Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

The Kerala government’s Industries department got recognition from the centre for its Year of Enterprises project which was selected as one of the best practices in the ‘Thrust on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)’ category.

* Under this project, more than one lakh enterprises were set up in eight months in the state of Kerala. 
 
* The Year of Enterprises has been regarded as the best practice model in the second Chief Secretaries National Conference held in New Delhi from Janurary 5-7, 2023.
 
* The project by Kerala Government was started in the current fiscal year with the aim to create one lakh enterprises in one year. The state government achieved the goal in eight months, said Kerala Industries Minister P Rajeev. 
 
* As many as 1,01,353 enterprises were set up under the project and the total investment stood at around Rs 6,282 crore by November, 2022.
 
* Meanwhile, Kerala Industries Minister, P. Rajeeve had earlier said in December that the state government has set up a target to scale up 1,000 MSMEs and turn them into Rs 100 crore turnover companies in the next three years.
 
* He added that Kerala’s ranking in Ease of Doing Business index has improved to 15th position this year from 28th rank last year. 
 
* The state has witnessed registrations of almost 42,300 MSMEs in the first quarter of this fiscal as compared to only 17,300 MSMEs registered in the state during the entire last fiscal...

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
7.2%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.3%
D)
8.7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.2%

Note :

The government has hiked interest rate on Kisan Vikas Patra for the quarter January – March 2023. The Kisan Vikas Patra is a small savings tool that will make it easier for people to contribute to long-term savings plans. Due to its low risk and assurance of profits, it is a well-liked investing tool
 
At the end of the maturity period, you will receive the invested money with a guaranteed double increase in value, regardless of market volatility
 
Kisan Vikas Patra interest rates 2023 :

Deposits made into KVP accounts will now earn an interest rate of 7.2% annually compounded. Earlier the interest rate offered on KVP was 7%. At 7.2% interest, the investment in the KVP account will double in value after 120 months.
 
Who can open Kisan Vikas Patra Yojana :A single adult, Joint Account (up to 3 adults), a guardian on behalf of minor or on behalf of person of unsound mind, a minor above 10 years in his own name can open Kisan Vikas Patra.
 
Types of KVP accounts :

(1) On an application to the accounts office in Form-1, the following types of accounts can be opened under the Scheme, namely :-
(a) Single Holder Type Account
(b) Joint A- Type Account
(c) Joint B- Type Account.
 
How to open KVP online in through Post Office internet banking :

Step 1: Login into DOP internet banking .
Step 2: Under ‘General Services' >'Service Requests' > 'New Requests' .
Step 3: Click on NSC Account - Open a NSC account and KVP Account to open a KVP account.
Step 4: Enter Amount for which NSC to be opened minimum is Rs 1000 and in multiple of < 100) .
Step 5: Select the Debit Account linked PO Saving Account
Step 6: Click on 'Click Here' to read terms and conditions and accept terms and conditions .
Step 7: Submit online
Step 8: Enter transaction password and submit.
Log in again to view the details of NSC opened under ‘Accounts'.
 
Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) :
Kisan Vikas Patra has a lock in period of 2 years 6 months. Premature closure before 2 years 6 months is allowed only:
On the death of the holder or any of the holders in the case of joint holder.
On forfeiture by a pledge being a gazetted government officer.
When ordered by a court of law.
 
When KVP can be transferred from one person to another person :

KVP may be transferred from one person to another person on the following conditions only.
(i) On the death of account holder to nominee/legal heirs.
(ii) On the death of account holder to joint holder(s).
(ii) On order by the court.
(iii) On pledging of account to the specified authority..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

Now Punjabi will be taught in public schools in Western Australia. The language is all set to be introduced into the school curriculum.

The Australian government is adopting Punjabi as the newest language after a 2021 census showed that it was the fastest-growing language in Australia with more than 239,000 people using it at home, an increase of over 80 per cent from 2016, reported SBS Punjabi.
 
The syllabus for pre-primary to year 12 will be developed 2023. The move to teach Punjabi in schools was considered after the syllabus included Tamil, Hindi, and Korean languages in 2021.
 
Students are expected to be able to take Year 11 courses in 2024, with the first Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) course examination set in 2025, while schools will have access to the pre-primary to Year 10 curriculum starting in 2024.

In December, Education Minister Sue Ellery told SBS that the Punjabi language will be offered as an option to pre-primary through year twelve students in Western Australia.

