Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

Vice President and Rajya Sabha Chairman "Venkaiah Naidu", along with Union ministers Pralhad Joshi and Piyush Goyal, on Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) flagged off the Tiranga bike rally for MPs of all parties from the Red Fort in Delhi. The rally will end at Vijay Chowk in the national capital.
 
As India celebrates its 75th Independence Day on August 15, the central government has launched the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. To make flags readily available to the public, the Parliament had recently amended India’s Flag Code, 2002, permitting the use of national flags made out of machine-made polyester. The 20 x 30 inch flag made of polyester is available at Rs 239.
 
* Our country is prepared for Har Ghar Tiranga, a nationwide movement to honour our Tricolor, at the same time that we are commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
* On the anniversary of his birth, the prime minister paid tribute to Pingali Venkayya, who had designed the flag.
 
* Between August 11 and August 13, the BJP members will also perform “prabhat pheri” at the booth level while playing Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram, a favourite devotional hymn of Mahatma Gandhi, or Vande Mataram, the national anthem of India.
 
* On August 14, the gathering will also commemorate Partition Horrors Remembrance Day..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
A)
30th July 2022
B)
31st July 2022
C)
1st August 2022
D)
2nd August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 31st July 2022

Note :

T Mohandas M Pai, founder of popular Kannada daily 'Udayavani', died at a hospital near here following prolonged illness, according to hospital. He was 89. Pai passed away on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
He was the eldest son of Dr T M A Pai, the founder of the Manipal group of institutions. He was also the president of the Dr T M A Pai Foundation and Manipal Media Network, which runs 'Udayavani'.
 
Pai was a law graduate and is regarded as the architect of modern Manipal. He also headed ICDS Limited.
 
A lover of art and culture, he set up Rashtrakavi Govindapai Research Centre, Regional Resources Centre for Folk Performing Arts and MGM Yakshagana Kendra.
 
Pai's mortal remains will be kept for public viewing at MGM College's Ravindra Mantapa from 9 am to 11 am on Monday..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
7 New districts
B)
8 New districts
C)
9 New districts
D)
10 New districts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 New districts

Note :

West Bengal chief minister "Mamata Banerjee" on Monday(1st August 2022) announced that the state will soon carve out seven(7) new districts.
 
"Earlier there were 23 districts in Bengal now it has been increased to 30. The 7 new districts include - Sunderban, Ichhemati, Ranaghat, Bishnupur, Jangipur, Behrampur and one more district will be named in Basirhat," Mamata Banerjee said after the cabinet meeting.
 
At present, Sundarban falls under South 24 paraganas, whereas Icchemati and Basirhat falls under North 24 parganas. Ranaghat under Nadia and Jangipur and Behrampur from Murshidabad district. Bankura will be divided to form the Bishnupur district..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Potti Sreeramulu
B)
Bhagat Singh
C)
Swami Vivekananda
D)
Pingali Venkayya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pingali Venkayya

Note :

Ministry of Culture is organizing “Tiranga Utsav” an evening filled with cultural and musical performances to celebrate the contributions of Pingali Venkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary in New Delhi (2nd August 2022)
 
Union Home Minister  Amit Shah will participate in  “Tiranga Utsav. The event will include the release of a commemorative Postal Stamp in honor of Pingali Venkayya for his invaluable contribution to the country followed by the felicitation of his family. 
 
The Tiranga Utsav will also witness the grand launch of the “Har Ghar Tiranga” anthem and video. The musical evening will see live performances by maestros such as Kailash Kher & Kailasa, Harshdeep Kaur, and Dr. Ragini Makkhar.
 
Pingali Venkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of India’s National Flag was a follower of Gandhian principles, and it was upon the request of Mahatma Gandhi that he designed the Indian National Flag with saffron, white and green colors with chakra in the middle..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
Vistara
C)
Air India
D)
Jet Airways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air India

Note :

Air India has introduced a new policy which will give an extension of service to its selected pilots on a contract basis for a period of 5 years after retirement.
 
The contract can be extended till the age of 65 years.
 
Chief Human Resource of Air India in a letter said, "Air India's pilots currently retire at the age of 58, the company has made a policy to extend service to pilots even after retirement, amid increasing the number of aircraft in its fleet."
 
