Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
March 24th
B)
March 23rd
C)
March 22nd
D)
March 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 22nd

Note :

World Water Day is celebrated on March 22nd every year to highlight the importance of fresh water. The tradition has continued since 1993. According to the United Nations website, more than 2.2 billion people live without the access to safe water. This year the day is highlighting the global water crisis and aims to support achieving Sustainable Water and Sanitation for all by 2030. The concept and idea for this day goes back all the way to 1992 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil when the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development took place.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also tweeted on the occasion saying, “On World Water Day, let's reaffirm our pledge to save every drop of water. Our nation is undertaking numerous measures like Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure water conservation and access to clean drinking water for our citizens.”
 
He added, “Over the last few years, it is heartening to see water conversation become a mass movement, with innovative efforts taking place in all parts of the nation. I would like to appreciate all those individuals and organisations who are working towards saving water.”

The focus for this year is groundwater, which is a dwindling resource overused by many countries. While groundwater is pumped for domestic and industrial use, it also is critical to the healthy functioning of ecosystems. The UN on its website has detailed the troubling trend of an over reliance on ground water saying, “We must protect them from overexploitation – abstracting more water than is recharged by rain and snow - and the pollution that currently haunts them, since it can lead to the depletion of this resource, extra-costs of processing it, and sometimes even preventing its use.” The United Nations has also asked people to shoot a 60-second video describing the impact ground water has on the person's life, as well as what else can be done to protect it.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Norway
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finland

Note : Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world for the 5th time in a row in the World Happiness Report 2022. The report is based on two key ideas, the first being happiness or life evaluation that is measured through opinion surveys and the second being identifying the key elements that determine well-being and the life evaluation across countries. Finland has been identified as the happiest country in the world, followed by Denmark at second position and Iceland at third position. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
Kota
B)
Guna
C)
Alwar
D)
Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kota

Note : "Kota" administration has enforced Section 144 from March 22 till April 21 to maintain law and order in the city in the view of screening of the film 'The Kashmir Files'. This means that no crowd gathering will be allowed to watch the movie. The decision was announced by Kota district collector in a notification.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
March 21st
B)
March 22nd
C)
March 23rd
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 22nd

Note : Bihar Diwas is celebrated every year on March 22nd to mark the formation of the state of Bihar. It was on March 23, 1912, the Britishers carved out the state from Bengal. Bihar Diwas is celebrated as a public holiday in the state. The 2022 theme of the day is 'Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali’, signifying the prosperity in the state which is also rich in its cultural heritage.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : Punjab CM Bhagwant Mann has declared a public holiday on "March 23rd" on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas. Punjab State Assembly also passed a resolution to install statues of Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Assembly. Shaheed Diwas or Martyrs' Day is commemorated on 23rd March every year to pay homage to freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru and Sukhdev Thapar, who were hanged to death by the British on this day in 1931.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
Armenia
B)
Uzbekistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkmenistan

Note : Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been sworn in as the President of Turkmenistan. Berdimuhamedow succeeds his father and former president Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who became president in 2006 and served till 2022. It must be noted that the presidential elections in Turkmenistan are held every seven years. Serdar Berdymukhamedov, secured 72.97 per cent of the votes election to lead the gas-rich country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
A)
China
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan will invest 5 trillion Yen or Rs 3.2 lakh crores in the next five years in India, informed Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in New Delhi, India on March 19, 2022. PM Modi emphasised that there has been progress in the economic partnership between India- Japan economic partnership and that Japan is one of the largest investors in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 20th
B)
March 21st
C)
March 22nd
D)
March 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 20th

Note : Nowruz 2022 was celebrated in several countries across the world on March 20, 2022. Nowruz translates into new day and it marks the beginning of spring in the Northern Hemisphere. The Iranian New Year is celebrated with great fervour and enthusiasm among various Parsi communities across the world including India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 22nd
B)
March 21st
C)
March 20th
D)
March 19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 21st

Note : International Day of Forests is observed every year on March 21st since 2012. The International Day of Forests theme is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption”. The theme for each World Forest Day is chosen by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests (CPF).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
2005
B)
2007
C)
2010
D)
2012

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2012

Note : The International Day of Forests was established in 2012 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. The UN General Assembly had proclaimed 21st March as the International Day of Forests to celebrate the importance of all types of forests.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022