Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Arunachal Pradesh to showcase ‘heroic village’ near the China border
 
* One of seven villages in the Kibithoo block bisected by the Lohit river, Kaho had weathered the Chinese attack in 1962. Its people had assisted the Indian soldiers who had been outnumbered.
* Kaho and its people who belong to the Meyor community
* According to the 2011 census, Kaho has only 65 residents and a literacy rate of 64.15%.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Nagaland
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Narikuravar is an indigenous community from Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

 
During British rule in India Narikuravar were placed under the Criminal Tribes Act of 1871, and hence stigmatized for a long time, including after Independence. However, they were denotified in 1952, though the stigma continues.
 
Irula, also known as Iruliga, are a Tamizhian ethnic group inhabiting the Indian states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka. A scheduled tribe, their population in this region is estimated at around 200,000 people. People of Irula ethnicity are called Irular, and speak Irula, which belongs to the Dravidian family.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
November 8th
B)
November 9th
C)
November 10th
D)
November 11th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 8th

Note :

World Urbanism Day(WUD) is observed on November 8th every year across the world by the International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP). This day is also known as “World Town Planning Day”. the main purpose of it is to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

* World Urbanism Day also represents the environmental impact resulting from the development of cities and territories.
* In 1949, The international organisation for WUD day was founded by the late Professor Carlos Maria della Paolera of the University of Buenos Aires.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8th November

Note :

The International Day of Radiology (IDoR) celebrated on every year November 8th with the aim of building greater awareness of the value that radiology contributes to safe patient care and improving public understanding of the vital role radiologists and radiographers play in the healthcare continuum.
 
World Radiology Day 2021 Theme : The theme of Radiology Day 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology- Active Care for Patient’. The motto of the 2021 World Radiology Day highlights the essential role that interventional radiology plays in the treatment of patients.

History : On November 8, 1895, Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen discovered the existence of X-rays. Radiology is a crucial element of modern medicine and led to the development of various methods of imaging. This is why November 8 was chosen as a day of action and awareness, and to highlight the importance of radiology...

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
November 5th
B)
November 6th
C)
November 7th
D)
November 8th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 8th

Note : Chhath Puja 2021 will be celebrated this year from November 8th, 2021 to November 11th, 2021. Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the Sun God and it is mainly observed by the people from Bihar, Jharkhand and eastern Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Mizoram
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Indigenous People’s Front of Tripura (IPFT), which is an ally of the ruling BJP government in Tripura will stage a demonstration in Delhi on November 14, 2021 in demand for a separate state- Tipraland. Few other like-minded parties including the opposition, Tipra Motha are expected to join the demonstration.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
United Kingdom
B)
United States
C)
India
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States opened its land and air borders to international travelers fully vaccinated against COVID-19 from November 8, 2021, after almost 20 months of travel restrictions. With this, US has largely opened up widely for foreign visitors although some states still have local restrictions like mask mandates and vaccine requirements.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Biologist
B)
Astroner
C)
Socialist
D)
Archeologist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Biologist

Note :

Today’s Google Doodle by India-based guest artist Ibrahim Rayintakath, celebrates Indian cell biologist Dr. Kamal Ranadive on her 104th birthday (November 8, 2021). Ranadive is best known for her groundbreaking cancer research and devotion to creating a more equitable society through science and education.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Manipur
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chennai

Note : The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued an orange alert for Chennai while predicting that very heavy to heavy rains mains may continue till November 9 morning. Chennai recorded the heaviest rainfall on record since 2015 after it received more than 200 mm (20 cm) of rainfall beginning November 6, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Vladimir Putin
B)
Barack Obama
C)
Angela Merkel
D)
Shinzo Abe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shinzo Abe

Note : Shinzo Abe, former Japanese Prime Minister was honoured with the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award for the year 2021 for his major achievements in the field of Public Affairs on November 8, 2021. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of India after the Bharat Ratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021