Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
MSMAs
B)
MSMEs
C)
MAMBs
D)
MMAEs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MSMEs

Note :

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has entered into a collaboration with Google for having a social impact lending programme with financial assistance up to Rs.100 lakh at competitive interest rates targeted at micro enterprises.
 
* The collaboration brings a corpus of $15 million (about Rs. 110 crores) to micro-enterprises as a crisis response related to Covid-19 for reinvigoration.
* MSMEs having turnover up to 5 crores will get the loan ranging between 25 lakh to 1 crore which is being implemented by SIDBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Pochampally Village in Telangana has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). The prestigious award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd of next month in Madrid, Spain.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : The State Bank of India signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India. This is the first of its kind of agreement by SBI in the game of football.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
Denmark
B)
Norway
C)
Singapore
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Denmark

Note : Denmark has topped the rankings with a score of 2. An anti-bribery standard-setting organisation, known as TRACE, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba and the Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh on November 19, 2021. At Mahoba, Prime Minister inaugurated multiple projects with a cumulative cost of more than Rs. 3250 Crore, related to alleviating the issue of water shortage in the region. 
 
These projects include Arjun Sahayak Project, Ratauli Weir Project, Bhaoni Dam Project and Majhgaon–Chilli Sprinkler Project.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
A)
19th November
B)
20th November
C)
21st November
D)
22nd November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th November

Note :

World Toilet Day is observed on 19th November every year, as an official United Nations international day across the world.
 
World Toilet Organization was founded on 19th November 2001 and the inaugural World Toilet Summit was held on the same day, the first global summit of its kind. We recognised the need for an international day to draw global attention to the sanitation crisis – and so we established World Toilet Day. NGOs, the private sector, civil society organisations and the international community joined in to mark the global day.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind visited "Sui village" in the Bhiwani district of Haryana, to inaugurate various public facilities in the village. This village is being developed as Adarsh Gram (Model village) by Mahadevi Parameshwaridas Jindal Charitable Trust under the Swa-Prerit Adarsh Gram Yojana (SPAGY) scheme of the Haryana Government.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
7th
B)
56th
C)
82nd
D)
124th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 82nd

Note : India has slipped to 82nd position (drop by 5 slots from 2020) with a risk score of 44 in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix (TRACE Matrix) that measures business bribery risks, which was released by TRACE International. In 2020, India ranked 77 with a score of 45. Denmark has topped the rankings with a score of 2. An anti-bribery standard-setting organisation, known as TRACE, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Cricket
C)
Football
D)
Wrestling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Football

Note : Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator Novy Kapadia has passed away due to health complications. He was often called as ‘the voice of Indian football’. The noted commentator had covered nine FIFA World Cups, as well as Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. As an author, Kapadia had written books like Barefoot To Boots, The Many Lives Of Indian Football among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Note : The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved USD 150 million loan for the Government of India for the implementation of the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021