Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Dinesh Paliwal
B)
Dilip Shanghvi
C)
Vishal Sikka
D)
Sowmyanarayan Sampath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sowmyanarayan Sampath

Note :

Indian American Sowmyanarayan Sampath will lead Verizon Business as its new Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 July 2022, according to a Verizon press release on 15 June 2022.
 
Sampath started working with Verizon in 2014 and will remain in his current role of Chief Revenue Officer for Verizon Business until the end of June. During his time with the company, Sampath has displayed prowess in strategic planning in various roles, according to the press release.
 
Sampath will directly report to Hans Vestberg, Verizon Chairman and CEO.
 
With more than two decades of experience in critical network infrastructure and digital transformation, Sampath brings in-depth knowledge of Verizon's products and the company's role in empowering enterprise growth and global security, said Vestberg..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras have developed a robot to clean septic tanks without human intervention.
 
Named HomoSEP, ten units are planned to be deployed across Tamil Nadu and the researchers are in touch with sanitation workers to identify the locations, officials said.
 
Gujarat and Maharashtra are being considered for the deployment of the robots that have been developed with an aim to eliminate manual scavenging in the next phase, they said.
 
At present, first two HomoSEP units have been distributed to self-help groups led by Nagamma and Ruth Mary whose husbands died tragically during sanitation work, through the support of the NGO, Safai Karamchari Andolan (SKA).
 
"The septic tank is a poisonous environment, filled with semi-solid and semi-fluid human faecal material that make up about two-thirds of the tank," said Prabhu Rajagopal, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Swiggy
B)
Zomato
C)
McDonald's
D)
foodpanda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zomato

Note :

Jio-bp – a fuels and mobility joint venture between RIL and bp – and Zomato have entered into an agreement to support Zomato’s commitment towards The Climate Group’s EV100 initiative of 100% EV fleet by 2030. Jio-bp will provide EV mobility services to Zomato along with access to ‘Jio-bp pulse’ branded battery swapping stations for last-mile deliveries.
 
Leveraging the RIL and bp’s strengths in electrification, Jio-bp constructed and launched two EV charging hubs in India last year. The JV’s electric mobility business, offering charging infrastructure to Indian consumers, operates under the brand Jio-bp pulse.
 
The collaboration is poised to accelerate EV adoption in the rapidly growing Indian delivery and transportation segment, the company said in a statement..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
17th June
B)
16th June
C)
15th June
D)
14th June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th June

Note :

Every year, World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on June 17. The day is celebrated to turn the degraded land into healthy land. It is to find a solution to combat desertification and ensure the restoration of degraded land to enhance food fertility.
 
The factors that led to the desertification of land are caused due to human activities and climatic variations. The land is extremely dry areas prone to over-exploitation and inappropriate use of land. The factors that cause weak productivity include poverty, political instability, overgrazing, bad irrigation practices and deforestation.
 
HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE : The history behind this day began in December 1994 at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) to combat desertification and drought.
 
Therefore, the United Nations, NGOs and countries are organising events to spread awareness regarding the significance of this day.
 
The main motive for creating this day is to turn the degraded land into healthy terrain.
 
THEME : The theme for this year’s World Day to combat desertification and drought 2022 is ‘Rising up from drought together.’..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Reshma Saujani
B)
Sashee Chandran
C)
Radha Iyengar Plumb
D)
Aishwarya Iyer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radha Iyengar Plumb

Note :

Radha Iyengar Plumb, an Indian-American, is currently the Chief of Staff to the Deputy Secretary of Defense. US President "Joe Biden" has nominated Radha Iyengar Plumb to a top Pentagon position. 
 
Ms. Plumb, who is currently the Chief of Staff to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, was nominated to the position of Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment on Wednesday(15th June 2022).
 
About Radha Iyengar Plumb :
 
* Plumb began her career as an assistant professor at the London School of Economics and completed her postdoctoral studies at Harvard University.

* She has a BS in Economics and a PhD in Economics from Princeton University.

* Plumb was previously the Director of Research and Insights for Trust and Safety at Google, where she led cross-functional teams focused on business analytics, data science, and technical research.

* She previously worked at Facebook as the Global Head of Policy Analysis, where she was responsible for high-risk/high-harm safety and important international security concerns.

