Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Delhi
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Govt of UP (Uttar Pradesh) has financed the highest number of units in the country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Kushinagar International Airport will be the third international airport in Uttar Pradesh after Lucknow and Varanasi. The airport will be inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi on October 20, 2021. Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa will also attend the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
PayPal
B)
SBI
C)
RBI
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayPal

Note : PayPal has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) in order to launch the India Digital Trade Facilitation Forum (IDTFF) for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
First Thursday of October
B)
Second Thursday of October
C)
Third Thursday of October
D)
Fourth Thursday of October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Thursday of October

Note :

Every year, World Sight Day is observed on the second (2nd) Thursday of October month. the main purpose of this day is to draw attention to blindness and vision impairment.
 
* In 2021, the World Sight Day has been observed on 14th October 2021.
* it aims to bring global attention to impairment and blindness.
* The Theme 2021 for World Sight Day is ‘Love Your Eyes’.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
Vision First
B)
Love your eyes
C)
Hope on Sight
D)
Eye Care Everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Love your eyes

Note : World Sight Day 2021 Theme : “Love your eyes

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
15th October
B)
16th October
C)
17th October
D)
18th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th October

Note :

Every year, International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on 17th October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about the struggles of people living in poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 Theme :  The theme 2021 for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 is “Building Forward Together: Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet”.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 History : 
* In 1987, The first International Day for the Eradication of Poverty was held in Paris, France.
* The General Assembly designated 17 October as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty on 22nd December 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
China and Russia
B)
India and Japan
C)
India and Russia
D)
Russia and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China and Russia

Note : China and Russia have participated in a joint naval exercise named “Joint Sea 2021”. the Joint Sea 2021 was started at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
DN Raval
B)
PR Ramesh
C)
PK Malhotra
D)
Vijay C Daga

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay C Daga

Note : The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences”.The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of High Court of Bombay.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
3rd
B)
4th
C)
5th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth(6th) term on October 14, 2021 with overwhelming majority..The new three year term of India will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
B)
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
C)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
D)
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

Note : Navrang Saini has been appointed as the interim Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), for a period of three months, or till the joining of a new incumbent to the post, or until further orders.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021