Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Guindy National Park
B)
Sri Chamarajendra Zoological Park
C)
Nehru Zoological Park
D)
Arignar Anna Zoological Park

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arignar Anna Zoological Park

Note :

The Arignar Anna Zoological Park, Chennai has introduced a novel method to check the littering of plastic bottles inside its premises.
 
Coinciding with the World Environment Day (5th June 2022), the authorities of the state’s biggest zoo have begun collecting a deposit of ten rupees each for every bottle of water from the visitors. The money is refunded if they return the empty bottle. The officials say the initiative has begun yielding good results..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
President Kovind
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - President Kovind

Note :

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre at Sant Kabir Nagar in Uttar Pradesh on Sunday(5th June 2022).
 
He said the life of Kabir is an epitome of human virtue and his teachings are still relevant even after 650 years today. He described Kabir’s life as an ideal example of communal solidarity..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" flagged off the luxury cruise liner “Empress” from Chennai port on Saturday(4th June 2022). The eleven-storey tourist vessel can accommodate up to two thousand passengers and about 800 crew members.

The packages include going to the high seas from the city port and to return, and also to anchor at Puducherry and Visakhapatnam harbours, as said by the operator. The three different packages consist of two, three and five days.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

PM Narendra Modi has launched a global initiative 'Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)' Movement, on the occasion of World Environment Day.

To initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas and suggestions from academics to influence and persuade individuals, communities and organisations to adopt an environment conscious lifestyle.

The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th UN COP-26 in Glasgow 2021.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2022
A)
Amitabh Chaudhry
B)
Rakesh Sharma
C)
A Manimekhalai
D)
Sashidhar Jagdishan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - A Manimekhalai

Note : The government on Friday(3rd June 2022) appointed A Manimekhalai as Managing Director and Chief Executive oOfficer (MD and CEO) of Union Bank of India for a period of three years. 

We hereby inform that the Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred by the proviso to clause (a) of sub-section (3) of Section 9 of the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970, has appointed A Manimekhalai Executive Director, Canara Bank as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) in Union Bank of lndia for a period of three years with effect from the date of assumption of office or until further order, whichever is earlier, Union Bank of India said in a regulatory filing to the stock exchanges..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2022
A)
2nd June
B)
3rd June
C)
4th June
D)
5th June

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th June

Note : World Environment Day is observed globally on 5th June every year. This day is observed to raise awareness about protecting the environment and to remind people not to take nature granted. It is the biggest international day for the environment. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) is the nodal agency that organises and supports events across the world.

HISTORY : World Environment Day has its origin in 1972, at the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, held in Stockholm. The conference began on June 5th and continued till June 16..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2022
A)
June 6th
B)
June 5th
C)
June 4th
D)
June 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 5th

Note :

International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on 5th June. The day is the opportunity to draw attention to the threats posed by IUU fishing activities to the sustainable use of fisheries resources as well as to ongoing efforts to fight these activities.
 
According to the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), IUU fishing activities are responsible for the loss of 11–26 million tonnes of fish each year, which is estimated to have an economic value of 10–23 billion USD. IUU fishing activities threatens sustainable management of our marine resources, a situation further exacerbated by overfishing..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2022
A)
Rajnish Kumar
B)
Dr GR Chintala
C)
Dinesh Kumar Khara
D)
Madhabi Puri Buch

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr GR Chintala

Note :

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development(NABARD), Chairman Dr GR Chintala launched "My Pad My Right programme", in Leh 01st June 2022.

* The programme launched by Nabard’s NabFoundation with machinery and materials of a cost of Seven and half Lakh rupees.

* Dr GR Chintala announced to sanction One more lakh to upgrade the machinery to make sanitary pads suitable to the demands of women of different age groups.  
 
* Speaking on the occasion, NABARD Chairman GR Chintala said,   efforts are on for economic empowerment of rural women through menstrual hygiene.
 
* He said, this will help women to participate in country’s economic development. 

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2022
A)
National Health Authority
B)
National Highways Authority of India
C)
Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Health Authority

Note :

The National Health Authority (NHA) on Friday(3rd June 2022) has announced the successful integration of National Telemedicine Service- eSanjeevani with its flagship scheme- Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
 
The integration allows the existing users of e-Sanjeevani to easily create their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) and use it to link and manage their existing health records like prescriptions and lab reports, etc.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
A)
Red Sea
B)
Tamil Nadu coast
C)
West Coast of Australia
D)
East Coast of Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Coast of Australia

Note :

The world’s largest plant has recently been discovered off the West Coast of Australia: a seagrass 180 km in length.
 
But stretching across 150 km — which is about theA distance between Mumbai and Pune – is not even the only remarkable thing about the plant.
 
The ribbon weed, or Posidonia australis, has been discovered in Shark Bay by a group of researchers from Flinders University and The University of Western Australia.
 
These researchers have also found that the plant is 4,500 years old, is sterile, has double the number of chromosomes than other similar plants, and has managed to survive the volatile atmosphere of the shallow Shark Bay.
 
The ribbon weed covers an area of 20,000 hectares. The second largest plant, is the clonal colony of a quaking Aspen tree in Utah, which covers 43.6 hectares. The largest tree in India, the Great Banyan in Howrah’s Botanical Garden, covers 1.41 hectares..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022