Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Madras
D)
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Note :

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states. The i-Drone has been developed by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.
 
The main objective of this tool is to facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, and to improve healthcare accessibility to the last mile. Currently, the drone-based delivery project is being implemented in Manipur, Nagaland, and the union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island. ICMR collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur for conducting an initial study to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
Andrea M. Ghez, Jim Peebles and Michel Mayor
B)
Reinhard Genzel, Didier Queloz and Kip Thorne
C)
Arthur B. McDonald, Peter Higgs and Adam Riess
D)
Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi

Note : The Nobel Prize in Physics 2021 was awarded "for groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of complex systems" with one half jointly to Syukuro Manabe and Klaus Hasselmann "for the physical modelling of Earth's climate, quantifying variability and reliably predicting global warming" and the other half to Giorgio Parisi "for the discovery of the interplay of disorder and fluctuations in physical systems from atomic to planetary scales".

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
20th
B)
30th
C)
40th
D)
50th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 40th

Note : The 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) is scheduled to take place at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from November 14 to 27, 2021. The theme of the 14-day IITF in 2021 is 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.The mega event is organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) annually.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
PNB
D)
KVB

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI

Note :

State Bank of India(SBI) and Indian Navy launched the lender’s NAV-eCash card onboard the country’s largest Naval Aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. The new journey envisioned for the card is set to change the payment ecosystem, while the ship is sailing with no dependency on utilisation of any form of cash to avail any of the services on board. SBI said that the “launch of NAV-eCash card is an important milestone for digital payment solution and the bank’s commitment towards the Centre’s vision of Digital India and a shift towards less-cash economy.”
 
The new NAV-eCash card will facilitate both online and offline transactions. The card will obviate the difficulties faced by personnel onboard in handling physical cash during deployment of the ship at high seas. The new journey envisioned in the form of a NAV-eCash Card will change the payment ecosystem while the ship is sailing with no dependency on cash for utilization of any of the services on board.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : Himachal Pradesh has become the first Indian state to begin organised cultivation of Cinnamon. The cinnamon cultivation has been introduced by CSIR’s Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) on a pilot basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
B C Patnaik
B)
V. G. Kannan
C)
Ashwani Bhatia
D)
Vinay M. Tonse

Correct Answer : Option (A) - B C Patnaik

Note : B C Patnaik has been appointed as the Managing Director of insurance giant Life Insurance Corporation (LIC). He has been appointed in place of Mukesh Kumar Gupta, who completed his tenure on September 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Arabian Sea
C)
Pacific Ocean
D)
Arctic Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arabian Sea

Note :

The fifth(5th) edition of India - Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise (JIMEX) between the Indian Navy and the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force will be held in Arabian Sea from 06 October to 08 October 2021.
 
* JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation.
 
* The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in September 2020.
 
* Indigenously built Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi and Guided Missile Frigate Teg, under the command of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar will represent the Indian Navy in the three day exercise.
 
* The Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force will be represented by JMSDF ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier and Murasame, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Commander Escort Flotila - 3 Rear Admiral IkeuchiIzuru.
 
* In addition to ships, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and MiG 29K fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
 
* JIMEX-21 aims to develop common understanding of operational procedures and enhance inter-operability through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the entire spectrum of maritime operations.
 
* Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross-deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.

* Naval cooperation between India and Japan has increased in scope and complexity over years. JIMEX-21 will further enhance the cooperation and mutual confidence between the two navies and fortify the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
3rd October
B)
4th October
C)
5th October
D)
6th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5th October

Note :

World Teachers day is commemorated on 5th October by UNESCO, also known as International Teachers Day is held annually on 5th October since 1994.
 
Highlights :
* The Theme for World Teachers Day 2021 is ‘Teachers at the heart of education recovery’.
* The World Teachers Day has been held every year to celebrate all the teachers worldwide since 1994.
* The world teachers day focuses on appreciating, assessing and improving the educators of the world.
* It also celebrates the adoption of the 1966 ILO/UNESCO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers.
* World Teachers’ Day is held together with the International Labour Organization (ILO), UNICEF and Education International (EI).
* World Teachers’ Day celebrations will occur with the Joint ILO-UNESCO meeting, which will be from 4 to 8 October.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2021
A)
Young teachers: The future of the profession
B)
Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future
C)
Teachers at the heart of education recovery
D)
The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Teachers at the heart of education recovery

Note : The Theme for 2021 International Teachers Day is “Teachers at the heart of education recovery”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2021
A)
2nd October
B)
3rd October
C)
4th October
D)
5th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th October

Note : In India, the ‘Ganga River Dolphin Day’ is observed every year on 5th October, to raise awareness and encourage conservation of Ganga River Dolphins. It was on this day in 2010, that Ganga Dolphins were declared national aquatic animals. Then, in 2012, the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and the Uttar Pradesh government jointly began the dolphin conservation campaign in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2021