Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat retained its top rank among 21 states on the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021 due to well-developed infrastructure and services. The state was ranked number one in the LEADS 2019 index as well. There was no ranking in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
China
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : Astronaut Wang Yaping became the first Chinese woman to walk in space on November 7, 2021, during her first extravehicular operation on the Shenzhou-13 mission. The 41-years-old was a crewmember of China’s Shenzhou-13 mission. She carried out extravehicular activities for over 6.5 hours along with her colleague Zhai Zhigang.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
General Bipin Rawat
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Admiral Karambir Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - General Bipin Rawat

Note : Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat will inaugurate the 14th edition of ‘c0c0n’, an annual Hacking and Cyber Security Briefing, which will be held virtually from Nov 10-13. The conference, which is being conducted by Kerala Police in association with two non-profit organisations, Society for the Policing of Cyberspace (POLCYB) and Information Security Research Association (ISRA), would primarily discuss online scams and defences during the lockdown period.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
Assam
C)
Kerala
D)
Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Srinagar

Note : Srinagar joined the UNESCO Creative Cities Network 2021 on November 8, 2021 under the Crafts and Folk Arts category. This is a major recognition of the arts and crafts of Jammu & Kashmir.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra, through video conference. These initiatives are aimed at improving connectivity in the region to facilitate the hassle-free and safe movement of devotees.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
US
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China has delivered its largest and most advanced warship to Pakistan as it seeks to beef up the navy of its all-weather ally in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean, where it has increased its own naval presence in recent years.
 
Designed and built by China State Shipbuilding Corporation Limited (CSSC), the frigate was delivered to the Pakistan Navy in a commissioning ceremony in Shanghai, the CSSC announced in a statement on Monday(08-11-2021).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
1996 VB3
B)
2021 UA12
C)
4660 Nereus
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4660 Nereus

Note : An asteroid the size of the Eiffel Tower is heading towards Earth in December, according to NASA. According to NASA, the asteroid called 4660 Nereus will be 2.4m miles away from the Earth on December 11, which is a close pass but distant enough to not hit the planet. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Tata Consultancy Services
B)
Wipro
C)
Infosys
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Consultancy Services

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has joined British racing team Jaguar Racing as the title partner, ahead of the 2021/22 ABB FIA Formula E World Championship. The team will be known as Jaguar TCS Racing, a statement said.
 
"We're excited to welcome our new title partner TCS as we launch Season 8 of FIA Formula E. The team will now be known as Jaguar TCS Racing and with its talented driver line-up and improvements in the Jaguar ITYPE5.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Kosi
B)
Yamuna
C)
Ramganga
D)
Mandakini

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mandakini

Note :

* The Prime Minister Narendra Modi, during his visit recently, unveiled the statue of Adi Shankaracharya at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple. The samadhi of Adi Shankaracharya has been reconstructed after its destruction in the 2013 Uttarakhand floods.

* It is Built in the 8th century by Jagad Guru Adi Shankaracharya, Kedarnath Temple is located on the Garhwal Himalayan range on the banks of the Mandakini river.

* Kedarnath temple is one of the sacred pilgrimage centers in Northern India, located on the bank of the Mandakini river at an altitude of 3584 meters above sea level. The historical name of this region is "Kedar Khand". Kedarnath temple is a part of Char Dhams and Panch Kedar in Uttarakhand and one of the 12 Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Weeks after an eviction drive in Darrang district’s Dholpur turned violent, leaving two dead, the Assam government Recently carried out a similar drive to clear alleged encroachers from Hojai district’s Lumding Reserve Forest in the presence of heavy security.
 
Last month, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma had said that the drive would be carried out in an ‘amicable manner’ and he had been holding discussions with ‘minority leaders’ about it.
 
Lumding Reserve Forest, part of Dhansiri-Lumding Elephant Reserve, is considered an important wildlife habitat in Assam and stretches through the Lanka and Lumding ranges of the Nagaon South Forest division. It covers an area of 22,403 hectares. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021