Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rs 7,005.00 crore
B)
Rs 7,183.42 crore
C)
Rs 7,592.50 crore
D)
Rs 8,120.58 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 7,183.42 crore

Note :

The central government has released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states including Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam and Kerala. The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released the money. This is the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) grant to states. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
 
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
10th May
B)
11th May
C)
12th May
D)
13th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th May

Note : The United Nations designated 12th May the International Day of Plant Health to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health can help end hunger, reduce poverty, protect biodiversity and the environment, and boost economic development..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
6 months
B)
5 months
C)
3 months
D)
2 months

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3 months

Note : Those travelling abroad can now get their COVID Booster dose 3 months after their second dose instead of waiting to complete 9 months. Union Health Minister "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya" tweeted informing that Indian citizens and students travelling overseas can now take the precaution dose as required by the guidelines of the destination country. He informed that the new facility will be available soon on the Cowin portal.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
May 09th
B)
May 10th
C)
May 11th
D)
May 12th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 12th

Note :

Nurses Day is a special day to honour and celebrate the contributions of nurses all over the world. The day is celebrated on Florence Nightingale's birth anniversary on May 12th every year. The special day was chosen by the International Council of Nurses and has been observed officially since 1974.

The inspiration behind the day is the iconic Florence Nightingale, the British nurse and social reformer who dedicated her life to the improvement of the health sector.

This year(2022), the theme for Nurses Day is “Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health.”  
 
Why is May 12 celebrated as Nurses Day?
 
In 1953, Dorothy Sutherland of the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare proposed to the erstwhile president to proclaim Nurses Day in October. However, the proposal was not approved. Following this, Frances P. Bolton, the first woman elected to Congress from Ohio, also sponsored a bill for National Nurse Week. But it was only 20 years later, in February 1974, that President Nixon announced a National Nurse Week, from May 6 to May 12 every year. With this, May 12 also began to be recognised as Nurses Day..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
Oman
B)
Yemen
C)
Hungary
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oman

Note :

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, "Piyush Goyal" informed on May 12, 2022 that India may consider negotiating a preferential trade agreement (PTA) with Oman. If the proposed trade deal goes through, Oman would be the second Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) after the UAE to have a trade agreement with India. 
 
Experts have said that gulf nations are working to diversify away from the conventional oil-based economy to modern financial sectors and free trade agreements (FTAs) are part of the effort to do so. 
 
India is also negotiating a trade agreement with the GCC which includes UAE, Oman, Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. Oman will also be part of the negotiations for a trade agreement that India is having with the GCC countries..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
South Korea
B)
North Korea
C)
Japan
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Korea

Note :

North Korea reported its first-ever COVID-19 case on May 12, 2022. North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has declared a ‘Severe National Emergency’, vowing to eliminate the virus from the country.

Kim Jong Un has also called for tighter border controls and lockdown measures and told the citizens to completely block the spread of the virus by blocking their areas in all cities and counties across the country.

North Korea was one of the few countries in the world that had not reported a single case of COVID-19 since the outbreak of the pandemic in 2020..

Source: Times Of India
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
Ravi Kumar
B)
Rajiv Kumar
C)
Sanjiv Kumar
D)
Sushil Mehta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajiv Kumar

Note :

Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar would take charge as the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) on May 15, 2022 after the incumbent Sushil Chandra retires on Saturday, the Union Law and Justice Ministry announced on Thursday(10th May 2022).
 
Mr. Kumar has been a member of the three-person Election Commission of India since September 1, 2020. Prior to that, he served as the chairman of the Public Enterprises Selection Board. A 1984-batch IAS officer of the Bihar/Jharkhand cadre, Mr. Kumar retired from the civil service in February 2020 from the post of Union Finance Secretary.
 
In its statement, the Ministry said the President had appointed Mr. Kumar, the senior-most Election Commissioner, to take over from Mr. Chandra who would demit office on Saturday(15th May 2022). With Mr. Kumar being elevated as CEC, the Election Commission of India would be left with one vacancy to complete the three-member panel./

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
1500
B)
3000
C)
5000
D)
7000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5000

Note :

The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), which has been working in Rakhi Garhi in Haryana for the last 32 years, made one of its biggest discoveries yet with the excavation of a 5000 year old jewellery making factory.
 
Rakhi Garhi is a village and one of the oldest archaeological sites belonging to the Indus Valley Civilisation in Hisar district of Haryana.
 
The structure of some houses, a kitchen complex and a 5000-year-old jewellery making factory was discovered, which shows that the site must have been a very important trade centre. Copper and gold jewellery were also found which had been hidden for thousands of years..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
South Korea
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Korea

Note :

South Korea’s National Intelligence Service became the first in Asia to join NATO’s cyber defence group—a step that risks inflaming tensions with regional giant China and the old enemy North Korea.
 
The NIS said in a statement that it had been accepted as a contributing participant for NATO’s Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence (CCDCOE), a cyber defence hub founded in Tallinn, Estonia, in May 2008 and focused on cybersecurity research, training, and exercises.
 
South Korea had been trying to join CCDCOE since 2019 to learn more about threat response methods and ways to defend critical infrastructure, with the overarching goal of having world-class capabilities to respond to those threats..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

Maharashtra Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray on Monday(9th May 2022) inaugurated the country’s first organic waste-powered EV charging station at Keshavrao Khadye road near Haji Ali in Mumbai.
 
The station, a first-of-its-kind, will generate 220 units of electricity from food waste collected from its nearby areas, mostly from bulk generators like hotels and offices. Along with powering street lights, this energy plant will now charge electric vehicles too.
 
The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) is now planning to set up organic waste-powered EV charging station in each of the 24 administrative wards.
 
Inauguraated India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas at Keshavrao Khadye Marg today(9th May 2022), which generates 220 units of energy from household waste. Along with powering street lights, this energy plant will now charge electric vehicles too.”.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022