Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
February 28
B)
February 27
C)
February 26
D)
February 25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 27

Note :

In order to raise awareness on the importance of an essential nutrient like protein, every year February 27 is observed as Protein Day. Being the building blocks of our life that help repair body cells, protein is essential for the healthy growth and development of children, teens and also pregnant women.
 
Protein has a range of functions to play in the proper functioning of our body. From increasing muscle mass and repairing muscle tissues, strengthening bones and boosting metabolism, sufficient intake of protein ensures that we remain healthy from within.
 
Hence, to familiarize people with these important functions of proteins and to rally towards the mission of protein awareness and sufficiency in India, Protein Day is celebrated.
 
NATIONAL PROTEIN DAY HISTORY : Globally Protein Day is celebrated on February 27 every year. However, India recently started observing the day and celebrated it first in 2020. A national level public health initiative called Right to Protein launched India’s first Protein Day to sensitize and educate people on the benefits of consuming protein-rich food.
 
NATIONAL PROTEIN DAY 2022 THEME : This year, the theme of the Protein Day has been kept as Food Futurism. The theme has been chosen to help exercise the right to protein accessibility, which is one of the six core values of the Right To Protein initiative. The theme is aimed at bringing food scientists, nutrition experts and biologists to discuss food science and its role in protein sufficiency and food security in India.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2022
A)
Sea Breeze
B)
Desert Knight
C)
Shared Destiny
D)
Cobra Warrior

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cobra Warrior

Note : The Indian Air Force (IAF) has decided not to send its aircrafts in the multilateral air exercise ‘Cobra Warrior-22’ in United Kingdom, due to the deepening crisis in Ukraine, arising out of the Russian military attack in that country.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2022
A)
February 27, 2022
B)
February 26, 2022
C)
February 25, 2022
D)
February 24, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 27, 2022

Note : In 2022, the Government of India has organised the Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) (also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”) on February 27, 2022, to give two drops of Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) to every child in the country under the age of five..

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2022
A)
31
B)
37
C)
43
D)
46

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 43

Note :

India has improved its overall IP score from 38.4 percent to 38.6 percent, and the country is ranked 43 out of 55 countries on the International Intellectual Property Index, according to an annual report compiled by the influential US Chambers of Commerce on Thursday(24th Feb 2022).
 
India's overall score has increased from 38.40 percent (19.20 out of 50) in the ninth edition to 38.64 percent (19.32 out of 50) in the 10th edition. This reflects a score increase on indicator 32, said the report Global Innovation Policy Center of the US Chambers of Commerce.
 
Overall, India is ranked 43 out of 55 countries in the International IP Index.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Singapore
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Singapore

Note :

US has topped the ranking in which 55 countries have been ranked. The top five countries in the ranking are :

Rank 1 : United States
Rank 2 : United Kingdom
Rank 3 : Germany
Rank 4 : Sweden
Rank 5 : France

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Turkcell
D)
Türk Telekom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel has decided to acquire an additional 4.7% stake in Indus Towers from Vodafone Group, the company announced on Friday. The two companies signed an agreement on the condition that Vodafone will use the proceeds to invest in Vodafone Idea (Vi) and the latter will clear its pending dues with Indus Towers.
 
“The said acquisition purchase would be at an attractive price representing a significant discount typically available for such large block transactions. In addition, Airtel is also protected with a capped price, which is lower than the price for the block of Indus shares sold by Vodafone on February 24. This shall be value accretive to Airtel and protect its existing significant shareholding in Indus Towers,” the company said.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
RHB Bank
B)
United Overseas Bank
C)
Public Bank Berhad
D)
Standard Chartered

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Standard Chartered

Note :

Global banking group "Standard Chartered" on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) said it has partnered with the International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch a payment platform for airline industry in India.
 
In addition to existing payment options such as credit cards, IATA Pay will be a new payment option that enables participating airlines to offer instant payment options such as UPI Scan and Pay and UPI Collect (Request to Pay), Standard Chartered said in a statement.
 
 
The service, which is already available in several European markets, leverages the Unified Payment Interface (UPI), a domestic real-time payments scheme, thereby enabling consumers to instantly pay for airline tickets from their bank accounts, it said.
 
It also said that following the launch in India, Standard Chartered will be supporting the rollout of IATA Pay in other markets as well.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

The "Delhi government" has decided to build India’s first ever e-waste eco-park. The announcement was made on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) by Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia. He said that soon Delhi will be home to the "country's first" e-waste eco-park which will take care of rising e-waste.
 
Addressing a press conference, Sisodia said, "Two important decisions have been taken in the cabinet meeting. The first decision pertains to e-waste park. As the use of electronic gazettes is increasing, e-waste is also increasing. Its management system is not there yet. Delhi government will set up the country's first e-waste eco-park, where recycling, re-manufacturing work will be done."
 
He further said that the park will be constructed on 20 acres of land to take care of Delhi’s 2 lakh tonnes of e-waste which is produced annually.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
25th Feb 2022
B)
24th Feb 2022
C)
23rd Feb 2022
D)
22nd Feb 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25th Feb 2022

Note :

Odisha’s first tribal chief minister as well as last Congress chief minister of the state, "Hemananda Biswal" passed away at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar after a brief illness, on Friday(25th Feb 2022). He was 82.
 
Biswal, a Bhuyan tribal from Jharsuguda district, served as the chief minister twice from 1989 to 1990 and 1999 to 2000. In December 1989, he replaced the then chief minister JB Patnaik, after the Congress(I) was routed in the Lok Sabha elections. In December 1999, he was again made chief minister after erstwhile chief minister Giridhari Gamang was replaced over his failure in relief and rehabilitation measures in the aftermath of 1999 super cyclone that ripped through Odisha coast.
 
In 2000 assembly polls, the Congress was routed by BJD-BJP combine and the party has never been able to come back to power since then.
 
Biswal began his political journey as a chairman of Kirimira panchayat samiti in Jharsuguda district. He was elected to the Odisha assembly for the first time in 1974 from Laikera constituency. He was elected to assembly as MLA six times from the same seat. In 2009 he was elected as an MP from Sundargarh.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
February 24, 2022
B)
February 25, 2022
C)
February 26, 2022
D)
February 27, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 26, 2022

Note :

The founder of the Hindu reform organisation Arya Samaj, Swami Dayanand Saraswati was born as Mool Shankar Tiwari on February 12, 1824, in Gujarat. He was named Mool because he was born when the Mool Nakshatra prevailed. His father was Karshanji Lalji Kapadi, and his mother was Yashodabai.
 
Dayananda Saraswati was an Indian philosopher, social leader, and reform movement of the Vedic dharma. He was the one who first gave the call for Swaraj "India for Indians" in 1876, a call later taken up by Lokmanya Tilak.
 
What is the date of Maharishi Dayananda Saraswati Jayanti in 2022?
 
As per the traditional Hindu calendar, Dayanand Saraswati was born on the Dashami Tithi of Phalguna Krishna Paksha. Therefore, this year, the occasion will be celebrated today, on February 26, 2022.
 
In India, all the Vedic institutions and religious establishments celebrate this day with great pomp and enthusiasm. Several schools and academic institutions hold debates, essay competitions, etc.
 
On the occasion of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti. Here are some of his quotes that reflect his principles and beliefs. Have a look.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022