"Considering the future expansion plans for our fleet, it is imperative to meet our workforce requirement for pilots. Allowing pilots to fly till the age of 65 is a practice followed by most airlines in the industry. To meet our requirement, it is proposed to retain our current trained pilots at Air India post-retirement on a contractual basis for 5 years extendable to 65 years,"..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
September 2022
B)
October 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 2022

Note :

The fifth generation (5G) telecom services are likely to be launched in India by October 2022 as the government successfully completed the spectrum auction mopping up over Rs 1.50 lakh crore in bids by four companies including Reliance Jio, Bharti Airtel, Vodafone Idea and Adani Data Networks on Monday(1st August 2022). 
 
Addressing a media briefing after the end of the bidding for 5G spectrum, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics and Information Technology "Ashwini Vaishnaw" said “Auction has been completed and in the next few days, till August 10, all formalities including approving and allocating the spectrum will be done.
 
“It seems we would be able to launch 5G in the country by "October 2022". The ongoing 5G spectrum auction indicates that the country’s telecom industry has come a long way in 5G advancements,” the minister said. Vaishnaw said that better availability of spectrum will improve the quality of telecom services in the country.
 
According to reports, 13 cities across the country will get 5G in the beginning. These 13 cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chandigarh, Chennai, Delhi, Gandhinagar, Gurugram, Hyderabad, Jamnagar, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Pune..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Airtel
B)
Vodafone
C)
Reliance Jio
D)
Adani's Telecom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Reliance Jio, which emerged as the largest acquirer of 5G spectrum in the latest auction, on Monday(1st August 2022) said it is all set to roll out the world’s most advanced 5G network across the country and make India the global leader in digital connectivity and digital solutions.
 
The company is confident that the latest auction round will help it consolidate leadership position in all 22 circles by acquiring right to use spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands. Jio’s unique 700 MHz spectrum footprint will make it the only operator providing True 5G services across India.
 
Reliance Jio has acquired spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunications..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday(29th July 2022) inaugurated the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) of Deutsche Bank AG at the Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad.
 
* According to Deutsche Bank AG, the IBU will offer financial products across trade finance, fixed income and currencies in the initial phase.
 
* The IBU will provide all approved international financing products to Deutsche Bank's clients in India and overseas, said a statement.
 
* "Deutsche Bank has been in Asia Pacific for 150 years and in India for 42 years, and our presence at Gift City only underscores our strong commitment to this country," said Alexander von zur Muehlen, CEO of Deutsche Bank, Asia Pacific and Member of the Management Board.
 
* Deutsche Bank’s IBU will also facilitate External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) financing for its prime customers, offer products such as factoring and bank guarantees, all of which is expected to help global clients increase efficiencies across their supply chain and reduce their financing costs..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Rajiv Jain
B)
Arvind Kumar
C)
Dineshwar Sharma
D)
Satyendra Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satyendra Prakash

Note :

* Shri Satyendra Prakash assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) on 1st August 2022. 
 
* Shri Prakash is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1988. Prior to this he held the position of Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication.

* Shri Satyendra Prakash has a wide experience in Central Government field like as :

* public communication,
* media management,
* administration,
* policy formulation,
* programme implementation.

* He has represented Government of India in various national and international forum like UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP etc

*
He has been instrumental in formulation of draft Guidelines for Content Regulation of Government Advertising, Internet and Digital Media Policy, FM Radio Policy, Digital Cinema Policy etc. for Central Bureau of Communication.

* He was recognized for his role in presentation of the first ever tableau of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Republic Day in 2021 on the theme of Vocal for Local.
 
* Shri Prakash has been associated with many major public campaigns of Government of India, designing and executing outreach activities. He is credited with ideating important IEC campaigns.

* He has recently been recognized by the Election Commission of India and conferred the national award for enhancing electoral participation through voter awareness and education in 2021-22.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
United Nations
B)
World Bank
C)
European Central Bank
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has appointed Auguste Tano Kouamé its country director for India, the multilateral body said in statement on Monday(1st August 2022). He replaced Junaid Kamal Ahmad who recently completed a five-year term.
 
Auguste recently served as the World Bank’s country director for Turkey. Prior to this, he served as the director of the department of human development and economic management in the World Bank Group’s Independent Evaluation Group (IEG) from January 2017 to April 2019.
 
“As India takes over the Presidency of the G20 later this year, the bank, globally, looks forward to supporting India in this leadership role.” he added. India is the World Bank Group’s largest client with a portfolio that includes lending of $3.98 billion from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and $83 million from the International Development Association last fiscal (July 2021-June 2022), according to the bank’s data. As of July 2022, the Bank’s net commitments to India stood at $21.86 billion (IBRD $18.76 billion, IDA $3 billion) across 99 projects..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022