Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
101
B)
107
C)
116
D)
126

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 101

Note : India’s rank has dropped to 101st position among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. In 2020, India was placed at 94th spot, out of 107 countries..The 2021 GHI score of India is recorded at 27.5 out of 50, which comes under serious category.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

A Long March-2D rocket carrying China's first solar exploration satellite blasts off from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in North China's Shanxi province, Oct 14, 2021.
 
After landing probes on the lunar and Martian surfaces, China has begun to set its exploratory sights on the core of our solar system-the sun.
 
In a landmark step, the country launched its first solar observation satellite on Thursday, aiming to help scientists deepen their knowledge of the dazzling star.
 
The 508-kilogram Chinese H-Alpha Solar Explorer satellite was launched by a Long March 2D carrier rocket that blasted off at 6:51 pm from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in Shanxi province and then entered a sun-synchronous orbit about 517 kilometers above Earth, the China National Space Administration said.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Soma Mondal
B)
Sajjan Jindal
C)
Gautam Adani
D)
Nirupama Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sajjan Jindal

Note : World Steel Association (WSA) has elected Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW Steel Ltd, as Chairman for the year 2021-22. Jindal is the first representative from India to serve as Chairman of the WSA.  JSW Steel is the flagship business of the diversified $13 billion JSW Group and engaged in the manufacturing of iron and steel products in India and across the globe.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
IOCL
B)
BPCL
C)
HPCl
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BPCL

Note :

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called “UFill”, to provide a swift, secure and smart experience to its customers at outlets by providing them with control of fuelling. The new digital technology obviates the need to look at zero or final reading or any such offline manual interventions, to give complete control to customers over Time, Technology and Transparency in fuelling experience.
 
What is Ufill? : 
 
* The UFill functionality can be used with any payment app like GPay, PayTM, PhonePe etc as well as offers real-time QR and voucher codes through SMS.
* Additional if customers make payment in advance, and the amount paid in advance is partially used, the balance amount is immediately refunded to the bank account of the customer.
* The UFill technology has been launched in 65 cities across India and will soon be launched in the rest part of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Apple Inc
B)
Google Inc
C)
Dell Technologies
D)
Samsung Electronics

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Samsung Electronics

Note : South Korean giant Samsung Electronics has emerged as the top-ranking firm in World's Best Employers rankings 2021 published by Forbes. US giants IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, Alphabet and Dell Technologies also made it to the top ten along with Chinese tech giant Huawei. Let us take a look at top 10 Indian companies that made it to the coveted list.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
AB de Villiers
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virat Kohli

Note : Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador. The skipper will participate in different marketing, ad and endorsement campaigns of the homegrown brand. Fire-Boltt had a few months earlier brought on board actor Vicky Kaushal as its first brand ambassador.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi Municipal Council
B)
Agartala Municipal Corporation
C)
South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)
D)
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)

Note : The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app on 14th October 2021. The IOT technology-enabled app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Cushman & Wakefield
B)
Transparency International
C)
Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide
D)
Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP), Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide

Note : Global Hunger Index 2021, which is prepared jointly by Irish aid agency called ‘Concern Worldwide’ and German organisation called ‘Welt Hunger Hilfe’, was released on October 14, 2021. The Index termed the hunger level in India as alarming.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Kota
B)
Rampur
C)
Patna
D)
Ranchi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rampur

Note :

The Government of India has decided to set up a “Vishwakarma Vatika” at every “Hunar Haats” to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills of artisans and craftsmen. The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, organised from 16th October 2021 to 25th October 2021. The name is derived from the Hindu deity “Vishwakarma” who is worshipped as the God of architects.
 
About the Vishwakarma Vatika : The “Vishwakarma Vatika” will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 16th October 2021.

The new initiative will provide a single stop place to proficient craftsmen, sculptors, stonemasons, blacksmiths, carpenters, potters and other artisans from across the country, to give live demonstrations of how India’s traditional art and craft and elegant indigenous handmade products are made.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
12th October
B)
13th October
C)
14th October
D)
15th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th October

Note :

Every October 15, millions of people come together to celebrate Global Handwashing Day through worldwide celebrations, events, and advocacy campaigns. Founded in 2008 by the Global Handwashing Partnership, Global Handwashing Day serves as a platform to raise awareness of and encourage action around handwashing with soap at a global, regional, and national level. In 2020, Global Handwashing Day reached over 1 billion people with handwashing messages.
 
2021 Global Handwashing Day Theme : Global Handwashing Day Theme is ‘Our Future is at Hand – Let’s Move Forward Together’. The unprecedented nature of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic continues to highlight the critical role hand hygiene plays in disease transmission.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021