Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note :

France announced on Thursday(17th Feb 2022) that it would withdraw its troops from Mali over a breakdown in relations with the country's ruling junta, after nearly 10 years of fighting a jihadist insurgency that still poses a major threat to the West African nation and beyond.
 
The deployment has been fraught with problems for France -- of the 53 French soldiers killed serving in West Africa's Sahel region, 48 died in Mali.
 
"Multiple obstructions" by the military junta that took power in August 2020 meant the conditions were no longer in place to operate in Mali, said a statement signed by France and its African and European allies.
 
The decision applies to both the 2,400 French troops in Mali, where France first deployed in 2013, and a smaller European force of several hundred soldiers, called Takuba, that was created in 2020 with the aim of taking the burden off French forces..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Rs 737.96 crore
B)
Rs 858.27 crore
C)
Rs 967.63 crore
D)
Rs 1037.90 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1037.90 crore

Note : Ministry of Education has approved a new scheme named “New India Literacy Programme (नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम) for the period FYs 2022-2027 to cover all the aspects of Adult Education. The total outlay of “New India Literacy Programme” is Rs.1037.90 crore for the FYs 2022-27.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Banking
B)
Agriculture
C)
Tourism
D)
Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tourism

Note : Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism & Hospitality (FAITH) has released the FAITH 2035 vision document containing goals and an execution path for making Indian tourism preferred and loved by the world by the year 2035.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
China
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note :

The international arm of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) - NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) -  has partnered with Gateway Payments Service Pvt Ltd, authorised Payment System Operators in Nepal, and Manam Infotech Private Limited to deploy Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in Nepal, making it the first country outside India to adopt UPI as a  payments platform 
 
The firm intends to deploy UPI in Nepal for the larger "Digital Public Good" and to bolster interoperable real-time Person to person (P2P) and Merchant payment transactions (P2M), according to an official statement issued by NIPL. 
 
"We are delighted to join hands with GPS and Manam Infotech to facilitate the deployment of NPCI's flagship Unified Payments Interface in Nepal," said Ritesh Shukla, CEO of NIPL. 

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Quality Council of India (QCI)
B)
World Wide Fund for Nature-India
C)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
D)
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at World Sustainable Development Summit via video conferencing on February 16, 2022. The World Sustainable Development Summit is the annual flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Invesco Asset Management
B)
Edelweiss Asset Management
C)
Kotak Mahindra Asset Management
D)
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Edelweiss Asset Management

Note :

Edelweiss Asset Management has launched eInvest- a mutual fund mobile app for investors for a smooth investing experience. eInvest is an easy-to-use app that will help investors perform all financial transactions on the go.
 
Launching the app, Radhika Gupta, CEO of Edelweiss Asset Management, said, “People are getting inclined towards investing in mutual funds more confidently than they were 10 years ago. Technology has made it possible to take the industry to the next level. As we embark upon our digital transformation journey our mobile app launch is another step in that journey. The app is designed to bring greater convenience for mutual fund investors to access their investment from anywhere at any time with speed and ease.”

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
28.35 crore
B)
25.76 crore
C)
23.02 crore
D)
19.36 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25.76 crore

Note : As per Census 2011, the absolute number of non-literates of the country in 15 years and above age group is 25.76 crore (Male 9.08 crore, Female 16.68 crore). In consideration of the progress of persons certified as literates being to the tune of 7.64 crore under the Saakshar Bharat programme implemented during 2009-10 to 2017-18, it is estimated that currently around 18.12 crore adults are still non-literate in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
India and China
B)
Japan and France
C)
Germany and South Korea
D)
United States and Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States and Bangladesh

Note :

Air forces of the US and Bangladesh are set to take part in a Pacific Air Forces-sponsored, bilateral tactical airlift exercise.
 
Named as Cope South 22, the exercise will be conducted at Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) Kurmitola Cantonment, Dhaka; and Operating Location-Alpha, Sylhet, Bangladesh.
 
It will witness the participation of nearly 77 airmen, along with two US Air Force C-130J Super Hercules from the US Air Force (USAF) 36th Airlift Squadron (AS) of the 374th Airlift Wing at Yokota Air Base in Japan.
 
Around 300 members of the Bangladeshi Armed Forces and two C-130Js will join the US personnel.
 
The exercise aims to enhance interoperability between the USAF and the BAF and will support the latter’s long-term modernisation efforts..

Source : Airforce Technology

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
February 18, 2022
B)
February 17, 2022
C)
February 16, 2022
D)
February 15, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 16, 2022

Note :

Noted Kannada writer and poet Dr. Chennaveera Kanavi breathed his last on February 16, 2022. He was 94 years old when he passed away due to age-related illnesses at a private hospital in Dharwad.
 
Kanavi was born in Hombal on 18 June 1928. His parents were Sakkareppa and Parvathavva. He finished his school and college education in Dharwad. In 1952, he got his B. A. degree from Karnataka College Dharwad and M. A. Degree from Karnataka University Dharwad. From 1956 to 1983 he worked as a Director for 'Prasaranga' of Karnataka University.
 
Kanavi was considered one of the major poets and writers in the Kannada language and received the Sahitya Akademi Award for his work 'Jeeva Dhwani' (poetry) in 1981. He was popularly known as "Samanvayada Kavi" and "Soujanyada Kavi". In 2011, he was honored with the Sahitya Kala Kaustubha Award. Kanavi had penned more than 15 books, which were a compilation of poems, a collection of essays, and various other books.
 
Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai expressed grief at the passing of Kanavi. "Kanavi was one of the most creative writers of Kannada literary world. He and his family were very close to me for the past four decades. He is a personification of humility who used to win the hearts through his soft-spoken and gentle nature," Bommai recalled..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Twitter Inc
B)
Linkedin
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Twitter Inc

Note :

Twitter Inc has partnered with Paytm’s payment gateway to improve the support for its ‘Tips’ feature in India. With this partnership, Twitter users will be able to use the payments facility of Paytm, including its Paytm digital wallet, Paytm Postpaid (buy-now-pay-later service), debit and credit cards, and net banking. The feature was announced last year and is one of the company’s many efforts to introduce monetisation on the platform.
 
What is the Tips feature of Twitter?
Using the Tips feature, users can send payments to their favourite content creators on Twitter. Tips is available since November to all Twitter users above 18 years of age in India. It is available in Indian languages including Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi and Tamil.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022