Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Eminem
B)
Zayn Malik
C)
Kayne West
D)
Snoop Dogg

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kayne West

Note : American rapper Kanye West has officially changed his name to Ye. A Los Angeles judge approved a petition by West to officially change his name to 'Ye' on October 18, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

* Kameng (Arunachal Pradesh) [India], 18 October 2021 : With the aim to cut short the time for military convoy going towards the forward base near the China border, Border Roads Organization (BRO) is constructing a 500-metre long all-weather tunnel near Nechiphu pass in Arunachal Pradesh.
 
* The tunnel is being constructed under Project Vartak between km 82.00 and km 88.00 along Balipara Tawang Road at an altitude of 5,600 feet.
 
* Anant Kumar Singh, the executive engineer of Project Vartak of BRO, said that the Nechipu tunnel is going to cut short travel distance by 6 KM and travel time by 20 minutes.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
$200 million
B)
$300 million
C)
$400 million
D)
$500 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $500 million

Note :

* Sri Lanka has sought a USD 500 million credit line from India to pay for its crude oil purchases amid a severe foreign exchange crisis in the island nation.
 
* The move came few days after energy minister Udaya Gammanpila warned that the current availability of fuel in the country can be guaranteed only till next January.
 
* The state-run Ceylon Petroleum Corporation (CPC) owes nearly USD 3.3 billion to the two main government banks -- Bank of Ceylon and People's Bank. The state oil distributors imports crude from the Middle East and refined products from other areas, including Singapore.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Karnataka
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note :

* Mumbai postal department launched the android-based mobile application ‘Know Your Postman’.

* Addressing the event in Mumbai, Swati Pandey, Postmaster General, Mumbai Region said, “This is the first application to get details of your beat postman in the History of Mumbai Postal region. Using this app, citizens can get details of their beat postman.”

* Mumbai postal region launches ‘Know Your Postman’ app to locate beat postman

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
New Delhi
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : New Delhi-based 17-year-old entrepreneur Vidyut Mohan is among the five(5) global winners for the inaugural ‘Earthshot Prize’, also known as the ‘Eco-Oscars’, that honours people trying to save the planet. Vidyut has been awarded in Clean our Air category, for his technology called ‘Takachar’, a small and portable device that uses crop residue to convert it into bio-products like fuel and fertilisers to reduce smoke emissions and combat air pollution.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Sunil Kumar
B)
Amit Rastogi
C)
C. Shekhar Mande
D)
Ramamurthi Nagarajan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Rastogi

Note : Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation on October 18, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
C)
Ministry of Science & Technology
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Science & Technology

Note : NRDC is an enterprise of DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It engages in the development, promotion and transfer of technologies emanating from various national R&D institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
1st Gorkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
B)
2nd Gorkha Rifles
C)
3rd Gorkha Rifles
D)
5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)

Note : The Indian Army has been awarded the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise, held at Brecon, Wales, in United Kingdom from October 13 to 15, 2021. The Indian Army was represented by a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) which competed against 96 teams representing special forces and regiments from around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
United Kindom
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kindom

Note :

Indian Army is known for its leadership, self-discipline, courage, physical endurance, and determination. And in the latest Cambrian Patrol Exercise, a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) represented the Indian Army and was awarded a gold medal. The Cambrian Patrol Exercise was organized at Brecon, Wales, the United Kindom(UK).
 
The Ex Cambrian Patrol is sometimes referred to as the Olympics of Military Patrolling among several militaries across the globe. The competition is organized by the UK army and is considered as the ultimate test of human endurance, team spirit
 
96 teams participated in the Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021
 
The Exercise Cambrian Patrol is an international event in which militaries across the world take part. In Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021, a total of 96 teams took part. The competition also included 17 international teams representing Special Forces and prestigious Regiments from around the world.
Among all these teams, the Indian Army team displayed a fabulous display of navigation skills, delivery of patrol orders, and overall physical endurance, which ultimately resulted in the gold medal. General Sir Mark Carleton-Smith, the Chief of General Staff of the British Army presented the Gold Medal to the team members in a formal ceremony on 15 October 2021...

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Rs 25 lakh
B)
Rs 50 lakh
C)
Rs 75 lakh
D)
Rs 1 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1 crore

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on India’s largest public lender State Bank of India (SBI) on October 18, 2021. The penalty has been imposed for non-compliance with the directions contained in “RBI (Frauds classification and reporting by commercial banks and select FIs) directions 2016”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021