Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Greg Barclay
B)
Imran Khwaja
C)
Shashank Manohar
D)
Narayanaswami Srinivasan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Greg Barclay

Note :

New Zealand’s "Greg Barclay" unanimously re-elected as the International Cricket Council (ICC) chairman for another two-year term after his rival, Zimbabwe Cricket (ZC) chairman Tavengwa Mukuhlani, pulled out of the contest late.

Barclay, who served his first stint as ICC chair between 2022 and this November, will now be in the position until 2024. Barclay, an Auckland-based commercial lawyer, was originally appointed as the ICC Chair in November 2020.

He was previously the Chair of New Zealand Cricket (NZC) and was a director of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2015. In July, Barclay publicly expressed his desire to continue for a second term.
 
Other Important Appointment :

* Besides Barclay’s re-election, Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) secretary Jay Shah was elected as the head of ICC’s all powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee at the board meeting. Shah will have the responsibility of heading ICC’s most important committee. Al the major financial policy decisions are taken by the F&CA committee before it is ratified by the ICC board.

* It includes the revenue sharing among the member nations and also the various major sponsorship deals that the global body inks through the year.

* The F&CA committee is always headed by an ICC Board member and Shah’s election makes it clear that he will represent the BCCI on the ICC Board.

* The F&CA head’s position used to be India’s during the N Srinivasan era but during Shashank Manohar’s tenure as ICC chairman, the BCCI’s power and might had significantly reduced.

* In fact during the Committee of Administrators’ tenure, there was a point when BCCI didn’t even have any representation in the Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee. Former BCCI president Sourav Ganguly was a member of the F&CA committee till last year..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the COVID-19 Vaccine Delivery Partnership (COVAX), consider the following statements:
 
1. It was launched by WHO, UNICEF, and Gavi and the World Bank, to intensify country readiness and delivery support.
 
2. It aimed at accelerating COVID-19 vaccination coverage in 34 low coverage countries, along with their governments.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

According to the Global Dashboard for Vaccine Equity recent data only one in four people has been vaccinated with at least one dose in low and middle income countries as of November 9, 2022. In comparison, in high income countries, three in four people have got at least one dose of the vaccine.
 
* The Global Dashboard for Vaccine Equity is a joint effort by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the World Health Organization (WHO) and the University of Oxford with cooperation across the UN system.

* It combines the latest data on the global roll-out of COVID-19 vaccines with the “most recent socio-economic information to illustrate why accelerating vaccine equity is not only critical to saving lives but also to driving a faster and fairer recovery from the pandemic with benefits for all”.

Vaccine equity : It means everyone in the world has the same access to vaccines.

Efforts to reduce vaccine inequity :
 
* The COVID-19 Vaccine Delivery Partnership (COVAX), a collective international effort with ‘One Country Team’, ‘One Plan’, and ‘One Budget’.

* It was launched by WHO, UNICEF, and Gavi and the World Bank, to intensify country readiness and delivery support.

* It aimed at accelerating COVID-19 vaccination coverage in 34 low coverage countries, along with their governments..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
United States
C)
China
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The US Department of Treasury on Friday(12th Nov 2022) removed India along with Italy, Mexico, Thailand and Vietnam from its Currency Monitoring List of major trading partners that merit close attention to their currency practices and macroeconomic policies.
 
India had been on the list for the last two years.
 
The move came on a day when Secretary of the Treasury "Janet Yellen" visited New Delhi and held talks with Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.
 
China, Japan, Korea, Germany, Malaysia, Singapore, and Taiwan are the seven economies that are a part of the current monitoring list, the Department of Treasury said in its biannual report to the Congress.
 
The countries that have been removed from the list have met only one out of three criteria for two consecutive reports, it said.
 
“China’s failure to publish foreign exchange intervention and broader lack of transparency around key features of its exchange rate mechanism makes it an outlier among major economies and warrants Treasury’s close monitoring,” said the report.
 
Notably, Switzerland once again exceeded the thresholds for all three criteria, which is a parameter for being labelled as a “Currency Manipulator”.
 
But the term was not used by the Report and the Treasury Department maintained that there is not enough evidence to use the label for Switzerland...

