Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
BLO e-Book
B)
BLO e-Patrika
C)
BLO e-Connect
D)
BLO e-Voter

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BLO e-Patrika

Note :

The Election Commission of India 14th Sep 2022 released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an interactive session held with BLOs spread across the States in India. Over 350 BLOs joined via video-conferencing from the office of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in States/UTs and 50 BLOs from the nearby states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi joined the launch event physically at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
 
The BLOs participated enthusiastically during the interaction with the Commission sharing their experiences, challenges they come across while performing their duties and success stories. Today's event was a first-of-its-kind direct interaction by the Commission with the BLOs across the country. Senior officials from the Election Commission and CEOs of all States (via video conferencing) were present during the event.
 
Important Points related to BLO e-Patrika :
 
* BLOs are the direct links of the Commission with the people.

* They are the primary source of information for every voter across the length and breadth of the country.

* The BLO e-Patrika is released to ensure a cascading information model for a better informed and motivated Booth Level Officer.

* The themes of the bimonthly e-Patrika include subjects related to EVM-VVPAT Training, IT application, special summary revision, Minimum SVEEP Activities at polling booths, Postal Ballot facilities, accessible elections, Electoral Literacy Clubs, Unique voter awareness initiatives, and National Voters Day..

Source :  PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Y.K. Chaubey
B)
Soma Mondal
C)
S K Sharma
D)
Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Note :

Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Prasanna Kumar Motupalli as the Chairman and Managing Director of NLC India Limited on Tuesday(September 13, 2022). Currently, He is serving as Executive Director in NTPC limited.
 
PESB in the selection meeting interviewed three others apart from her including Suresh Chandra Suman Director (Mining) from NLC India Limited.
 
Apart from them PESB also interviewed T S C Bosh, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation, and Sanjay Kulshrestha, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation.
 
He is a gold medalist in Mechanical Engineering and Master of Business Management in Operations Mgmt., HR Management, Marketing Management, and Financial Management.
 
He is having an illustrious career and vast experience spanning over three decades in multiple disciplines of the power sector and was Executive Director in NTPC before joining Managing Director of GSECL.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
Belgium
C)
Angolan
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Angolan

Note :

Angolan President "Joao Lourenco" has promised to push ahead with economic reform and hailed voters’ “tolerance” as he was sworn in for a second five-year term after a disputed electoral win last month.
 
Lourenco pledged to be “president for all Angolans” at a colourful ceremony held at the historic Praca da Republica square in the capital Luanda on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) amid tight security.
 
“Congratulations for the patriotism and high degree of tolerance, and civility shown in what are already considered the most disputed general elections in the history of the young Angolan democracy,” he said in his inauguration speech.
 
“Angolans have demonstrated to the world that at crucial moments, they know how to make the best choices and choose the future of their country with great responsibility.”
 
Lourenco, 68, returned to power after the August 24 vote gave his People’s Movement for the Liberation of Angola (MPLA) a thin majority, winning just 51.17 percent of the votes..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
IndiGo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Go First
D)
Air India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Air India

Note :

Tata group-owned Air India on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) unveiled a comprehension transformation plan Vihaan.AI to establish itself, once again, as a world-class global airline with an Indian heart. As part of the plan, the carrier aims to focus on growing both its network and fleet, revamping its customer proposition, enhancing reliability and on-time performance, taking a leadership role in technology, sustainability, and innovation, while aggressively investing in the best talent in the industry. 
 
Over the next 5 years, Air India will also strive to increase its market share to at least 30% in the domestic market while significantly growing the international routes from the present market share. 
 
Air India to Vihaan :
 
* Starting a five-year roadmap http://Vihaan.AI or Sanskrit for dawn of a new era
 
* Immediate focus on fixing basics (Taxiing Phase) and then becoming global leader (Take Off & Climb)
 
* Will strive for at least 30% domestic (8% now), bigger international pie.
 
* “This is the beginning of a historic transformation for Air India, and the dawn of a new era. We are laying the foundation for a brave new Air India, with a renewed sense of purpose and incredible momentum," Air India MD and CEO Campbell Wilson said in a statement.
 
* "Vihaan.AI is our transformation plan to make Air India the world class airline it once was, and that it deserves to be again. We are absolutely focussed on being recognized as a world-class airline serving global customers, with a proudly Indian heart," Wilson added.
 
* Vihaan.AI transformation plan was unveiled by Wilson along with senior management members through Workplace, its virtual communication and engagement platform.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Mumbai Police
C)
Karnataka Police
D)
Uttar Pradesh Police

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi Police

Note :

Delhi Police has become the first police force in India to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years. Delhi is a union territory and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

* Delhi Police Commissioner Sanjay Arora issued a ‘Standard Order’, to all the police units.
 
* The order came into force after Home Minister Amit Shah pushed at Zonal Council Meeting.