* Plumb formerly worked at RAND Corporation as a senior economist, where she focused on strengthening the measurement and evaluation of preparedness and security activities across the Department of Defense.

* She has also worked in the Department of Defense, the Department of Energy, and the White House National Security Council as a senior staff member on national security issues.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Amit Bhatia
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Timoteo Di Maulo
D)
Pramod K Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pramod K Mittal

Note :

Industry body Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI) on Tuesday(14th June 2022) named Pramod K Mittal, President of Reliance Jio Infocomm, as the new Chairperson of the association for 2022-23.
 
Mittal was previously the Vice Chairperson of the Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI), whose members include Reliance Jio, Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea (VIL).
 
Mittal will replace Ajai Puri as the COAI Chairperson. Puri held the position for the two consecutive terms.
 
Announcing the leadership for the year 2022-23, the COAI said P Balaji, Chief Regulatory and Corporate Affairs Officer of Vodafone Idea (VIL), will be the Vice Chairperson of the association.
 
"Pramod K Mittal, President, Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. who was Vice Chairperson of the industry body will now hold the position of Chairperson while P Balaji, Chief Regulatory and Corporate Affairs Officer, Vodafone Idea Limited, will be the Vice Chairperson of the Association," the telecom body said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Spain
C)
Poland
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

Union Communication Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that UPI and Rupay card services will be available in France soon, giving a huge boost to the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Rupay cards.

The overseas branch of India’s National Payments Corporation (NPCI) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with France’s Lyra Network for the acceptance of UPI and Rupay in the country.
 
 
Important Points :
 
* So far, countries such as Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Bhutan, and Nepal have adopted India’s UPI payment system.

* The NPCI International is in discussions to expand UPI services in the United States, Europe, and West Asia.

* Indian travellers will be able to make smooth payments throughout their trip to France thanks to an agreement between NPCI International and Lyra Network.

* Jawed Ashraf, an Indian ambassador in France, spoke about his experience with a seamless and transparent digital payment system and how beneficial it may be in France..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development.
 
Inaugurating Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022 in New Delhi(16th June 2022), Mr Gadkari said, in the coming days, we have to strengthen the country's economy and at the same time save the environment.
 
He said the government's priority is green hydrogen and by using biotechnology we can increase the productivity of Biomass. He said, by using Biomass we can make Bio-ethanol, Bio-LNG and Bio-CNG. 

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
LinkedIn
B)
Twitter
C)
Facebook
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LinkedIn

Note :

LinkedIn, the world’s largest professional network,  will invest USD 5,00,000 (Rs 3.88 crore) in partnership with United Nation’s Women to advance women’s economic empowerment
 
The project will launch a pilot in Maharashtra to cultivate the digital, soft and employability skills of 2,000 women and present them with a range of career-building opportunities through job fairs, mentoring sessions and peer-to-peer networks. 
 
The three-year regional collaboration will digitally upskill women, providing them greater access to jobs and equipping them to fully participate in the formal economy.
 
* The partnership will be guided by the Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs), a set of effective, actionable principles that guide businesses on how to promote gender equality and women’s empowerment in the workplace, marketplace and community.
 
* UN Women and LinkedIn will leverage the online platform and institutional expertise to convene partners to support women’s economic empowerment.
 
* Together, they will hold joint advocacy campaigns and events, as well as convene key partners from their respective networks to achieve broadly equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in the workplace..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Turkey
B)
Ethiopia
C)
Egypt
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Egypt

Note :

Egypt is hosting the Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians in Sharm El Sheikh today(15th June 2022). The two-day conference is jointly organized by the House of Representatives and the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
 
Nagaland's first woman elected as Member of Parliament to Rajya Sabha S. Phangon Konyak is representing India at the Conference. She, along with two other young Lok Sabha MPs from India, will be sharing her thoughts on the 'Young MPs for Climate Actions'.
 
The 8th Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians provides a platform for young MPs from across the world to exchange learn and define common and innovative strategies to advance youth empowerment.
 
This year in Egypt, around 200 young MPs, from 60 countries are participating to discuss strategies to mitigate the impact of climate change and ensure that global warming does not exceed 1.5 degrees Celsius in line with the Paris Agreement..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022