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Note :

DigiLocker, the authentic documents exchange platform under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has completed its second-level of integration with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), the National Health Authority (NHA) said.
 
What Are The Advantages Of It : The secure cloud-based storage platform of DigiLocker can be used now as a health locker for storing and accessing health records such as vaccination records, doctor prescriptions, lab reports, hospital discharge summaries etc, stated NHA.
 
In addition to this, ABHA holders can also link their health records from different ABDM registered health facilities like hospitals and labs and access them via DigiLocker. Users can also scan and upload their old health records on the app. Further, they can share selected records with ABDM registered healthcare professionals.
 
What Has Been Said : CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) said, “Under the ABDM, we are building an inter-operable health ecosystem. The different applications from both the public and private sectors partners integrating with ABDM are helping expand the reach of the scheme to more users and adding more functionalities.

DigiLocker is a trusted and popular app to access authentic documents. Therefore, it is a significant development as users would now get to use it as a PHR app and get the benefits of paperless record keeping.”
 
MD & CEO, Digital India Corporation said, “We are proud to extend the benefits of ABDM to our 130 million registered users. The platform has already helped generate close to 85 thousand ABHA numbers. With the health locker integration, we’re positive that more people would be able to easily link and manage their health records digitally. DigiLocker aims to be the preferred health locker for ABHA users.”
 
About The DigiLocker : DigiLocker, It is an authentic documents exchange platform under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. DigiLocker had earlier completed level 1 integration with ABDM wherein the platform had added ABHA or Ayushman Bharat Health Account creation facility for its 13 crore users..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Megalith, consider the following statements:
 
1. A megalith is a large stone that has been used to construct a structure or monument, either alone or together with other stones.
 
2. The construction of these structures took place mainly in the Neolithic period and continued into the Chalcolithic period and the Bronze Age.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Tirupati district is dotted with anthropomorphic burial sites, said to be the largest as a collection in Andhra Pradesh.
 
* Anthropomorphic sites are those marked by a representation of human form above the megalithic burials.

* The most prominent one is the ‘pillared dolmen’ of the megalithic era, found at Mallayyagaripalle, nestling on a hillock between Chandragiri and Dornakambala, in Tirupati.

* The structure locally referred to as ‘Pandava Gullu’ or ‘Pandavula Banda’ in memory of the Pandavas, is estimated to be 2,500 years old.

* There is another endangered megalith monument in Palem village near Kallur, which resembles a bull’s horn. It is called locally as ‘Devara Yeddhu’.

* Another megalithic burial site in Venkatapuram is the ‘stone circle’, where the tomb is surrounded by round stones arranged in a circle.

Megalith :
 
* A megalith is a large stone that has been used to construct a structure or monument, either alone or together with other stones.

* The word megalithic describes structures made of such large stones without the use of mortar or concrete, representing periods of prehistory characterised by such constructions.

* The construction of these structures took place mainly in the Neolithic period and continued into the Chalcolithic period and the Bronze Age..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Current Account Deficit, consider the following statements:
 
1. The current account records exports and imports in goods and services and transfer payments.
 
2. Balance of Payments (BoP) consists of the current account and the capital account.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

According to State Bank of India, current account deficit likely to be lower at 3% for this fiscal as against the minimum consensus of 3.5%, citing rising software exports, remittances and a likely $5-billion jump in forex reserves via swap deals.
 
Balance of Payments (BoP) :
* The Balance of payments (BoP) records the transactions in goods, services and assets between residents of a country with the rest of the world.
* There are two main accounts in the BoP –
* the current account and
* the capital account.

Current Account :
* The current account records exports and imports in goods and services and transfer payments.

* Trade in services denoted as invisible trade (because they are not seen to cross national borders) includes both
* factor income (payment for inputs-investment income, that is, the interest, profits and dividends on our assets abroad minus the income foreigners earn on assets they own in India) and
* non-factor income (shipping, banking, insurance, tourism, software services, etc.).

* Transfer payments are receipts which the residents of a country receive ‘for free’, without having to make any present or future payments in return. They consist of remittances, gifts and grants. They could be official or private.

* The balance of exports and imports of goods is referred to as the trade balance.

