Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
S. Y. Quraishi
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Ajay Bhadoo
D)
Dr. Nasim Zaidi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhadoo

Note :

Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of the poll body of India. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the senior bureaucrat's candidature on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
Bhadoo is a 1999-batch Indian Administrative Officer (IAS) officer of the Gujarat cadre. He has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner until July 24, 2024, the government notification stated.
 
The update is a part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle wherein joint secretaries in the central government department were appointed too. As many as 35 civil servants were rejigged through a government order.
 
His two-month extension as Joint Secretary in the President's Secretariat ended on September 25. He was appointed as Joint Secretary to former President Ram Nath Kovid in July 2020. Earlier, Bhadoo served as Gujarat's Vadodara Municipal Commissioner..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
October 1, 2022
B)
October 2, 2022
C)
October 3, 2022
D)
October 4, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 1, 2022

Note :

Tulsi Tanti, 64, founder and chairman of wind energy major Suzlon Energy, passed away on Saturday(1st Oct 2022) evening in Pune due to a cardiac arrest.

Tanti, whose pioneering efforts in wind energy earned him the moniker ‘the wind man of India’ was in Ahmedabad on Saturday(1st Oct 2022), attending a series of meetings on his company’s forthcoming Rs 1,200 rights issue on October 11.
 
On his way back home from the Pune airport, Tanti felt uneasy in his car and died even before he could be taken to the hospital. He is survived by his wife Gita, son Pranav and daughter Nidhi. Most of his family members were not in the city and flew in on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
“With profound sadness, we inform you of the untimely demise of Tulsi R Tanti, the founder, chairman and managing director, and one of the promoters of Suzlon Energy Ltd on October 1, 2022. Shri Tanti suffered a cardiac arrest and passed away the same day,” Suzlon Energy said in a regulatory filing.
 
Tanti, who hailed from Rajkot, Gujarat and studied commerce at Gujarat University, started his entrepreneurial journey as a textile trader, later diversifying into renewable energy after unavailability of power hit his textile business. 
 
He became the poster boy of India’s wind energy sector making a fortune in the mid-1990s by investing in wind energy projects, capturing 50% of the market in India and being counted among the top wind turbine manufacturers globally.
 
He took Suzlon public in October 2005, listing the company at Rs 510 per share and held a 70% shareholding in the company..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Dr. A. P. Maheshwari
B)
Prakash Mishra
C)
Vikram Srivastava
D)
Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Note :

Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officers Sujoy Lal Thaosen and Anish Dayal Singh have been appointed as the new director generals of the CRPF and ITBP respectively, a government order said Saturday(1st Oct 2022).
 
Thaosen, a 1988-batch officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, is currently working as the director general (DG) of the border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and holding the additional charge of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police.
 
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) DG post fell vacant on Friday after IPS officer Kuldiep Singh (1986-batch) retired.
 
Anish Dayal Singh, a 1988-batch officer (Manipur cadre), is currently serving as a special director in the Intelligence Bureau.
 
Thaosen's scheduled retirement is in November this year, while Singh will superannuate in December, 2024.
 
The order for their appointment was issued by the Personnel Ministry after sanction from the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by the prime minister..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
United States
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The United States has struck a partnership agreement with Pacific island nations 29th Sep 2022. According to media reports, the United States and more than a dozen Pacific island nations vowed to strengthen their partnership in the declaration.
 
US President Joe Biden told the nations that Washington was committed to increasing its presence in the region amid growing concern about China's growing military and economic influence.

The declaration said that Pacific leaders welcome the United States' commitment to enhancing its engagement, including by expanding its diplomatic presence, the ties between our peoples, and US development cooperation across the region. 

It also announced 810 million dollars in financial support and said it would recognize Niue and Cook Islands as sovereign states. Leaders from Fiji, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, the Cook Islands, French Polynesia, and New Caledonia were attending the two-day summit that started on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022).
 
The region has strategic importance as the gateway to Asia from the Pacific..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
First Sunday of October
B)
First Monday of October
C)
First Tuesday of October
D)
First Wednesday of October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First Monday of October

Note :

World Architecture Day is celebrated every first Monday of October, on October 3 this year(2022), to appreciate the great architectural works of the ancient and modern worlds and the super brilliant people who design them. Also, stay updated with the real estate transformation through architectural engineering from top real estate journalists. 
 
Can you believe that the Great Pyramids, built over 4,000 years ago, is the only Great World Wonder still standing? We can only imagine the brilliance of the Egyptian architects and the engineering involved. Architecture is not only limited to buildings but encompasses every aspect of human life and is essential to our development as a race.
 
History : The history of architecture is the history of humankind — they are interlinked. With successive changes in architecture comes development in our culture, tradition, commerce, technology, and intellectuality.
 
The first architecture era of renown is the Neolithic period, which was between 10000 and 2000 B.C. The structures of this era were usually rectangular, and dwellings were built independently of each other. The Neolithic architecture was made of stone, tree trunks, reeds, clay, and thick timber posts. This type of architecture could be found in south and southwest Asia and most of Europe. Stonehenge is a famous architectural structure from that era.
 
