Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
4th April
B)
5th April
C)
6th April
D)
7th April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th April

Note : The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5th April to be observed as an International Day of Conscience every year. The resolution was adopted on 31 July 2019 by the UN General Assembly.

The year 2022 marks the third edition of the celebrations. This day serves to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things. This Day is observed every year on the 5th of April and the first International Conscience Day was observed in 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2022
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Punjab
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" met Union Home Minister Amit Shah at the Parliament on April 5, 2022 and sought the Centre's cooperation in the smooth implementation of the Him Prahari scheme in areas bordering the state. The Him Prahari scheme is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters and is aimed at stopping the migration of people from the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

A project to set up ‘Hobby Hubs’ in government schools in Delhi with after-school dance, music, arts and crafts activities during this new academic session is in the works.
 
For the 2022-2023 academic session, this project will only be implemented in single shift government schools. The idea is to make optimum use of school infrastructure and to use it after school hours to promote these extra-curricular activities.
 
Private academies, individuals and NGOs will be roped in to provide free training in fields selected by the schools. They will also be allowed to train private students during these sessions and charge them, but government school students will have to make up 50 per cent of the total students enrolled and no student of the concerned school will be denied admission into hobby classes being conducted in their own school.
 
The Directorate of Education (DoE) will invite applications from interested academies, which can apply for any number of schools in order of preference but each will only be allotted up to five schools..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Covaxin
B)
Coviks-19
C)
Sputnik V
D)
Covishield

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Covaxin

Note : The World Health Organisation suspended Bharat Biotech's COVID-19 vaccine, Covaxin's supply through UN agencies. WHO said that there will be an interruption of the supply of Covaxin due to the suspension of production for export. WHO also clarified that Covaxin is effective and no safety concerns exist.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
15
B)
19
C)
22
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22

Note :

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Tuesday(5th Apr 2022) blocked twenty-two(22) YouTube news channels including eighteen Indian and four Pakistan based, three Twitter accounts, one Facebook account, and one news website. “The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, utilising the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on April 4, 2022 for blocking twenty-two (22) YouTube based news channels, three (3) Twitter accounts, one (1) Facebook account and one (1) news website,” it said.
 
ARP News, AOP News, LDC News, SarkariBabu, SS ZONE Hindi, Smart News, News23Hindi, Online Khabar, DP news, PKB News, KisanTak, Borana News, Sarkari News Update, Bharat Mausam, RJ ZONE 6, Exam Report, Digi Gurukul and Dinbhar ki khabrein are the Indian channels that have been blocked. DuniyaMeryAagy, Ghulam NabiMadni, HAQEEQAT TV and HAQEEQAT TV 2.0 are the four Pakistan based YouTube news channels that have been blocked.
 
The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 260 crore, and were used to spread fake news, and coordinated disinformation over social media on subjects sensitive from the perspective of national security, India’s foreign relations, and public order, the Ministry said in a statement. “Multiple YouTube channels were used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, among others. The content ordered to be blocked also included certain anti-India content posted from multiple social media accounts operated in a coordinated manner from Pakistan,” it added..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Gopal Baglay
B)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra
C)
Manpreet Vohra
D)
K J Srinivasa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Note : Vinay Mohan Kwatra has been named as the new Foreign Secretary of India by the Central Government on April 4, 2022. He will succeed Harsh Vardhan Shringla, who is set to retire from his position at the end of April 2022. Vinay Kwatra was India’s Ambassador to Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
29
B)
28
C)
27
D)
26 districts

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 26 districts

Note :

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister "YS Jagan Mohan Reddy" inaugurated 13 new districts of the state via video conferencing at Tadepalli, Guntur district, on Monday(4th April 2022). As a result, the state will now have a total of 26 districts.
 
The new districts have been formed based on Parliamentary constituencies. Adding to the existing 13 districts, the total number of districts in Andhra Pradesh is now 26.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
3rd Apr 2022
B)
2nd Apr 2022
C)
1st Apr 2022
D)
31st Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31st Mar 2022

Note :

Richard Howard, a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet celebrated for his exuberant monologues of historical figures and a prolific translator who helped introduce readers to a wide range of French literature, has died at age 92.
 
Howard, a professor emeritus at Columbia University, died Thursday(31st Mar 2022) at Mount Sinai Beth Israel in New York. His husband, David Alexander, told The Associated Press that he had dementia.
 
Over a 50-year period, Howard's poetry, essays and translations totaled well over 200 books and established him as a vital literary creator, commentator and interpreter. He won the poetry Pulitzer in 1970 for "Untitled Subjects" and was a National Book Award finalist in 2008 for "Without Saying." His translation of Charles Baudelaire's "Les Fleurs du Mal" won the National Book Award (then called the American Book Award) in 1983..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Dr Ian Fry
B)
Ryan Bestre
C)
Aisha Akbar
D)
Ineza Umuhoza Grace

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Ian Fry

Note : The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) has appointed "Dr Ian Fry" as the world’s first independent expert for human rights and climate change. Dr Fry has been appointed for a period of three years. He holds dual citizenship of Tuvalu and Australia. The position of Special Rapporteur for human rights and climate change was created by UNHRC in October 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
TataPe
B)
Tata Tap
C)
Tata Neu
D)
Tata Pass

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Neu

Note :

On April 7th, the Tata Group will launch Neu, its much-anticipated super app. This software will be available for download through the Google Play Store. The Tata Group’s key goal is to expand its digital division so that it can compete with market leaders like Amazon, Flipkart, and Reliance Group’s JioMart.
 
It is said that Tata’s neu app will bring together aeroplanes, hotels, medicines, and groceries on a single platform. The Tata Neu app UI has also been revealed in a photo. Along with the gloomy background, this app features a variety of icons that can be used for a variety of purposes. You’ll be able to hire a car using the app as well.
 
FEATURES :
 
* Tata Neu is an all-in-one platform that brings together all of the company’s services into a single app.

*
Exclusive offers, incentives, and more will be available through the app. It’s a one-stop-shop for a hassle-free buying and payment process.

*
Tata Pay allows users to pay for items and bills both online and in-store in real-time.

*
According to the information provided on the Play Store, the Tata Neu app pays users for shopping, booking flights and hotels, and other activities.

*
Tata Neu App gives Neu Coins as an incentive for spending, which can be exchanged for other services.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022