* Adding trade in services and net transfers to the trade balance, we get the current account balance..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
A)
Genome editing
B)
Cryptocurrency
C)
Particle Physics
D)
Carbon fertilizationc

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Genome editing

Note :

According to a research published in the journal Nature, Scientists have, for the first time, used the CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) technology to insert genes that allow immune cells to attack cancer cells, potentially leaving normal cells unharmed and increasing the effectiveness of immunotherapy.
 
CRISPR is short for Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats, which is a reference to the clustered and repetitive sequences of DNA found in bacteria, whose natural mechanism to fight some viral diseases is replicated in this gene-editing tool.

Its mechanism is often compared to the ‘cut-copy-paste’, or ‘find-replace’ functionalities in common computer programmes.

A bad stretch in the DNA sequence, which is the cause of disease or disorder, is located, cut, and removed — and then replaced with a ‘correct’ sequence.

And the tools used to achieve this are not mechanical, but biochemical — specific protein and RNA molecules.

The technology replicates a natural defence mechanism in some bacteria that uses a similar method to protect itself from virus attacks.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Migratory Bird Species, consider the following statements:
 
1. Delhi-NCR accounts for almost one-third of the total bird species found in India.
 
2. Sultanpur National Park is located in Gujarat.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

With winter setting in, several migratory bird species have started flocking to the wetlands.
 
* Delhi-NCR accounts for almost one-third of the total bird species found in India.

* The region has about 1,800 species of fauna out of which 446 are bird species.

* There are nine protected areas, including one national park, six wildlife sanctuaries, one reserve forest and one conservation reserve.

* There are eight important bird areas, including Okhla Bird sanctuary (Gautam Budh Nagar), Sultanpur National Park (Gurgaon), Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary (Muzaffarnagar, Meerut, Ghaziabad, Bijnor), Basai Wetlands (Gurgaon) etc. None of them are in Delhi.

* Some of the major migratory ducks are Northern shoveler, Gadwall, Greylag geese, Pallas’s gulls, brown-headed and black-headed gulls, coots, etc.

* India is a winter home for most of the Siberian birds such as the Siberian Cranes, Greater Flamingo, and Demoiselle Crane, also numerous species of birds from other regions of the world.

* They migrate to India every year during the winter and summer season for food, breeding, and nesting..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Basavaraj Bommai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda installed at the Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru on 11th Nov 2022. 
 
The bronze statue, which stands 108 ft tall, has been built to honour Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of Bengaluru city.
 
Nadaprabhu Kempegowda was a 16th-century ruler under the erstwhile Vijayanagara Empire. He is credited with laying the foundation of what is today known as Bengaluru city in 1537.

The chieftain is revered in parts of southern Karnataka, especially by the Vokkaliga community which is dominant in the Old Mysuru.
 
The statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, called the "Statue of Prosperity", weighs 220 tonnes and has a sword with a weight of 4 tonnes. According to the World Book of Records, it is the “first and tallest bronze statue of a founder of a city”.
 
The massive structure has been built inside a 23-acre heritage park on the premises of the Kempegowda International Airport. Ram Vanji Sutar, renowned sculptor and Padma Bhushan awardee, designed the statue, which cost about ₹ 84 crore. Mr Sutar had also built the Statue of Unity in Gujarat and the statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Bengaluru's Vidhana Soudha..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
RK Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RK Singh

Note :

Union power minister "RK Singh" launched the "Green Energy Open Access portal" on 11th November 2022 to increase the purchase of renewable energy(RE) in the country.
 
The portal will allow renewable energy (RE) open access to any consumer with a connected load of 100 kW or above.

The move is aimed at allowing even small consumers to get access to renewable energy, which is why the government decided to reduce the eligibility from 1MW of sanctioned load to 100 kW or above, in June 2022.
 
The ministry, in a statement, said that the approval for green energy open access will be granted to a consumer in a time-bound manner within 15 days.
 
Open access allows a consumer to buy electricity from a source of its choice.
 
The provision of the green energy open access was made through a notification on June 6 this year .
 
In the backdrop of the ongoing COP27 at Egypt, the union power minister said India is contributing only 3.5 percent to the global emission despite having about 17 percent of world population and India is leading the clean energy transition globally and has the fastest growth of RE capacity addition..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022