Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Palestine
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Palestine

Note : Mukul Arya, India’s representative to Palestine was found dead inside the Indian embassy in Ramallah, a city in Palestine. The news was reported by local media of Palestine on March 6, 2022. The Palestinian Foreign Ministry informed that the Indian ambassador died at his workplace in Ramallah.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Nitin Chugh
B)
Ajay Kanwal
C)
Vasudevan P N
D)
Arun Ramanathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Chugh

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.
 
He has been appointed for an initial term of three years, sources said.
 
Prior to this appointment, Chugh was CEO and managing director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. He joined there from HDFC Bank where he served as the Group Head of Digital Banking.
 
Chugh, who joined Ujjivan Small Finance Bank in 2019, quit the bank in September last year citing personal reasons.
 
SBI had invited applications for the position in December.
 
According to a public notice by SBI, the position would be responsible for envisioning, developing and in execution of bank's digital banking strategy and business plan for imparting digital knowledge/skills in a constructive, empowering and collaborative way.
 
Earlier, the bank had hired Chief Finance Officer (CFO) from the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
HAWK-NG
B)
HARRIS-NG
C)
HERCULES-NG
D)
HANSA-NG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HANSA-NG

Note : India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry from February 19 to March 5. The aircraft has been designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
46th
B)
51st
C)
53rd
D)
57th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 53rd

Note :

The 53rd Raising Day ceremony of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was organised on March 06, 2022, in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has attended and addressed the Raising Day ceremony of CISF at Ghaziabad’s Indirapuram. The CISF, which functions under the Union Home Ministry,  is a central armed police force and among one of the six paramilitary forces of India. Over 30 lakh passengers in Delhi Metro and 10 lakh passengers in airports across the country pass through the security of CISF.
 
Main points  of CISF :
 
* CISF was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969, to provide security cover to industrial units, government infrastructure projects and facilities and establishments located all over India.
 
* Eventually, it was made an armed force of the Republic of India by another Act of Parliament passed on 15 June 1983.
 
* CISF is one of six paramilitary forces in India and functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its headquarters is in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Kochi
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chennai

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, jointly organised the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, from February 21-24, 2022 in hybrid mode in Chennai. The bi-annual conference was held for the first time in India. The theme of the event was “inspire-innovate-sustain”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’, the Union Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organised ‘Sagar Parikrama’ initiative, to understand the challenges, experiences and aspirations of fishermen community. The Union Minister for Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ on March 05, 2022 from Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Gurugram
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chennai
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gurugram

Note :

India's largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station was opened in Sector 86, Gurugram, on Thursday(3rd Mar 2022), with a capacity of 121 charging points for four-wheelers.
 
The charging station has been developed by Alektrify Private Limited under the Ease of Doing Business program. The station has 75 AC, 25 DC and 21 hybrid charging points with a capacity of charging 1,000 cars in a single day.
 
The city now has two of the largest electric vehicle charging stations in the country.
 
Earlier in January, the first EV station was opened with a capacity of 100 charging points in Sector 52 of Gurugram.
 
During the inauguration, Abhijeet Sinha, National Programme Director, Ease of Doing Business programme and Project Director of National Highway for Electric Vehicle (NHEV), said: "This is our second prototype station constructed in just 30 days after the Sector-52 EV charging station, 2 more stations of same size and scale will be installed in Noida within 60 days for Delhi-Agra E-Highway which will conclude the prototype modelling of E-hubs."
 
30 more e-highway charging stations will be constructed within a record time of 90 days from their date of allocation to PSUs/private entities, he added..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gandhinagar

Note : The DefExpo 2022 that was scheduled to be held from 10th March 2022 to 14th March 2022, in Gandhinagar of Gujarat has been postponed by the Ministry of Defence, due to logistics problems being experienced by participants.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
A)
Rs 8.27 lakh crore
B)
Rs 9.64 lakh crore
C)
Rs 10.29 lakh crore
D)
Rs 10.83 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 8.27 lakh crore

Note :

India's cashless retail transactions on UPI platform were worth Rs 8.27 lakh crore in February, slightly lower than the amount recorded in the previous month, data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) showed on Tuesday(3rd Mar 2022).
 
There were a total of 452 crore (4.52 billion) transactions in February 2022.
 
In January, the value of cashless retail transactions on the BHIM UPI platform stood at Rs 8.32 lakh crore while the total number of transactions was at 461 crore (4.61 billion).
 
However, there was a slight uptick in the value of automatic collection at toll plazas through the NETC FASTag technology, with over 24.36 crore transactions (243.64 million) worth Rs 3,631.22 crore in February, NPCI said.
 
In the preceding month, NETC FASTag toll collections were valued at Rs 3,603.71 crore by way of 23.10 crore (231.01 million) transactions.
 
On the other hand, instant money transfer through 24x7 IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) fell to Rs 3.84 lakh crore in February as against Rs 3.87 lakh crore in January. During the same period, the number of such transactions stood at 42 crore (420.93 million) as against 44 crore (440.17 million), as per the data..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
A)
Emirates
B)
British Airways
C)
Swiss International Air Lines
D)
Easyjet Switzerland Sa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swiss International Air Lines

Note :

Swiss International Air Lines AG (SWISS or Swiss Air Lines) and its parent company, Lufthansa Group have partnered with Switzerland based solar fuels start-up, Synhelion SA (Synhelion) to use its solar aviation fuel. Swiss International Airlines will become the first airline to use solar aviation fuel (“sun-to-liquid” fuel) to help power its flights. SWISS will become the first customer of solar kerosene in 2023.
 
For this, Synhelion has developed a technology for manufacturing Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) from renewable energy sources. When combusted solar fuel will only produce as much CO2 as went into its manufacture, cutting aviation emissions. Synhelion is set to build the world’s first facility to industrially produce solar fuel in Jülich, Germany. The plant will become operational from 2022 onwards.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022