Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
April 25th
B)
April 26th
C)
April 27th
D)
April 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 26th

Note :

International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26th to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster and the risks of nuclear energy in general. The day not only informs us about the man-made disaster but also educates human beings about the risks of nuclear energy in general.
 
Built-in 1977, the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant was used to make electricity for the then Soviet Union, or in modern-day Pripyat, Ukraine. Before the horrifying incident, in 1982 the Chernobyl plant had a partial meltdown of reactor 1, which caused some damage and it took a few months to repair.

This incident wasn’t reported until the Chernobyl disaster happened. In 1986, an explosion at the nuclear power plant spread a radioactive cloud over the large territories of Belarus, Ukraine, and the Russian Federation.

The seriousness of the disaster can be known by the fact that around 8.4 million people in the three European nations were exposed to the radiation.

After the 30th anniversary of the accident, on December 8, 2016, the United Nations adopted the resolution and proclaimed April 26 as the International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day.

The General Assembly in its resolution recognised that even after three decades of the 1986 disaster, the long-term consequences remained seriously persistent and the affected communities and territories continued to experience the related needs.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India set a new Guinness World record of most people waving flags simultaneously with 78,220 people simultaneously waving the Indian national flag in Bihar's Bhojpur district at Dalaur ground on April 23rd, 2022. India broke the earlier world record set by Pakistan about 18 years ago, when 56,000 Pakistanis had simultaneously waved their national flag at an event in Lahore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 26th

Note :

World Intellectual Property Day is observed every year on April 26th to raise awareness of the impact of how patents, copyright, trademarks and design affect our daily life.
 
The role of intellectual property (IP) rights is used for encouraging, innovation and creativity in societies across the globe.
 
The theme for World Intellectual Property Day 2022 is focused on ‘IP and Youth innovating for a better future'.
 
Source : WIPO

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Delhi, Punjab
B)
Odisha, Chhattisgarh
C)
Rajasthan, Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi, Punjab

Note : The Delhi and Punjab governments signed a unique Knowledge Sharing Agreement on April 26, 2022. The agreement was signed by Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann in the presence of other AAP leaders. The agreement will allow the two states to learn from each other's good deeds for the betterment of the people of Delhi and Punjab.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Sofia Rojas
B)
Tekla Juniewicz
C)
Lucile Rando
D)
Maria Branas Morera

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucile Rando

Note : Lucile Randon, a 118-year-old French nun is now the world's oldest living person. Lucile Randon, better known as Sister Andre was born on February 11, 1904 in southern France, a decade before World War I. She lives happily at a nursing home in Toulon along the Mediterranean coast. Though her eyes can no longer see, she begins her day with breakfast and then a morning mass.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Fusa Tatsumi
B)
Kane Tanaka
C)
Tekla Juniewicz
D)
Juan Vicente Perez Mora

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kane Tanaka

Note : Kane Tanaka was recognised by Guinness World Records as the world's oldest living person till her death on April 19, 2022 at the age of 119 years. She was born on January 2, 1903, the same year when the Wright Brothers' first controlled flight of their motor-driven airplane.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Mizoram
B)
Manipur
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manipur

Note :

In Manipur, rich tributes were paid today(23rd Apr 2022) to the brave sons of the state who made supreme sacrifice fighting against the British to protect the freedom of Manipur in the battle of Khongjom during the 1891 Anglo-Manipuri War. 
 
The state-level Khongjom Day celebration was held at Khongjom War Memorial Complex at Khebaching of Thoubal district in which Governor La Ganesan and Chief Minister N. Biren Singh were present along with the public. Manipur celebrates the Khongjom Day every year on 23rd of April remembering Manipuri warriors including Major Paona Brajabashi who fought against the British.
 
Manipur Governor and Chief Minister led the public in floral tribute to the heroes. Two minutes of silence was also observed and a gun salute was given at Khebaching.
 
Speaking at the celebration, Chief Minister Singh said that the younger generation has to remember the sacrifice made by our forefathers and alway stand for a unified nation.
 
He expressed thanks to the Centre for renaming Mount Harriet of Andaman and Nicobar Island into Mount Manipur. He said that the step has been taken in recognition of the sacrifice made by Manipur warriors..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
Spain
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

* Emmanuel Macron (44-year old) (Party : La République En Marche!) has won a second term as president of France with 58.2% of the vote. 
 
* He set to become the first president after Chirac who secured a second term in office.

* He defeated Marine Le Pen (Party: Rassemblement national) who secured 41.8% of the vote in an election.

* In the 2017 election, La pen has secured 34% and got defeated by Macron who secured 66% of the vote.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi has congratulated Emmanuel Macron . In a tweet, Mr Modi said that he looks forward to continue working together to deepen the India-France Strategic Partnership.

France Capital: Paris; Currency: Euro

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
A)
India
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years. About 6000 top accountants from 130 countries will participate in the programme physically.

While 6000 delegates from across the globe will directly attend the WCOA, another 10000 are expected to join in virtually, "Debashis Mitra (ICAI president)", said.
 
The event will be held from November 18 to 21 after outbidding France.

The event will be held at Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai, India.

The theme for 2022 would be `Building Trust Enabling Sustainability'.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
22nd Apr 2022
B)
23rd Apr 2022
C)
24th Apr 2022
D)
25th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th Apr 2022

Note :

Legendary Odia writer Binapani Mohanty died at her residence in Cuttack on Sunday night(24th Apr 2022) due to age-related complications, her family said.
 
Mohanty, a Padma Shri awardee, was 85. She was single and lived with her nephew.
 
Mohanty has more than 100 books to her credit. She is well-known for 'Patadei', ‘Kasturi Mriga O Sabuja Aranya', 'Khela Ghara', 'Naiku Rasta', 'Bastraharana', 'Andhakarara'.
 
Also an academician, she taught Economics at the Sailabala Women's College. She was the younger sister of eminent doctor Nirupama Rath and advocate Sachinadanda Mohanty, both of whom have passed away.
 
Besides getting the Padma Shri in 2020, Mohanty received Sahitya Akademi Award, Sarala Samman, and Atibadi Jagannatha Das Sammana by Odisha Sahitya Akademi.
 
Her literary career as a storyteller began with the publication of 'Gotie Ratira Kahani' in 1960.
 
Collection of short stories 'Patadei' won her Sahitya Akademi in 1990. 'Patadei' was published as 'Lata' in Femina in 1986. Its Hindi dramatisation 'Kashmakash', telecast on Doordarshan, in the late 1980s was a hit.
 
Her works have been translated into English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Bengali, among others..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022