Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
March 10th
B)
March 9th
C)
March 8th
D)
March 7th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 8th

Note :

International Women’s Day (IWD) is a day to celebrate women’s social, economic, cultural and political achievements. It is observed on March 8th each year. Women’s Day has been observed for nearly a century, with the first celebration taking place in 1911. The day serves as a rallying point for achieving gender parity across the world. Globally, there is a lot of activity on this day as people join together to celebrate women’s accomplishments or to march for women’s rights.
 
COLOURS OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : Purple, green and white are the colours that represent International Women’s Day. Purple is associated with justice and dignity. Green represents hope while white stands for purity. The colours were assigned by the United Kingdom in 1908 by the Women’s Social and Political Union (WSPU).
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : International Women’s Day has been observed since the early 1900s, during a period of considerable turmoil in the industrialised world marked by rapid population expansion and the rise of radical ideologies.
 
Women’s persecution and inequality prompted them to become more vocal and involved in the movement for reform in 1908. Around the same time, 15,000 women marched through New York City, demanding shorter work hours, higher pay and the right to vote.
 
A year later, on February 28, 1909, the first National Woman’s Day was celebrated across the United States, according to a declaration by the Socialist Party of America. Until 1913, women continued to commemorate national Woman’s Day on the last Sunday of February.
 
In 1910, Copenhagen hosted the second International Conference of Working Women. Clara Zetkin, German Marxist theorist and activist, proposed the concept of International Women’s Day. She recommended that every year on Women’s Day a celebration be held in every country to honour women’s fight for their demands.
 
Over 100 women from 17 countries, representing unions, socialist parties, working women’s organisations and the first three women elected to the Finnish parliament, unanimously approved Zetkin’s proposal. This is how International Women’s Day came to existence.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Milan
B)
Barcelona
C)
Paris
D)
Amsterdam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Barcelona

Note : The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February 2022 to 3 March 2022. The focus on 5G and maximizing its potential for benefiting countries and economies is the centrepiece of MWC this year which is taking place amid an ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Palestine
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Palestine

Note : Mukul Arya, India’s representative to Palestine was found dead inside the Indian embassy in Ramallah, a city in Palestine. The news was reported by local media of Palestine on March 6, 2022. The Palestinian Foreign Ministry informed that the Indian ambassador died at his workplace in Ramallah.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Nitin Chugh
B)
Ajay Kanwal
C)
Vasudevan P N
D)
Arun Ramanathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Chugh

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.
 
He has been appointed for an initial term of three years, sources said.
 
Prior to this appointment, Chugh was CEO and managing director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. He joined there from HDFC Bank where he served as the Group Head of Digital Banking.
 
Chugh, who joined Ujjivan Small Finance Bank in 2019, quit the bank in September last year citing personal reasons.
 
SBI had invited applications for the position in December.
 
According to a public notice by SBI, the position would be responsible for envisioning, developing and in execution of bank's digital banking strategy and business plan for imparting digital knowledge/skills in a constructive, empowering and collaborative way.
 
Earlier, the bank had hired Chief Finance Officer (CFO) from the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
HAWK-NG
B)
HARRIS-NG
C)
HERCULES-NG
D)
HANSA-NG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HANSA-NG

Note : India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry from February 19 to March 5. The aircraft has been designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
46th
B)
51st
C)
53rd
D)
57th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 53rd

Note :

The 53rd Raising Day ceremony of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was organised on March 06, 2022, in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has attended and addressed the Raising Day ceremony of CISF at Ghaziabad’s Indirapuram. The CISF, which functions under the Union Home Ministry,  is a central armed police force and among one of the six paramilitary forces of India. Over 30 lakh passengers in Delhi Metro and 10 lakh passengers in airports across the country pass through the security of CISF.
 
Main points  of CISF :
 
* CISF was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969, to provide security cover to industrial units, government infrastructure projects and facilities and establishments located all over India.
 
* Eventually, it was made an armed force of the Republic of India by another Act of Parliament passed on 15 June 1983.
 
* CISF is one of six paramilitary forces in India and functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its headquarters is in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Kochi
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chennai

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, jointly organised the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, from February 21-24, 2022 in hybrid mode in Chennai. The bi-annual conference was held for the first time in India. The theme of the event was “inspire-innovate-sustain”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’, the Union Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organised ‘Sagar Parikrama’ initiative, to understand the challenges, experiences and aspirations of fishermen community. The Union Minister for Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ on March 05, 2022 from Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
A)
Gurugram
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chennai
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gurugram

Note :

India's largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station was opened in Sector 86, Gurugram, on Thursday(3rd Mar 2022), with a capacity of 121 charging points for four-wheelers.
 
The charging station has been developed by Alektrify Private Limited under the Ease of Doing Business program. The station has 75 AC, 25 DC and 21 hybrid charging points with a capacity of charging 1,000 cars in a single day.
 
The city now has two of the largest electric vehicle charging stations in the country.
 
Earlier in January, the first EV station was opened with a capacity of 100 charging points in Sector 52 of Gurugram.
 
During the inauguration, Abhijeet Sinha, National Programme Director, Ease of Doing Business programme and Project Director of National Highway for Electric Vehicle (NHEV), said: "This is our second prototype station constructed in just 30 days after the Sector-52 EV charging station, 2 more stations of same size and scale will be installed in Noida within 60 days for Delhi-Agra E-Highway which will conclude the prototype modelling of E-hubs."
 
30 more e-highway charging stations will be constructed within a record time of 90 days from their date of allocation to PSUs/private entities, he added..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gandhinagar

Note : The DefExpo 2022 that was scheduled to be held from 10th March 2022 to 14th March 2022, in Gandhinagar of Gujarat has been postponed by the Ministry of Defence, due to logistics problems being experienced by participants.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022