Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Delhi govt
B)
Punjab govt
C)
Karnataka govt
D)
Maharashtra govt

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi govt

Note :

The Delhi government launched an online portal "My EV" for the purchase and registration of electric "autos" in the city. The government will also provide a 5 percent interest subvention on the purchase of e-autos on loans under the Delhi Electric Vehicle Policy, an official statement said, adding Delhi has now become the first state to provide such a facility.
 
The Delhi government has collaborated with Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) to develop the website. The interest rate subvention provided on electric autos will provide an additional incentive of Rs 25,000 over the purchase incentive of Rs 30,000, the statement read. Delhi Transport Minister Kailash Gahlot said the online portal will provide several options of approved vehicles to people along with ensuring that they receive the interest subvention on their loans via a smooth automated channel.
 
The 'My EV Portal' is an online portal which will enable the Letter of Intent (LoI) holders to purchase e-autos and claim the incentives provided by the Delhi government, the statement said. A total of 4,261 LOIs for e-autos are being given with a 33 percent reservation for women. The online portal has been made accessible to all users on the website of the transport department. The Interest subvention of five percent on loans on the purchase of EVs is in addition to the applicable purchase incentive of Rs 30,000 and scrapping incentives of up to Rs 7,500 under the Delhi EV Policy. Through this scheme, an electric auto consumer will be able to avail up to Rs 25,000 additional benefit, the statement read.
 
It stated that although the scheme is currently operational for electric autos, it will soon be available on lithium-ion-based e-rickshaws, e-carts and electric Light Goods Vehicles in the national capital. Under this partnership, CESL has empanelled six Financial Institutions (FIs) Mahindra Finance, Akasa Finance, Mannapuram Finance, RevFin and Prest Loans through an open and transparent process to provide loans to electric vehicles at attractive terms, it said..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Firozepur
B)
Khamanon
C)
Khatkar Kalan
D)
Rampura Phul

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khatkar Kalan

Note :

Bhagwant Mann was sworn in as the 18th chief minister of Punjab at Khatkar Kalan, the ancestral village of Bhagat Singh in the presence of Governor Banwarilal Purohit. The Aam Aadmi Party romped home winning 92 seats in the 117-member Punjab Assembly, decimating the Congress and the SAD-BSP combine. Chanting ‘Jo Bole So Nihal’ and ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, Bhagwant Mann thanked the people who attended the swearing-in ceremony. Mann ended his speech with ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ (long live the revolution).
 
Besides newly-elected AAP MLAs, Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and other senior party leaders were also present at the ceremony. Among other leaders present at the ceremony are Deputy CM of Delhi Manish Sisodia and Delhi environment minister Gopal Rai.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has yet again emerged on top when it comes to maternal and child health, with the State recording the lowest Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of 30 (per one lakh live births) in the country. This puts Kerala way ahead of the national MMR of 103.
 
According to the latest Sample Registration System (SRS) special bulletin on maternal mortality in India (2017-19), brought out by the office of the Registrar General of India, Kerala’s MMR has dropped by 12 points. The last SRS bulletin (2015-17) had put the State’s MMR at 42 (later adjusting it to 43).
 
“This is an exciting moment for us, because Kerala has already achieved the target it had set for itself, based on the U.N. Sustainable Development Goals, of an MMR of 30 by 2020, that too, one year ahead. We have to acknowledge the contribution of the private health sector too, where 65% of the deliveries take place, even though all complicated deliveries finally end up at public sector tertiary care maternity hospitals,” a senior health official said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Eastern Coalfields
B)
Bharat Coking Coal
C)
Central Coalfields
D)
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Note :

The Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), a subsidiary of Coal India, has announced that it has become the country’s largest coal producer. In the financial year 2021-22, the company reported it produced 157 million tonnes of coal.
 
KEY POINTS :
 
* The business also generated 7.62 lakh tonnes of dry fuel on March 12. In a statement, the corporation stated that it was the largest production in a single day during the current fiscal year.

* OP Singh, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of the firm, complimented all officials, workers, contracted company employees, and other stakeholders for their contributions in making MCL the country’s biggest coal producer.

* In his congratulatory message to the employees, the CMD stated, “MCL has to play a bigger role in maintaining energy security for the nation.”

* MCL has delivered over 166 MT dry fuel to consumers, a 22 percent increase over the previous financial year, and has removed 195 MCuM (million cubic metres) of overburden, a 19 percent increase over the previous financial year, according to a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Tennis
B)
Cricketer
C)
Wrestling
D)
Kabaddi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kabaddi

Note :

* International Kabbadi player Sandeep Nangalwas shot dead by unidentified assailants
* Police suspect eight to ten bullets were pumped into the Kabaddi player
* Sandeep Nangal ruled the Kabaddi world for more than a decade
 
International Kabbadi player Sandeep Nangal was shot dead by unidentified assailants during a Kabaddi Cup in a Malian village in Jalandhar. It has been learned that around 20 rounds were fired at his head and chest.
 