The next architecture era of note was the period of antiquity when some of the world’s greatest and most revered architectures were made. The first notable architecture of this era is the Ziggurat of Ur, a Mesopotamian structure dedicated to the god Marduk. That was followed by ancient Egyptian architecture, from the Pyramid of Djoser built in the Third Dynasty to the Giza pyramids in the Fourth Dynasty..

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Young Scientists
B)
Young Tech-developers
C)
Young authors
D)
Young Entrepreneurs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Young authors

Note :

The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education has launched YUVA 2.0Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an author mentorship programme to train young and budding authors below 30 years of age in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
 
YUVA 2.0 is being launched, in view of the significant impact of the first edition of YUVA with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English.
 
According to the official statement, the launch of YUVA 2.0, which stands for Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors, is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India’s democracy.

YUVA 2.0 is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the theme : ‘Democracy (institutions, events, people, constitutional values – past, present, future)’ in an innovative and creative manner.

This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system, the statement added..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
First Monday of October
B)
First Tuesday of October
C)
First Wednesday of October
D)
First Thursday of October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Monday of October

Note :

World Habitat Day is observed on the first Monday of October, which marks the beginning of Urban October. This year(2022) it falls on October 3, 2022. The day is observed every year around the globe with keynote speakers and roundtable discussions surrounding a specific theme.
 
World Habitat Day is celebrated worldwide every year to bring attention to the state of our towns and cities, as well as the basic right of all people to adequate shelter.
 
World Habitat Day 2022 Theme : World Habitat Day 2022 is observed under the theme “Mind the Gap. Leave No One and No Place Behind”. During the day, the topic of growing inequality in cities and human settlements will be discussed.
 
World Habitat Day History : World Habitat Day was first celebrated in 1986 in Nairobi, Kenya, with the theme ‘Shelter is my right’. Today is a reminder to the world that we all have a role to play in shaping the future of our cities and towns..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Dr. G.P. Van Reeth
B)
Dr. W.H. Pickering
C)
Mr. K. Higuchi
D)
Dr. A K Anil Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. A K Anil Kumar

Note :

Dr. A K Anil Kumar, Senior Scientist in ISRO is elected as the Vice President of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) during its Annual Conference International Astronautical Congress (IAC) 2022 held in Paris during 18-22 September 2022
 
Founded in 1951, the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) is the world's leading space advocacy body with 433 members in 72 countries, including all leading space agencies, companies, research institutions, universities, societies, associations, institutes, and museums worldwide.
 
IAF actively encourages the development of astronautics for peaceful purposes and supports the dissemination of scientific and technical information related to space. Dr. A K Anil Kumar, currently Associate Director, ISTRAC, Bengaluru has been leading the ISRO activities for safe & sustainable space operations Management. 
 
It is a recognition of ISRO's space endeavors and helps in promoting international collaboration..

Source : ISRO

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Sunil Barthwal
B)
Ansh Deep Ralh
C)
Deepak Kumar Meena
D)
Rajendra Kumar Katara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Barthwal

Note :

Shri Sunil Barthwal assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Commerce in New Delhi 30th Sep 2022.
 
Prior to this he was serving as Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Shri Barthwal is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of Bihar Cadre. He is a post graduate in Economics. 
 
He did his B.A. (Hons) Economics from St. Stephen’s College, Delhi and his M.A. Economics from J.N.U. Delhi. He has a PG Diploma in Economics of Competition Law from King’s College, London.
 
During his rich and varied experience as an IAS Officer, he has held various administrative positions in the areas of Finance, Social Security, Investment, Infrastructure, Mines, Steel, Energy, Transport etc. in the Government at Central and State level. 
 
He has also worked in the Competition Commision of India. He has been on the Boards of SAIL, NMDC, MECON, MSTC & NIIF. He was the CEO of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation, which is the largest social security organisation of India. He has been instrumental in many reforms in EPFO resulting in making it a more efficient, transparent and delivery oriented organisation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

The reservation percentage for Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the education and employment sector has been increased by the Telangana government from the existing 6% to 10% with effect from October 1, 2022
 
Notably, with the latest development, the quantum of reservations for various categories in the States has reached 54%. Earlier, Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao had announced on Telangana Liberation Day that within a week the Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) government would increase the quota for STS to 10%.
 
The resolution to enhance the reservation percentage for Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the education and employment sectors was passed by the Telangana Assembly in April 2017 and sent to the Centre. 
 
The Union government did not clear the bill and did not send it for the President's assent. Later, the CM announced that the state would move ahead with its proposal as the central government is deliberately sitting on the ST quota.
 
According to media reports, the state government took this decision to increase the tribal reservation after considering the fact that the total reservations in Tamil Nadu have crossed the 50 per cent limit and went up to 69 per cent in 1994.  
 
For the last 28 years, the 69 percent reservation has remained in force. Later, the government decided to increase the reservations of STs to 10 per cent keeping aside the Muslim reservations..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022