Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated National Yoga Olympiad 2022 and quiz competition in New Delhi.

* It is being organized jointly by Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT).

* The Olympiad will be participated by about 600 students from 26 states and UTs and Demonstration Multipurpose Schools of Regional Institutions of Education.

* This year’s theme: Yoga For Humanity.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
N. V. Ramana
B)
A. M. Khanwilkar
C)
Ranjana Prakash Desai
D)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ranjana Prakash Desai

Note :

Retired Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai on Friday(17th June 2022) became the first women chairperson of the Press Council of India (PCI) with the government formally announcing her appointment.
 
A gazette notification in this regard was issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
 
The name of 72-year-old Justice Desai for the post of PCI chairperson was recently cleared by a committee comprising Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and PCI member Prakash Dubey.
 
Before her stint in the Supreme Court from September 13, 2011 to October 29, 2014, she was a judge of the Bombay High Court.
 
Justice Desai, 72, had recently headed the Delimitation Commission on Jammu and Kashmir which was set up to redraw the Assembly constituencies of the Union Territory.
 
The post of the PCI chairman was lying vacant since Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad (retd) completed his term and demitted office last November..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China emerged as the top buyer of Indian rice during the pandemic, with the neighbouring country importing 16.34 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) — or 7.7 per cent — of India’s total rice export of 212.10 LMT in financial year 2021-22, according to an analysis of trade data.
 
The analysis shows that out of China’s total rice import from India of 16.34 LMT, nearly 97 per cent, or 15.76 LMT, was broken rice, which has seen a spike in demand from that country.
 
In fact, China is now the top buyer of Indian broken rice, which was earlier exported mostly to African countries.
 
In 2021-22, India’s total rice exports — both basmati and non-basmati — was 212.10 LMT, which is 19.30 per cent higher than 177.79 LMT exported in 2020-21. In the same period, rice export to China jumped by 392.20 per cent : from 3.31 LMT to 16.34 LMT..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
June 19th
B)
June 18th
C)
June 17th
D)
June 16th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 18th

Note :

International Picnic Day is celebrated every year on June 18th to encourage everyone to go out and spend an amazingly easy and stress-free day with their loved ones. Picnics are a fun party that does not require a big budget, you just need good weather and a good place to engage with your family and friends. Hence, to mark the importance of the picnic, every year International Picnic Day is observed across the globe.
 
Amidst hectic schedules and busy lives, people crave some free time to spend with their near and dear ones. Hence, picnics are the most excellent way to have an enjoyable time.
 
HOW TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL PICNIC DAY 2022 : 
 
* Choose a scenic spot for your outdoor meal and prepare the food. Pack your picnic basket, then go to your picnic area and set up.
* The best use of your backyard can be made by planning a meal, a music system, preparing good food and dancing your heart out.
 
IMPORTANCE OF PICNIC :
 
Picnics are immense fun! They give us a perfect opportunity to bond with people, socialize and have fun at the same time. Breathing in fresh air is beneficial; it cleans your lungs and the more oxygen you breathe, the more amount of serotonin (the happy hormone) increases and makes you happier..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
June 15th
B)
June 16th
C)
June 17th
D)
June 18th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 18th

Note :

June 18th marks the occasion of Sustainable Gastronomy Day. This United Nations-designated day is observed to highlight the role that sustainable gastronomy plays in terms of sustainable development.
 
According to the United Nation, Gastronomy refers to a style of cooking from a particular region. The term also refers to local food and cuisine. Sustainability, on the other hand, is the idea that something is done in a way that is not wasteful of our natural resources and can be continued into the future without being detrimental to our environment or health.
 
HISTORY : The UN General Assembly adopted the resolution on December 21, 2016, and designated June 18 as an international observance, Sustainable Gastronomy Day. The resolution acknowledged gastronomy as a cultural expression related to the natural and cultural diversity of the world.
 
With the COVID-19 pandemic still unfolding across the globe, the UN mentioned in its statement that celebrating seasonal ingredients and producers, preserving wildlife as well as our culinary traditions is today more relevant than ever..

Source  : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Hamza Abdi Barre
B)
Hamza Abdi Barre
C)
Anthony Albanese
D)
Pedro Sánchez

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hamza Abdi Barre

Note :

Somalia’s President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud has appointed a former chairman of the Jubbaland state election commission, Hamza Abdi Barre as the Prime Minister. The 48-year-old Hamza Abdi Barre from the semi-autonomous state of Jubaland replaced Mohamed Hussein Roble. 
 
Barre served in a number of public and political roles and from 2011 to 2017 was secretary-general of the Peace and Development Party (PDP), the precursor to the Union for Peace and Development (UDP) now led by Mohamud.
 
Mohamud won the presidency for the second time in May, having previously served from 2012 to 2017, after a long-delayed election that took place against a backdrop of the worst drought in 40 years and a bloody armed rebellion..

Source : Alja Zeera

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Manali
B)
Ladakh
C)
Srinagar
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Srinagar

Note :

The GST Council, chaired by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, will meet on June 28 and 29 in Srinagar.
 
"The 47th meeting of the GST Council will be held on June 28-29, 2022 (Tuesday & Wednesday) in Srinagar," the finance minister's office tweeted.
 
This is the second time that the GST Council meeting is being held in Srinagar. Before the launch of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on July 1, 2017, the 14th meeting of the Council was held on May 18 and 19 in the city. GST rates on 1,211 items were approved at the two-day meeting.
 
The 47th GST Council meeting assumes significance as it is expected to discuss the report of the panel of state ministers on rate rationalisation and also the tax rate on casinos, race courses and online gaming.
 
The GST Council, chaired by the Union Finance Minister and comprising state counterparts, is also expected to discuss certain simplifications in procedures..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
Germany
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

Japanese Prime Minister, Fumio Kishida said on Wednesday(15th June 2022) he will attend this month’s NATO summit in Madrid, becoming the country’s first leader to join a top meeting of the transatlantic alliance. The June 28-30 gathering is seen as a crunch moment for the 30 North Atlantic Treaty Organization allies, four months into Russia’s war in Ukraine.
 
Japan, a key U.S. ally and not a NATO member, has delivered defensive supplies to Ukraine and imposed tough sanctions on Russia in tandem with the other Group of Seven countries.  Sweden and Finland, which have applied to join NATO, are sending delegations to the summit, and South Korea’s new President Yoon Suk-yeol will also be the first leader from his country to attend..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the ultra-thin heteroprotein films, consider the following statements:
 
1. It has been developed by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati.
 
2. Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati is an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

* Scientists have developed ultra-thin heteroprotein films with excellent thermal, mechanical and pH stability which can pave the way for expanding applications of thin films in biomedical and food packaging industries.
 
* It has been developed by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.

* These films consists of two globular proteins: bovine serum albumin (BSA) and lysozyme (Lys).

* They used the technique called using Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique which gives the films thickness in the order of nanometer.

* These films are much thinner as compared to the other protein or plastic films. They are soft and thin and have the advantage of being more flexible than the other films.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022