She added that with over 190 languages spoken throughout the state, linguistic diversity is a great strength that provides a range of social, cultural and economic benefits...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
9th January 2023
B)
10th January 2023
C)
11th January 2023
D)
12th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th January 2023

Note :

Greece’s former King Constantine II, whose nine-year reign coincided with one of the most turbulent periods in the country’s political history, has died at a private hospital in Athens, his doctors announced late on Tuesday (10th January 2023). He was 82.
 
He was born of King Paul I, younger brother to King George II, of Greece and German aristocrat Princess Frederica of Hannover, Germany, on 2nd June 1940 in Psikhikó near Athens, Greece.
 
About Constantine II :

* When Constantine was an infant, the royal family fled Greece during the German invasion of World War II, moving to Alexandria (Egypt), South Africa. They returned to Greece in 1946.

* Constantine II, the 2nd cousin of Britain’s King Charles III, is the only son of King Paul and Queen Frederica of Greece, he ascended to the throne in 1964 at the age of 23 after the demise of his father. His reign was marred by political instability, culminating in a military coup on 21st April 1967.

* A military coup was launched as a result of the episode involving the defection of numerous lawmakers from the ruling party, which is widely known as the “apostasy” in Greece. He remained in Rome until the regime abolished the monarchy in 1973.

* He married Princess Anne­Marie of Denmark in 1964.

* At the 1960 Rome Olympics, he participated in sailing and won a gold medal in the Dragon class along with 2 other Greek sailors.

* He was elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee and became an IOC Member in 1963 and served until 1974. He was then made an Honorary Member. During his tenure, he served on the Commission for the International Olympic Academy from 1967­73.

* Most of his life went into exile where he lived in Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, United Kingdom (UK).

Born : 2 June 1940, Psychiko, Greece
Died : 10 January 2023, Athens, Greece.

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
B)
Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
C)
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D)
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana

Note :

The Centre has named the new Integrated Food Security Scheme as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Earlier, the Union Cabinet had approved new integrated food security scheme for providing free foodgrains to Antodaya Ann Yojna (AAY) and Primary Household (PHH) beneficiaries.

Implementation of the new scheme has started from 1st of January 2023, benefiting more than 80 crore poor and poorest of poor people.
 
Keeping in view the welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to maintain uniformity across the States, free foodgrains will be provided under PMGKAY for the year 2023 to all Primary Household and Antodaya Ann Yojna (PMAAY) beneficiaries, as per entitlement under National Food Security Act.

The integrated scheme will strengthen the provisions of National Food Security Act in terms of accessibility, affordability, and availability of foodgrains for the poor. Necessary steps have already been taken for smooth implementation of the PMGKAY in the field.
 
The Central Government will spend more than two lakh crore rupees in 2023 as food subsidies under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note : Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the ‘Jai Hind- The New Light and Sound Show' at Red Fort in New Delhi on 11th Jan 2023.

On this occasion, Mr. Shah said, the rich history and heritage of India has been presented very well in this one-hour show.

He said, those who do not learn from history cannot build a great nation. He called upon the people to make collective efforts to make the country number one in the world in the coming 25 years during the Amrit Kaal. .

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
January 10
B)
January 11
C)
January 12
D)
January 13

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 12

Note :

National Youth Day is celebrated every year on January 12 to mark the birth anniversary of "Swami Vivekananda". His contribution to India's freedom movement and regeneration of nationalism is immense.
 
Every year on this occasion, the government organises National Youth Festival in collaboration with one state willing to host from January 12 to January 16, 2023.
 
This year (2023) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the festival on January 12 in Huballi, Karnataka.
 
The 26th National Youth Festival will be celebrated as Green Youth Festival where only reusable cutlery, napkins etc will be used. Apart from that, all the mementos, medals and stationery will also be of reusable material.
 
National Youth Day History In the year 1985, the government had declared the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, January 12, as 'National Youth Day'. Since then, all the centres of Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission have been celebrating the occasion through various programmes.
 
National Youth Day Objective The basic objective of National Youth Day is to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to showcase their talents in various activities to cover almost all socio-cultural aspects of life, providing an opportunity to amateur young artists to express themselves and interact with fellow artists and to further learn the new art forms from experts of various disciplines.
 
 
National Youth Festival Theme 2023 The theme of the National Youth festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
 
National Youth Festival Participants : More than 30,000 youth will attend the inaugural function where the Prime Minister will share his vision with them. During this unique five-day event, over 7500 youth delegates from all over India, recognized and leaders in their own field of activity, get together to engage in different learning activities.
 
