Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
1st March
B)
2nd March
C)
3rd March
D)
4th March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd March

Note :

The World Wildlife Day is observed every year on 3rd March to raise awareness about the world’s wild fauna and flora. The day also reminds us of the need to fight against wildlife crime and human-induced reduction of species causing various wide-ranging economic, environmental and social impacts.
 
2022 Theme of the day : World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2022 under the theme “Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”, as a way to draw attention to the conservation status of some of the most critically endangered species of wild fauna and flora, and to drive discussions towards imagining and implementing solutions to conserve them.
 
History of the day : The day was proposed by Thailand and recognised in 2013 by United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). March 3 has been chosen as it is the day of signature of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in 1973.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
Romania
B)
Ukraine
C)
Estonia
D)
Slovakia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note : Viktor Yanukovych, former "Ukrainian President", is rumoured to be Russia's top choice to replace Ukrainian President "Volodymyr Zelenskyy". The Pro-Russian Ukrainian leader had fled to Russia in 2014 after being deposed from his position. Viktor Yanukovych was ousted as President of Ukraine by the EuroMaidan Revolution in 2014. He has been in exile in Russia since then.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
43rd
B)
44th
C)
45th
D)
46th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 46th

Note :

The 46th Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs "Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman" is the Chief Guest of the occasion.
 
Finance Minister has launched a major e-governance initiative – The Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system as part of ease of doing business and Digital India eco-system. A Budget 2022-23 announcement, the e- Bill system will be implemented across all Central Ministries and Departments. This will be a further step to enhance transparency, efficiency and a faceless- paperless payment system. Suppliers and contractors will now be able to submit their claims online which will be trackable in a real-time basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Puducherry
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sikkim

Note : Sikkim is not a Union Territory and is a state in northeast India, bordered by Bhutan, Tibet and Nepal. India currently has eight Union Territories including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
Akshaye Widhani
B)
Payal Khanna
C)
Aditya Chopra
D)
Sanjeev Madan Mohan Kohli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akshaye Widhani

Note :

India’s leading film production house, Yash Raj Films (YRF), announced 2nd Mar 2022 that Akshaye Widhani has been named the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), effective immediately. Akshaye Widhani most recently served as the Senior VP- Finance and Business Affairs and the Head of Operations, YRF Studios.
 
Akshaye joined YRF at the age of 22 and has been associated with YRF for 17 years. He has been responsible for setting up and running several business verticals for YRF. Akshaye started his career at YRF as a studio manager, in charge of setting up operations for YRF Studios in 2005. Thereafter, he has gradually taken up leadership roles in corporate finance, strategy and operations.
 
Akshaye is a graduate from the Kelley School of Business, Indiana University with a dual major in Finance and Entrepreneurship. He is a philanthropist at heart and has been spearheading the recent initiatives for The Yash Chopra Foundation.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The list has been topped by the United States (748) and China (554) respectively.
 
India is ranked 3rd in terms of most number of billionaires’ population globally in 2021, as per Knight Frank’s latest edition of The Wealth Report 2022. The number of ultra-high-net-worth-individuals (UHNWIs) in India increased by 11% YoY in 2021 to 145 billionaires, the highest percentage growth in the Asia Pacific (APAC) region. UHNWIs are individuals with net assets of US$ 30m or more (Rs 226 crore).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The Stray Animal Care programme will be a "hospital on wheels" with an on-board veterinarian to provide on-site treatment to injured and sick street animals. 
 
An animal welfare charity has launched India’s first ambulance for street animals in Chennai. The Blue Cross of India has started the project in collaboration with international animal welfare organisation Four Paw.
 
Launched by Madras High Court Justice Dr Anitha Sumanth on Sunday, the Stray Animal Care programme will be a “hospital on wheels” with an on-board veterinarian to provide on-site treatment to injured and sick street animals, The Indian Express reported.
 
The Chennai-based charity gets around 500 requests for animal care each day but manages to treat around 60 animals only as it has to pick up and transport them first.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Dr Jitendra Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) through a high-level virtual event today on the occasion of National Science Day 2022.
 
The International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) will be hosted at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, an institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt of India, initially for five years. Setting up the IMPO reiterates the importance of monsoons for the national economy. It would encompass activities and connections related to international monsoon research that would be identified and fostered under the leadership of the World Climate Research Programme and the World Weather Research Programme. Both the World Climate Research Programme and World Weather Research Programme are international programmes coordinated by the United Nations World Meteorological Organisation (WMO).  
 
Setting up the IMPO in India would mean expanding an integrated scientific approach to solve the seasonal variability of monsoons, enhancing the prediction skill of monsoons and cyclones, strengthening monsoon research for better support operations and services, thereby promoting knowledge sharing and capacity building in areas of monsoon research crucial for agriculture, water resources and disaster management, hydropower and climate-sensitive socio-economic sectors.  
 
Speaking at the event, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "the IMPO is a step towards making India a global hub for monsoon research and coordination in a seamless manner for addressing common and region-specific aspects of the monsoons around the world". He emphasized that setting up the IMPO will give huge impetus to global monsoon research yielding mutual benefits to both the international and Indian research fraternity.
 
As part of its core responsibilities, the IMPO would support activities of the Monsoons Panel, jointly established by the World Climate Research Programme's CLIVAR (Climate and Ocean Variability, Predictability, and Change) and GEWEX (Global Energy and Water Exchanges) projects. IMPO will also extend support to the World Weather Research Programme's working group on tropical meteorology research.
 
The launch of IMPO is aligned with this year's theme of the National Science Day - 'Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future'. It also precedes the 7th WMO International Workshop on Monsoons which is being organized in India jointly by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, World Climate Research Programme, and World Weather Research Programme in March 2022. The international workshop would be a huge forum for global researchers and stakeholders to discuss advances and issues involving monsoons as key components of earth system science-related phenomena.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
March
B)
April
C)
May
D)
June

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June

Note : COVID-19 fourth wave is predicted to begin in India around June 22 and expected to continue till October 24, as per IIT Kanpur experts.  The fourth wave is predicted to last for at least four months, as per the researchers. The 4th wave of Covid-19 is expected to begin in India around June 22 and continue till October 24 with peak on August 23.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
A)
1st March
B)
28th February
C)
27th February
D)
26th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st March

Note :

World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on 1st March to honour the significance of Civil Defence and the personnel who have sacrificed their lives for it. The purpose of the Day is to promote public awareness about civil defence, civil protection and emergency management in order to better prepare the civilian population to protect itself in the event of an emergency and to reduce the risk of disaster.
 
The theme of the day : The theme of World Civil Defence Day 2022 is “Civil defence and management of displaced populations in face of disasters and crises; role of volunteers and the fight against pandemics”.
 
History of the day :
* Civil Defence Day was officially inaugurated by the International Civil Defence Organisation in 2012
 
* March 1st was chosen to commemorate the anniversary of the day on which the constitution of the International Civil Defence Organisation(ICDO) came into force.
 
* The Constitution of the ICDO was adopted on 17 October 1966, came into force on 1st March 1972. It attributes the status of the intergovernmental organizations to the ICDO (United Nations, Treaty Series, volume 985, registration No. 14376).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022