Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approves Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme.
 
Ahead of the upcoming 2022 Assembly elections within the state, the UP Cabinet has authorized a scheme geared toward boosting the agriculture sector, which might be applied from the present monetary 12 months. In a gathering chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, the Cabinet on Friday(3rd Dec 2021) gave its nod to implement Atma Nirbhar Krishak Integrated Development Scheme in Uttar Pradesh from 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project has been approved by the Union Cabinet, which is chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. At 2020-21 price levels, the overall cost of the Ken-Betwa link project has been estimated at Rs. 44,605 crore. The Union Cabinet has approved central support for the project in the amount of Rs. 39,317 crore, which includes a grant of Rs. 36,290 crore and a loan of Rs. 3,027 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
7th Dec 2021
B)
8th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021
D)
10th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th Dec 2021

Note :

Dr Suresh Jadhav, one of the executive directors of Serum Institute of India, passed away late Tuesday(9th Dec 2021) night at Sahyadri Hospital due to renal failure and related complications. He was 72.
 
Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, chairman and managing director of Serum Institute of India, expressed sadness at the loss and said Jadhav was the international face of SII. Jadhav is survived by his wife and two children. Adar Poonawalla, CEO of SII and other officials, visited Jadhav’s residence to pay their last respects.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Belize
B)
Honduras
C)
Gautemala
D)
Nicaragua

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nicaragua

Note : Nicaragua announced on December 8, 2021 that it is breaking its diplomatic ties with Taiwan in favor of China. Nicaraguan President Daniel Ortega said in a statement, "The People's Republic of China is the only legitimate government representing all of China, and Taiwan is an inalienable part of Chinese territory." The only remaining allies of Taiwan in Central America include Belize, Guatemala and Honduras.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
9th December
B)
10th December
C)
11th December
D)
12th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th December

Note :

Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10th December annually across the world. This Day came into existence on December 10, 1948, when the Universal Declaration of Human Rights was adopted by the United Nations. This day is observed every year across the world, as it empowers us all. The day also acknowledges the advocates and defenders of human rights around the world.
 
The theme of the day : The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is “EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights.” This year’s Human Rights Day theme relates to ‘Equality’ and Article 1 of the UDHR – “All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights.”

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Dr Subhas Sarkar
B)
Annpurna Devi
C)
Shantanu Thakur
D)
Rajkumar Ranjan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Subhas Sarkar

Note :

Union Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar on 8th Dec 2021 informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app. The mobile app is developed for both android and iOS platforms, to give users familiarity with common expressions of daily conversation in scheduled Indian languages.
 
The app has 100+ sentences, designed on different themes that allow people to learn basic conversation in 22 Indian languages, test themselves and generate online certificates. The app aims to foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by enabling people across India to learn the different languages of different states of India and come closer to their culture.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Adithya Naadh
B)
Shiva Kumar
C)
Praveen Singh
D)
Ropesh Goyal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ropesh Goyal

Note :

Ropesh Goyal from IIT-Kanpur on Tuesday(7th Dec 2021) won the 'Young Geospatial Scientist' award in recognition of his unique contribution towards the development of the Indian Geoid Model and computation software. 
 
Member of Space Commission, Government of India, and former ISRO Chairman AS Kiran Kumar presented the award to Goyal during the inaugural event of the DigiSmart India 2021 conference hosted by the Geospatial World here. 
 
The 'Young Geospatial Scientist' award and a gold medal are presented every year since 2011 to a promising scientist below 35 years of age in memory of Rachapudi Kamakshi, a strategic analyst with a strong inclination towards geography and geospatial studies...

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Armin Laschet
B)
Britta Ernst
C)
Olaf Scholz
D)
Angela Merkel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Olaf Scholz

Note :

German lawmakers elected Social Democrat Olaf Scholz as new chancellor on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021), ending 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel and paving the way for a pro-European coalition government which has vowed to boost green investment.
 
Scholz, 63, who served as vice chancellor and finance minister in Merkel's outgoing government, got a clear majority of 395 votes from lawmakers in the Bundestag lower house of parliament, Bundestag President Baerbel Bas said.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th

Note : According to Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has ranked 4th most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region for comprehensive power out of 26 countries, with an overall score of 37.7 out of 100. India’s overall score declined by 2 points compared to 2020. India again falls short of the major power threshold in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
7th December
B)
8th December
C)
9th December
D)
10th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th December

Note : The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Charter Day is observed annually on 8th December to commemorate the adoption of the SAARC Charter. This year(2021) marks the 37th anniversary of the regional group. The charter was signed by the Leaders of SAARC Countries Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka at the First SAARC Summit held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021