Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Jaydev Shah
B)
Jay Shah
C)
Rajeev Shukla
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jay Shah

Note :

BCCI secretary Jay Shah's tenure as president of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) was on Saturday(19th Mar 2022) unanimously extended by a year at its annual general meeting here.
 
Shah had taken over the reins of the ACC in January last year from Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) president Nazmul Hassan, making him the youngest administrator to be re-appointed as ACC president.
 
Addressing the AGM, Shah said the ACC's key focus would be to carry forward the development of the sport in the region.
 
"We remain committed towards ensuring the all-round development of cricket in the region, especially carrying forward the pioneering work in women's cricket and the multiple grassroot tournaments the ACC conducts in the region around the year," Shah said.
 
"The pandemic hopefully is behind us and I am keen that we adapt, innovate and help the ACC grow from strength to strength from hereon," he added.
 
Shah's extension was proposed by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) president Shammi Silva and the nomination was backed unanimously by all the members of the ACC.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
March 18th
B)
March 17th
C)
March 16th
D)
March 15th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 18th

Note :

"Global Recycling Day" is observed every year on March 18th to create awareness among the masses about the rapid pace at which our natural resources are being used. The day also promotes the concept and practice of recycling. Every year, events are organised by environmentalist and activists to promote the cause.
 
In 2021, the theme of Global Recycling Day is “Recycling Heroes”. Its main aim is to recognise the people, places and activities that showcase the importance of recycling in preserving natural resources. Recycling has helped in reducing carbon emissions by over 700 million tonnes every year. Notably, over 1.6 million people are employed around the world in the recycling industry. In this decade, the yearly contribution of recycling will increase up to $400 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging
B)
Regular Sleep, Healthy Future
C)
Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World
D)
Better Sleep, Better Life, Better Planet

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World

Note : The World Sleep Day is held every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox.   In 2022, the World Sleep Day falls on March 18, 2022. The theme of 2022 is ‘Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World’.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru

Note :

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on Thursday(March 17, 2022) inaugurated a multi-storey facility for Flight Control System (FCS) at Aeronautical Development Establishment here built by India’s premier defence research institute DRDO in a record 45 days using in-house technology
 
Karnataka Chief Minister "Basavaraj Bommai" was among those present on the occasion. 
 
The seven-storey building, with a plinth area of 1.3 lakh square feet, will house research and development facilities for the development of a fifth-generation medium weight deep penetration fighter jet for the Indian Air Force. 
 
“The DRDO has completed the construction of a multi-storey infrastructure for flight control system at ADE Bengaluru with hybrid technology consisting of conventional, pre-engineered and precast methodology in record 45 days,” said one of the DRDO officials. He said the complex will have facilities for developing avionics for fighter aircraft and Flight Control System (FCS) for the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) project. 
 
India has been working on the ambitious AMCA project to develop a fifth-generation medium fighter jet with advanced stealth features to significantly bolster its air power capability. The initial development cost of the project, being undertaken by the ADE, has been estimated at around Rs 15,000 crore. 
 
The Defence Ministry on Monday said it has initiated the process of obtaining the approval for the design and prototype development of the AMCA from the prime minister-led Cabinet Committee on Security. 
 
Officials said the building has been constructed using composite construction technology in the “shortest time frame” of just 45 days to provide the necessary infrastructure for the AMCA project and related activities. 
 
The foundation stone for the project was laid on Nov 22, 2021, and actual construction began on February 1..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
7.5%
B)
8.1%
C)
8.7%
D)
9.1%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.1%

Note : Rating agency Moody’s has revised downwards the economic growth forecast of India by 40 basis points to 9.1 percent in the Calendar Year 2022 (CY2022), due to adverse effects of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the global economy.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
Bill Gates
B)
Elon Musk
C)
Jeff Bezos
D)
Bernard Arnault

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Elon Musk

Note : SpaceX and Tesla founder Elon Musk has bagged the top position on the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, with total net worth of $205 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
7th
B)
8th
C)
9th
D)
10th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th

Note : Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani was the only Indian to feature in the top 10 list of  2022 Hurun Global Rich List’ to emerge as India’s as well as Asia’s richest man. Ambani occupied the Ninth(9th) rank globally with a net worth of $103 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
A)
March 17th
B)
March 16th
C)
March 15th
D)
March 14th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 17th

Note :

As a child, Kalpana Chawla was fascinated by aircraft. When she grew up, Kalpana Chawla fulfilled her desire to be an astronaut and became the first Indian woman to go to space.
 
