Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
15th November
B)
14th November
C)
13th November
D)
12th November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14th November

Note : On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of India’s first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. Children’s Day is popularly known as ‘Baal Diwas’ in India. The day aims at increasing the awareness of the rights, care and education of children. On this day, many educational and motivational programs are organised across the country, by and for children.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) in Lucknow on November 13, 2021. The facility will be run by Aerolloy Technologies, a wholly owned subsidiary of PTC Industries Limited.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
November 12th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 14th
D)
November 15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 14th

Note : Every Year November 14th is World Diabetes Day - Eestablished in 1991 by the International Diabetes Federation with support from WHO in response to growing concerns about the health and economic threat posed by diabetes, World Diabetes Day became an official UN day in 2006.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Lucknow
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note : The Scheme has done away with the jurisdiction of each ombudsman office. A Centralised Receipt and Processing Centre(CRPC) has been set up at RBI, Chandigarh for receipt and initial processing of physical and email complaints in any language.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Daniel Bruhl
B)
Hanno Bruhl
C)
Felicitas Rombold
D)
Michael Fassbender

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Daniel Bruhl

Note :

Spanish-German Actor Daniel Brühl has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP). He has joined the WFP’s mission to reach a world with Zero Hunger. As the goodwill ambassador, he will inform about the main drivers of hunger and showcase the efforts of UN WFP to tackle both immediate needs and root causes of hunger.
 
In his role as a Goodwill Ambassador, Bruhl will raise awareness for the millions of people going to bed hungry every night and engage his supporters in advocacy for a Zero Hunger world. The 43-year-old actor will also use his platforms to inform his supporters about the main drivers of hunger and to showcase WFP’s efforts to tackle both immediate needs and root causes of hunger.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Prof. Shiva Kumar
B)
Prof. Bimal Patel
C)
Rahul Mehrotra
D)
Chitra Vishwanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prof. Bimal Patel

Note :

Prof. Bimal Patel has served in various roles such as the Director at the Gujarat National Law University and member of the 21st Law Commission of India.
 
Professor Bimal Patel, Vice-Chancellor, Rashtriya Raksha University and Member of National Security Advisory Board of India, has been elected to the International Law Commission for a five-year term starting January 1, 2023 in a hard-fought election at the United Nations.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Rahul Dravid
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rahul Dravid

Note : India’s first D2C foot-health focused footwear brand for children, Plaeto, has announced Rahul Dravid as its Brand Ambassador and Mentor.   Dravid, who is one of India’s most celebrated sportsmen, has been closely involved with Plaeto and its founding team, which consists of erstwhile top executives from Nike, Adidas and Apple, since the idea stage of this pioneering Made-in-India footwear brand.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
November 11th
B)
November 12th
C)
November 13th
D)
November 14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 13th

Note : World Kindness Day is held globally on November 13th to highlight good deeds in the community focusing on the positive power and the common thread of kindness which binds us.

Theme : The theme for 2021 World Kindness day is Kindness : The World We Make – Inspire Kindness.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
A)
Vishnu
B)
Shiva
C)
Annapurna
D)
Sri Rama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annapurna

Note :

An idol of Goddess Annapurna that was stolen from Varanasi about 100 years ago and later found in Canada recently is all set to be back at its rightful place and will be gracing the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi. It is 17 cm in height, 9 cm in breadth and 4 cm in thickness.
 
The idol which has reached Delhi will be taken to Aligarh, from where it will be taken to Kanauj on November 12 and then a day later will go to Ayodhya on November 14. After that, the idol will be finally taken to Varanasi on November 15th 2021 to be taken to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. The return of the Annapurna idol comes in the wake of many such antiquities being identified and returned to the country in the past couple of years.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
A)
Dr. V.K Agnihotri
B)
Dr. Yogendra Narain
C)
Shri Sudarshan Agarwal
D)
Pramod Chandra Mody

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pramod Chandra Mody

Note : Pramod Chandra Mody, the 1982-batch retired IRS officer and former chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been appointed as the new Secretary General (SG) of Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu signed the order of appointment to this effect, sources in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat said on Friday(12-11-2021).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021