Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pune
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Nashik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nashik

Note :

Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, "Bharati Pravin Pawar" has inaugurated India’s first Biosafety level-3 containment mobile laboratory in Nashik, Maharashtra. The mobile laboratory will help to investigate newly emerging and re-emerging viral infections, by specially trained scientists from ICMR
 
The newly launched lab will be able to access remote and forested areas of the country, to investigate outbreaks using samples from humans and animal sources.
 
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated the laboratory and said that the Biosafety Level-3 mobile laboratory is a significant value addition to the government’s efforts to strengthen healthcare infrastructure through the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
A)
February 22
B)
February 21
C)
February 20
D)
February 19

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 22

Note : World Thinking Day is observed every year on February 22 to help, spread awareness and give voice to young women all over the world. World Thinking Day 2022 is celebrated by the girl guides and girl scouts in 150 countries and donations are also made to support them. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
A)
Airtel
B)
BSNL
C)
Reliance Jio
D)
Vodafone-Idea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Airtel

Note : Telecom operator Bharti Airtel Ltd has announced that it has joined the SEA-ME-WE-6 undersea cable consortium, in a bid to scale up its high speed global network capacity and serve India’s fast growing digital economy. SEA-ME-WE-6 stands for South East Asia–Middle East–Western Europe 6.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
Xi Jinping
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vladimir Putin

Note : Russian President "Vladimir Putin" announces the recognition of two separatist republics in eastern Ukraine - Donetsk and Lugansk - as independent through a televised address on February 21, 2022. The Russian President has also ordered the sending of Russian Armed Forces to the two breakaway regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
A)
Sputnik
B)
Covishield
C)
Corbevax
D)
Johnson & Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Corbevax

Note :

Corbevax has become the second vaccine to receive emergency use approval in India for those aged below 18 years after Covaxin. The approval will speed up the ongoing vaccination drive for children aged between 15 and 18 years of age.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
A)
Zara
B)
Zalando
C)
Adidas
D)
Reebok

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adidas

Note : Table Tennis player, "Manika Batra" was named as the brand ambassador of Adidas. The partnership focuses on empowering women to realize their dreams, cheering for women to break barriers and boosting participation in sports. With this association, the duo aims to drive credibility and inclusivity in sports, further fanning the aspirations of upcoming women sportspersons across the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5 years

Note :

A CBI court in Ranchi has sentenced RJD leader and Former Bihar Chief Minister "Lalu Prasad Yadav" to 5 years' imprisonment in the fifth fodder scam case. The court has also imposed a fine of Rs 60 lakh on the political leader. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note : The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day came first from Bangladesh. The idea was approved at the 1999 UNESCO General Conference.  The day has been observed every year since the year 2000.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
February 18th
B)
February 19th
C)
February 20th
D)
February 21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 19th

Note :

* Shivaji Jayanti is celebrated on Feb 19 every year in the honour of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
* Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was the emperor of the Maratha kingdom
* On Shivaji Jayanti, Maharashtra observes a public holiday

The legend of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the ruler of Maharashtra, is not just restricted to the state. The tales of his heroics are a part of history lessons and the subject of many movies and TV shows. Shivaji Maharaj's efforts and contributions in reviving the Maratha empire during the Mughal dynasty in India are documented and serve as a source of major inspiration to many youngsters.
 
His greatness and bravery including his feud with Mughal emperor Aurangzeb, his escape from prison in a fruit basket and other such thrilling stories have kept the followers of Shivaji Maharaj in complete awe and reverence of him. On his birth anniversary, called Shivaji Jayanti, we take a look at the significance of this day for the Marathi people and how it is celebrated in the state and elsewhere with immense zeal.
 
When is Shivaji Jayanti 2022?
The birth anniversary of Shivaji Maharaj falls on February 19 every year. This time, we will be celebrating his 392nd birth anniversary. 
 
History of Shivaji Jayanti : Mahatma Jyotirao Phule declared Shivaji Jayanti in 1870. The tomb of Shivaji Maharaj was discovered by Phule in Raigad district, around 100 kilometers from Pune. The first Shivaji Jayanti celebrations were held in Pune city. Later freedom fighter Bal Gangadhar Tilak played an instrumental role in popularising Shivaji Jayanti as he actively highlighted Shivaji Maharaj’s achievements within the people.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
IT Sector
B)
Health Sector
C)
Agriculture Sector
D)
Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Health Sector

Note :

The government of India is looking to promote "Heal by India" for strengthening the country’s educational institutions in the Health Sector and enhancing education to churn out quality human resources in health, thus helping them become eligible to work anywhere in the world. 
 
The Union Health Ministry recently organised a Chintan Shivir -- 'Heal by India' for two days. One of the senior health officials, who attended the event, said that four major points were discussed, including training and skills, quality education, employment opportunities and working on providing required amenities like advanced technology to make India`s health sector a global source. 
 
"The two-day Chintan Shivir included positioning India as a global source for quality talent for international employers, facilitating gateways for global employment for resident human resources for health and attracting global talent to receive a quality education from our educational institutions in the health sector," said an official from Union Health Ministry..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022