Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Egypt
B)
Poland
C)
France
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Egypt

Note : The Bonn annual UN Climate Change Conference 2022 began on June 6, 2022 in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt. The conference is designed to lay the groundwork for success of COP27. This is the first time that the governments are meeting since the conclusion of the UN Climate Change Conference COP26 in Glasgow in November 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched the Single Nodal Agency(SNA) Dashboard during the Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
The Iconic Week of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs was launched by PM Modi.
 
It also ensures about Centrally Sponsored Schemes fund utilization, tracking of funds, pragmatic and just-in-time release of funds to the States..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
USD 600 billion
B)
USD 650 billion
C)
USD 690 billion
D)
USD 720 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 600 billion

Note :

The country's foreign exchange reserves crossed the USD 600 billion mark for the first time after increasing by USD 6.842 billion in the week ended June 4th, 2022, RBI data showed on Friday(3rd June 2022).
 
The reserves surged to a record USD 605.008 billion in the reporting week, helped by a rise in foreign currency assets (FCA), a major component of the overall reserves, as per weekly data by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
 
In the previous week ended May 28, 2021, the reserves had swelled by USD 5.271 billion to USD 598.165 billion.
 
In the reporting week, FCA jumped by USD 7.362 billion to USD 560.890 billion, the data showed..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
China
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Israel

Note :

The scientists in collaboration with a research group at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology have succeeded in creating an innovative platform that improves the process of creating sperm in a laboratory through a microfluidic system using a silicon chip (PDMS). Their research was published recently in the peer-reviewed journal Biofabrication.
 
According to the Prof. Mahmoud Huleihel, from the Shraga Segal Department of MicrobiologyImmunology, and Genetics, in the Faculty of Health Sciences at the Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, there was a need to find a method of producing sperm cells in the laboratory, so that it bypasses limitations such as the potential return of cancer cells to the patient’s body.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday(6th June 2022) launched a special series of coins that are also 'visually impaired friendly'.
 
The coins of Re 1, Rs 2, 5, 10 and 20 denominations will have the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) design are not commemorative coins and will be part of circulation...

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
CSIR
B)
ICAR
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

Note :

Three of every four river monitoring stations in India posted alarming levels of heavy toxic metals such as lead, iron, nickel, cadmium, arsenic, chromium and copper, according to the State of Environment Report, 2022 from the environmental NGO, the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).
 
The report is an annual compendium of environment-development data and is derived from public sources. Of the 588 water quality stations monitored for pollution, total coliform and biochemical oxygen demand was high in 239 and 88 stations across 21 States — an indicator of poor wastewater treatment from industry, agriculture and domestic households.

India dumps 72% of its sewage without treatment. Ten States do not treat their sewage at all, as per the Central Pollution Control Board.

Over a third of India’s coastline that is spread across 6,907 km saw some degree of erosion between 1990 and 2018. West Bengal is the worst hit with over 60% of its shoreline under erosion.

The reasons for coastal erosion include increase in frequency of cyclones and sea level rise and activities such as construction of harbours, beach mining and building of dams.

While the global average of the Ocean Health Index, a measure that looks at how sustainably humans are exploiting ocean resources, has improved between 2012 and 2021, India’s score in the index has declined over the same period.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 10% ethanol blending, consider the following statements:
 
  1. India has achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol.
 
  2. Farmers earned ₹40,600 crore in the past eight years due to increase in ethanol blending.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

India has achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol, five months ahead of schedule, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said.
 
This, he claimed, had led to a reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions and saved foreign exchange worth ₹41,000 crore. Farmers earned ₹40,600 crore in the past eight years due to increase in ethanol blending, Mr. Modi said.

Last June, Mr. Modi made public the “Road map for ethanol blending in India, 2020-25”, which laid out a pathway for achieving 20% ethanol blending by 2025-26.

The 10% blending target was to be achieved in November 2022..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Health and Family Welfare Minister "Mansukh Mandaviya" inaugurated the National Food Laboratory (NFL) on Sunday(5th June 2022) in Raxaul of Bihar’s East Champaran district.
 
The inauguration took place in the presence of the Minister for Agriculture and Livestock Development, Government of Nepal, Mahendra Rai Yadav.
 
According to a press release, the NFL at Raxaul, established by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), is a modern facility equipped with advanced facilities and infrastructure for testing of food samples entering India..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Espresso Machine
B)
Typewriter
C)
Light Bulb
D)
Hair Dryer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Espresso Machine

Note : The 171st birth anniversary of Angelo Moriondo, an inventor of the Espresso Machine, was celebrated by Google with an interesting Doodle on June 6, 2022. Google honored the Godfather of Espresso Machine with an animated Doodle, which is a delight, particularly for Coffee lovers. Angelo Moriondo was credited for patenting the earliest known Espresso Machine back in 1884.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Rahul Dravid
D)
Virender Sehwag

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MS Dhoni

Note : Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace, India’s leading drone-as-a-service (DaaS) provider. He will also be the face and brand ambassador of the company. 

The investment is part of a bridge round, ahead of a $30-million Series A round, which the company is currently in the process of closing by end-July at a valuation of $250 million, confirmed founder Agnishwar Jayaprakash.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022