* Kalpana Chawla was born in Karnal, Haryana, on March 17, 1962. After completing her initial studies in her hometown, she went to pursue aeronautical engineering at Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh.
 
* After obtaining a bachelor's degree in aeronautical engineering, Kalpana Chawla moved to the US in 1982.
 
* She obtained a Mater's of Science degree in aerospace engineering from the University of Texas in 1984 and, in 1988, a doctorate of philosophy in aerospace engineering from the University of Colorado.
 
* Shortly thereafter, Kalpana Chawla joined NASA's Ames Research Centre.
 
* She was selected as an astronaut candidate by NASA in December 1994.
 
* Her first journey to space was in 1997 on Space Shuttle Columbia. She flew as a mission specialist and primary robotic arm operator on this mission.
 
* She flew in a second space mission, STS-107, in 2003. The 16-day flight was a dedicated science and research mission. 
 
* While entering Earth's atmosphere on its return, the space shuttle disintegrated, killing all 7 crew members.
 
* Her remains were cremated and scattered at National Park in Utah, US. This was her wish. 
 
* MetSat-1, the first satellite under the Met-Sat series, which was launched on September 12, 2002 by India, was renamed Kalpana-1 to honour her..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
A)
Sudan
B)
Iraq
C)
Iran
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iran

Note :

British MP Tulip Siddiq, of the Labour Party, on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022), took to Twitter to announce the release of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe, a British-Iranian woman who was detained in Iran in 2016 on charges of spying and plotting to overthrow the government in Iran.
 
Prime Minister Boris Johnson, earlier on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022), said that talks of releasing Zaghari-Ratcliffe were “going right up to the wire”. Johnson added that the conversation to bring her back was moving forward but he couldn’t say more since negotiations were underway.
 
Who is Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe?

Zaghari-Ratcliffe, 43, is a dual British-Iranian national and was arrested on April 3, 2016. She has always denied the charges levelled against her by the Iranian government. At the time of her arrest, Zaghari-Ratcliffe was working as a project manager since 2011 with Thomson Reuters Foundation, a charity working towards socio-economic progress, human rights and media freedom. Before that, she worked with an international development charity, BBC Media Action.
 
Before her arrest, Zaghari-Ratcliffe lived in Hampstead in London with her husband Richard Ratcliffe and their daughter. Born in Tehran, Zaghari-Ratcliffe completed her English Literature degree at Tehran University and became an English teacher.
 
As reported by The Scotsman, Zaghari-Ratcliffe then worked for multiple charity organisations including the Japanese International Co-operation Agency, International Federation of Red Cross, Red Crescent Societies and World Health Organization (WHO) before coming to the UK on scholarship to study Communication Management at London Metropolitan University..

Source : Indian Express
 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
A)
29th March 2022
B)
27th March 2022
C)
25th March 2022
D)
21st March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 21st March 2022

Note :

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted that the year’s first cyclone, "Asani", is likely to form over the central Bay of Bengal on 21st March 2022. Though the cyclone is unlikely to cross the Indian coast, heavy rain and strong winds are expected over Andaman and Nicobar Islands. It will move towards Bangladesh and Myanmar after hitting Andaman.
 
According to IMD’s rainfall warning, scattered to fairly widespread rainfall is very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands during March 16th- 20th. While isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall can be observed over the Nicobar Islands on March 19th with extremely heavy rainfall over the Islands on 20th March 2022..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022