* In the Zonal Council Meeting, Mr. Amit Shah informed that the government was going to overhaul the British-era Indian penal code.

* The changes in making the collection of forensic evidence compulsory in criminal cases punishable was one of the initial steps.

* Home Minister Amit Shah emphasized the fact that custodial torture has roots in colonial India, however, the conviction of a criminal can be achieved based on forensic evidence.

* The Delhi police order also suggests that the force has its own ‘mobile crime team van’, in each district.

* The forensic Mobil van will be allotted to each district to provide scientific and forensic assistance on the spot.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
16th September
B)
17th September
C)
18th September
D)
19th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th September

Note :

World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17th September to create awareness about different safety measures that should be taken to ensure patient safety.
 
The day is celebrated to create global awareness about patient safety, increase or enhance public engagement in patient safety, and create action plans to overcome the issues of patient harm.
 
On the World Patient Safety Day, patients, caregivers, doctors, healthcare workers, healthcare leaders, and health advocates participate in different events with the aim of raising awareness about the importance of patient-centric care to encourage patient safety on global level.
 
World Patient Safety Day 2022 Theme and Slogan :  Every year, World Patient Safety Day is observed under a specific theme. This year, the theme of World Patient Safety Day 2022 is ‘Medication Safety’ along with the slogan ‘Medication Without Harm’ with a call to action to 'Know, Check & Ask'. Medication errors and unsafe medication practices can lead to severe patient harm, disabilities, and deaths. The incidence of medication errors have drastically increased especially in the post-pandemic era. To create public awareness about the risks associated with unsafe medication practices and medication errors, World Health Organization (WHO) has selected the aforementioned theme for World Patient Safety Day 2022...

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
4
B)
8
C)
10
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(17th Sep 2022) released Eight Cheetahs - brought from Africa’s Namibia - in the Kuno National Park of Madhya Pradesh. The arrival of the big cats in India - which has been dubbed as “historic,” considering Cheetahs went extinct in 1952 in the country - coincides with PM Modi’s 72nd birthday celebrations countrywide.
 
Five of the eight cheetahs are female, between 2 and 5 years of age, and three are males between 4.5 and 5.5 years of age. After a Boeing 747-400 aircraft landed in Gwalior at around 7:55 am on Saturday morning, the big cats were taken to the national park on Air Force choppers.
 
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat, a statement from his office highlighted..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
9 September 2022
B)
11 September 2022
C)
14 September 2022
D)
16 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14 September 2022

Note :

Naresh Kumar, an international tennis star, died at 93 following a brief illness attributed to age-related complications on Wednesday, 14 September 2022. he is born on December 22, 1928.
 
The former Indian Davis Cup captain is survived by his wife Sunita, two daughters and a son. Kumar went on to make his mark in Indian tennis after Independence. He reached the final of the then Northern Championships, now Manchester Open, in England in 1949. He later made it to the Indian Davis Cup team in 1952 and represented India for eight consecutive years.
 
He was among the generation of Indian players who performed exceptionally well at a global scale. Having made it to the singles main draw at Wimbledon for nine consecutive years, his best performance was in 1955 when he reached the pre-quarterfinals. In 1958, he reached the third round of the French Open in 1958.
 
Kumar did well in the doubles and reached the Wimbledon quarterfinals in 1953, 1955, and 1958..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th

Note :

A Chainalysis 2022 Global Crypto Adoption report has revealed that for the second consecutive year, Vietnam is ranked first in cryptocurrency adoption with an overall index ranking of 1.000, and India stood at 4th with an index score of 0.663.
 
Interestingly, the report cited that overall crypto adoption has slowed down worldwide in the bear market, but remains above pre-bull market levels. "Our data shows that global adoption has levelled off in the last year after growing consistently since mid-2019," says Chainalysis in a blog post.
 
HIGHLIGHTS : 
* India stood at 4th in Global Crypto Adoption Index
* Vietnam is ranked first in cryptocurrency adoption
* China re-entered the top ten of the Chainalysis index this year

Crypto Rank in India 2022

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
5 States
B)
6 States
C)
7 States
D)
8 States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 States

Note :

The Union Cabinet on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) cleared the proposal to notify several tribal communities under the Scheduled Tribes (ST) category in Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh.
 
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda told media persons after the Cabinet meeting that these proposals were lying pending for several years.
 
Basically due to spelling errors and similar sounding names of several communities, these could not be brought under the ST category for a very long time, he added.
 
* Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran community of Tamil Nadu

* Betta-Kuruba community as a synonym of Kadu Kuruba of Karnataka

* Gonds, along with its five sub-castes, in Bhadohi district of Uttar Pradesh

* Hatti community living in Himachal’s Sirmour area

* Brijjia community and 11 other tribes from Chhattisgarh..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022