Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Armenia
B)
Uzbekistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkmenistan

Note : Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been sworn in as the President of Turkmenistan. Berdimuhamedow succeeds his father and former president Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who became president in 2006 and served till 2022. It must be noted that the presidential elections in Turkmenistan are held every seven years. Serdar Berdymukhamedov, secured 72.97 per cent of the votes election to lead the gas-rich country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
China
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan will invest 5 trillion Yen or Rs 3.2 lakh crores in the next five years in India, informed Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in New Delhi, India on March 19, 2022. PM Modi emphasised that there has been progress in the economic partnership between India- Japan economic partnership and that Japan is one of the largest investors in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 20th
B)
March 21st
C)
March 22nd
D)
March 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 20th

Note : Nowruz 2022 was celebrated in several countries across the world on March 20, 2022. Nowruz translates into new day and it marks the beginning of spring in the Northern Hemisphere. The Iranian New Year is celebrated with great fervour and enthusiasm among various Parsi communities across the world including India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 22nd
B)
March 21st
C)
March 20th
D)
March 19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 21st

Note : International Day of Forests is observed every year on March 21st since 2012. The International Day of Forests theme is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption”. The theme for each World Forest Day is chosen by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests (CPF).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
2005
B)
2007
C)
2010
D)
2012

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2012

Note : The International Day of Forests was established in 2012 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. The UN General Assembly had proclaimed 21st March as the International Day of Forests to celebrate the importance of all types of forests.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
5 years
B)
10 years
C)
12 years
D)
15 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10 years

Note : The government has increased the timeline for startups to convert debt investments (convertible note) made in the company into equity shares  up to ten(10) years. Earlier this limit was five(5) years.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 19th
B)
March 20th
C)
March 21st
D)
March 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 21st

Note :

Every year on March 21st, "World Down Syndrome Day" is commemorated as a global initiative to increase awareness about the hereditary disorder. An individual with Down Syndrome has an extra chromosome. According to the United Nations, the global incidence of Down Syndrome is estimated to be between 1 in 1,000 and 1 in 1,100 live births. Every year, between 3,000 and 5,000 infants worldwide are born with this chromosomal abnormality. It is not yet known why this syndrome occurs, but it has always been a part of the human condition.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), a baby is born with 46 chromosomes on average. “Babies with Down syndrome have an extra copy of one of these chromosomes, chromosome 21,” states the CDC, adding that “trisomy” is the medical term for having an extra copy of a chromosome. As a result, Trisomy 21 is another name for Down Syndrome. This extra copy alters the way the baby's body and brain develop, posing mental and physical challenges for the child.
 
History : The first World Down Syndrome Day was observed in 2006. Then the Brazilian Federation of Associations of Down Syndrome worked with Down Syndrome International and its members to launch an extensive campaign to generate international support. In November 2011, the General Assembly adopted a resolution by consensus to celebrate World Down Syndrome Day every year. The next month it declared March 21 as World Down Syndrome Day.
 
The UNGA decided that World Down Syndrome Day will be observed on this day each year with effect from 2012. Since then, all member-states, international organisations, and civil society organise various events to raise awareness about this condition every year on March 21.
 
World Down Syndrome Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Down Syndrome Day this year is “Inclusion Means”. It calls for making efforts to include people with down syndrome in all matters of life and not discriminate against them..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 21st
B)
March 20th
C)
March 19th
D)
March 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 21st

Note :

We live in a world where people use racial slurs often, sometimes without even realising that the words are hurting the sentiments of others and sometimes intentionally discriminating an individual or community based on their racial or ethnic group, typically one that is a minority or marginalised. 
 
To address the sensitive issue, the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on March 21th. 
 
On this day in 1960, the police in Sharpeville, South Africa had opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration against apartheid "pass laws". 
 
Some years later in 1979, the General Assembly adopted a programme of activities to be undertaken during the second half of the Decade for Action to Combat Racism and Racial Discrimination. 
 
It was decided that a week of solidarity would be organised annually in all States with the people struggling against racism and racial discrimination, beginning on March 21. 
 
The theme of the 2022 edition of the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is "VOICES FOR ACTION AGAINST RACISM"
 
The focus is : highlighting the importance of strengthening meaningful and safe public participation and representation in all areas of decision-making to prevent and combat racial discrimination..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 19th
B)
March 20th
C)
March 21st
D)
March 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 21st

Note :

Every year on March 21st, World Puppetry Day seeks to recognize puppetry as a global art form. It’s also a day to honor puppeteers around the world.
 
You are probably familiar with puppets. If you’re like most people, you have probably seen a puppeteer in action. You may have even played with a puppet yourself. You may be surprised to discover, however, just how old the art of puppetry is. Puppets date all the way back to the 5th century BCE. China, India, and other places in Asia even had puppet theaters. Native Americans also used puppet-like figures in certain rituals.
 
In 1929, the Union Internationale de la Marionnette – International Puppetry Association (UNIMA) was created in Prague. In the United States, puppeteers kept their art a secret. It wasn’t until the first half of the 20th century that puppeteers began sharing more information about their work. They also began holding public puppet shows. This was largely thanks to Tony Sarg, a famous puppeteer at that time. When puppets became public, it led to the founding of the Puppeteers of American in 1937. In 1966, Jim Henson founded UNIMA-USA. UNIMA Australia, UMIMA Pakistan, British UNIMA, and UNIMA-France followed suit.
 
Today, puppets are everywhere. Not just in the United States, but around the world. Puppets can be seen on stage, on television, and in the movies.
 
Some of the most famous puppets include:
 
Pinocchio
Punch and Judy
Howdy Doody
Lamb Chop
Kermit the Frog
Elmo
Daniel Striped Tiger

Source : National Day Calendar

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
New Delhi
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Governor of "Haryana", "Bandaru Dattatraya" and Chief Minister of Haryana, "Manohar Lal Khattar" formally inaugurated the 35th edition of the world-famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Surajkund in Faridabad district of Haryana.  The event is organized jointly by the Surajkund Mela Authority & Haryana Tourism in collaboration with Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture and External Affairs.
 
In 2022, the ‘Theme State’ in Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan is the partner nation.
 
The Mela is open from March 19 to April 04, 2022. It provides an opportunity for artisans from all over India to showcase their talent and the richness and diversity of the handicrafts, handlooms, and cultural heritage of India. The Fair was first organized in 1987. Due to the Covid 19 pandemic, the event could not be organised in the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022