Jalandhar (Rural) Deputy Superintendent of Police (Nakodar) Lakhwinder Singh confirmed the report. Police suspect eight to ten bullets were pumped into the Kabaddi player. They said a further investigation was underway.
 
The video of the disturbing incident has been surfacing on social media as a series of bullets were fired from a distance. The spectators at the tournament were seen fleeing from the spot..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
NTPC Limited
B)
POWERGRID
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Power Finance Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - POWERGRID

Note : The Union Minister for Power, Shri Raj Kumar Singh virtually launched the first of its kind Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center (Virtual SGKC) and Innovation Park, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme. The Virtual SGKC is conceptualized and developed by POWERGRID with support from Ministry of Power and technical supoort from USAID.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Rupa Publications
B)
Pan Macmillan India
C)
BlueKraft Digital Foundation
D)
Penguin Random House India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BlueKraft Digital Foundation

Note : The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has announced to release a book on the life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi titled Modi@20 : Dreams Meet Delivery. The book is a compilation of pieces written by intellectuals & experts and has been edited & compiled by BlueKraft Digital Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

The country's first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in Bengaluru 14th Mar 2022.  It is promoted by a not-for-profit foundation set up by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, with a seed capital of Rs. 230 crore from the  State and Central governments.
 
Launching the office of ARTPARK 14th Mar 2022 at IISc Campus, Dr.C.N.Ashwatha Narayana, Minister for IT/BT and Science &Technology said, ARTPARK intends to use futuristic technologies to connect the unconnected will work with a focus on creating a globally leading AritificiaI Intelligence and Robotics Innovation ecosystem in India.
 
The ARTPARK has the objective of channelizing innovations to create a societal impact by executing ambitious mission-mode R&D projects in healthcare, education, mobility, infrastructure, agriculture, retail, and cyber-security aiming to solve problems unique to India..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
Gurugram
B)
Faridabad
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gurugram

Note :

Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti organisation established by Ambassador of Peace, Eminent Jainacharya Dr Lokeshji will establish India’s first "World Peace Center" in Gurugram, Haryana.
 
For this, the Haryana Government has allotted a plot to the organization in Sector 39 of Gurugram opposite Medanta Hospital and adjacent to Delhi-Jaipur Highway. Acharya Dr Lokeshji, the Founder of Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti, said that the organization would soon start the construction of the World Peace Center (WPC) on this plot.
 
In Delhi 14th March 2022, Ambassador of Peace Acharya Dr Lokeshji met the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, and expressed his gratitude towards the Haryana Government and said that ‘World Peace Center’ will work for the establishment of peace and harmony in the world. The voice of this centre of Gurugram will be heard all over the world by its work, including the United Nations and the World Religion Parliament. He said that the programs of Peace Education, prepared with the coordination of ancient knowledge and modern science, would be conducted for everyone such as students, teachers, youth, women, doctors, engineers, lawyers, traders, farmers etc. Acharya Lokesh informed that while the Education Department is working in the field of physical and intellectual development, the World Peace Center will be dedicated to the mental, emotional and character development of the people.
 
Acharya Lokeshji said that ‘World Peace Center’ will be a major world-class centre for personality building, where various dimensions such as Personality Development of Youth, Empowerment of Women and Sanskar Development in Children through Meditation, Yoga, Indian Culture and Jain lifestyle based scientific programs will also be conducted here.
 
Acharya Lokeshji said that the Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti had got the plot by depositing the entire amount in the Government treasury, on which the construction work of about 25000 square feet will be completed in two years. He expressed his gratitude to the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattarji.
 
Senior BJP leader Shyam Jaju, who was present on occasion, said that the allotment of a plot by the Haryana Government to the Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti Organization is an honor for the humanitarian programs of the organization, which has encouraged lakhs of workers spread across the country and the world. He has expressed his gratitude towards the Haryana Government on behalf of the Organisation. On this occasion, Jaideep Arya, Chairman, Haryana Yoga Commission and newly elected MLA of BJP in Uttar Pradesh Dr Niraj Bora, were also present..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
A)
March 13th
B)
March 14th
C)
March 15th
D)
March 16th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 16th

Note :

Every year, March 16th is observed as National Vaccination Day in India to increase the importance of vaccines in the human health system. The Covid-19 has made us understand the importance of vaccines and their role in benefitting our lives.
 
This day creates awareness regarding how effective vaccination is to prevent deadly diseases. Mostly, this day celebrates India's victory over polio disease along with an improvement in the health and life expectancy of an individual.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 HISTORY : The first dose of oral polio vaccine got started in the year 1995 in India.
 
Therefore, the national immunization day or vaccination day observes the pulse polio programme of the government with the goal of complete eradication of polio from the country.
 
The last case of polio was reported from Bengal in 2011 and later various vaccination drives were initiated against diseases like tetanus, mumps, and TB.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 SIGNIFICANCE :  The day plays a significant role as it is important to highlight the need to get vaccinated.
 
Even the government of India is taking necessary steps to vaccinate the entire country against the highly contagious disease.
 
Vaccination also helps in taking precautions and encourages individuals to stay healthy with a high immune system.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for the year 2022 is "vaccines work for all".

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022