National Youth Festival: Activities in the festival include

(1) Discussions on relevant themes like Student Centric governance and Digital India. Domain leaders and other experts will engage in lively discussions with elected representatives about how to facilitate student-centric governance.
 
(2) Adventure sports activities like scuba diving are included.
 
(3) Exhibitions of traditional sports like Kalaripayatu (Kerala), Silambam (Tamil Nadu), Gatka (Punjab), Mallakhamb (Maharashtra) are being organized.
 
(4) Competitive cultural events like folk dance and folk song are organized where troupes from different states participate.
Interesting non-competitive events include social development fair ‘Yuva Kriti’. ‘Adventure Festival’, ‘Suvichar’, ‘Young artists camp’ among others..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2023
A)
Azure Power
B)
ReNew Power
C)
JSW Energy
D)
Tata Power Solar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ReNew Power

Note :

ReNew Power on Tuesday (10th Jan 2023) said it has installed India’s first 3x platform wind turbine generators (WTGs) in Gadag, Karnataka.
 
“The WTGs have a nameplate capacity of 3.3-3.465 MW and are 128-140m in height. They offer significantly improved capacity over models installed in India to date, which typically have a nameplate capacity of 2-3 MW".
 
The new WTGs will be a part of the country’s first ‘Round the Clock’ renewable energy project, combining wind, solar and a battery energy storage system (BESS).

This project will produce enough energy to power over 1 million households in India annually.
 
In a first for an Indian business, the installations have been executed by an in-house wind EPC team, including land procurement, the construction of foundations, crane management for WTG installations and transmission build-out. ReNew completed the on-site installations of the WTGs in five days each.
 
“As an organisation we are always pushing for the implementation and wide usage of renewable energy resources in India. We want a carbon emission-free India whose growth story is powered by clean energy," said Sumant Sinha, chairman and CEO, ReNew Power.
 
Sinha added that renewable energy can enable Indian companies to expand in a manner that is pollution free. “This installation brings us one step closer to our goal of boosting India’s economic growth by accelerating the clean energy transition."
 
The team was led by a specialized Wind Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) team. With their help, ReNew Power has installed more than 400MW of WTGs at various sites in Karnataka and Gujarat.
 
Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
A)
Rs 4,276 crore
B)
Rs 4,568 crore
C)
Rs 5,145 crore
D)
Rs 5,692 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 4,276 crore

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh", Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) on Tuesday (10th Jan 2023) accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for three capital acquisition proposals, amounting to Rs 4,276 crore. 
 
All the three proposals - two of the Indian Army and one of the Indian Navy - are under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
 
The DAC approved the procurement of HELINA Anti-Tank Guided Missiles, launchers and associated support equipment which will be integrated to the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH)
 
“This missile is an essential part of weaponisation of ALH for countering enemy threat. Its induction will strengthen the offensive capability of Indian Army,” the Centre said in a press statement.
 
The DAC also accorded AoN for procurement of VSHORAD (IR Homing) missile system under design and development by DRDO.

This approval came in the view of recent developments along the Northern borders where there is a need to focus on effective Air Defence (AD) weapon systems which are man portable and can be deployed quickly in rugged terrain and maritime domain. 
 
Procurement of VSHORAD, as a robust and quickly deployable system, is expected to strengthen India’s Air Defence capabilities.
 
Further, the DAC granted approval for procurement of Brahmos Launcher and Fire Control System (FCS) for the Shivalik class of ships & Next Generation Missile Vessels (NGMVs) for Indian Navy
 
“With their induction, these ships would have enhanced capability of carrying out maritime strike operations, interdicting and destroying enemy’s warships and merchant vessels,”...

Source : Businessworld

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
A)
Prasanna B. Varale
B)
Sri Ujjal Bhuyan
C)
Sri Justice Vipin Sanghi
D)
Nongmeikapam Kotiswar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nongmeikapam Kotiswar Singh

Note :

The Central government has appointed Justice Nongmeikapam Kotiswar Singh as the acting Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court, effective from January 12, 2023.

He replaced Chief Justice, Rashmin Manharbhai Chhaya, who superannuated on 11 January 2023.

In May 2022, he was appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court.

While Supreme Court judges retire at the age of 65 years, high court judge retire at 62..

Source : Livelaw

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023