Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
35
B)
38
C)
41
D)
45

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 38

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi 29th September 2021 chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
 
In the meeting, eight projects were reviewed. Four of these projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two from the Ministry of Power and one each from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
 
Having a cumulative cost of around Rs 50,000 crore, the projects pertain to seven states viz. Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Haryana.
 
In the previous 37 PRAGATI meetings, 297 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.39 lakh crore have been reviewed.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Citizen Participation
B)
Waste to Wealth
C)
Sustainable Living
D)
People First

Correct Answer : Option (D) - People First

Note : Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri launched (27-09-2021) the 7th consecutive edition of Swachh Survekshan in New Delhi. It is the world's largest urban cleanliness survey conducted by Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. Designed with People First as its driving philosophy, Swachh Survekshan 2022 is curated towards capturing the initiatives of cities for the overall welfare and well-being of frontline sanitation workers. The survey, flavoured with the Azaadi@75 spirit, will also give priority to the voices of senior citizens and young adults alike and reinforce their participation towards upholding the cleanliness of urban India.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Rs. 3,100 crore
B)
Rs. 3,800 crore
C)
Rs. 4,400 crore
D)
Rs. 5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 4,400 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday approved infusion of Rs 4,400 crore into state-owned credit insurance provider ECGC Ltd over a period of five years, starting FY22. It also approved listing of the company on the domestic bourses, which is likely to happen in the next fiscal.
 
Out of the total amount, Rs 500 crore will be infused in the current fiscal. Another Rs 500 crore will be infused in FY23, commerce and industry minister Piyush Goyal said in a media briefing after the Cabinet meeting. The remaining amount is concerned, it will be infused as and when required.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
28th September
B)
29th September
C)
30th September
D)
1st October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30th September

Note :

International Translation Day is Commemorated on 30th September to celebrate the work of language translation professionals.
 
International Translation Day Highlights :
* International Federation of Translators President is Kevin Quirk.
* International Federation of Translators Secretary-General is Real Paquette
* The International Federation of Translators (FIT) has organised the day in 1953. The International Translation Day 2021 theme is “United in translation”.
* Language translation professionals facilitate dialogue, understanding, and cooperation, contributing to world peace and security development and strengthening.
* The first official celebration of International Translation Day was held in 1991, which also marks the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator who is considered the patron saint of translators.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
United in translation
B)
Finding the words for a world in crisis
C)
Language Rights: Essential to All Human Rights
D)
Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United in translation

Note : The theme of International Translation Day 2021 is "United in translation."  The theme focuses on world union with the help of translation. As only because of translation we are able to interpret what we read and translators make sure that we are able to do that easily.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Tourism
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Tourism

Note : The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day on September 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, will be the Chief Guest at the virtual Global FinTech Fest (GFF), the world’s largest fintech festival, scheduled for 28 - 30 September 2021. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Textiles, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, will deliver the Valedictory Address on 30th September.
 
The event is being organised by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), along with its sister organisations Payments Council of India (PCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Note :

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’ for which the toll-free number is 14567. The platform will allow senior citizens to connect and share their concerns, get information and guidance on problems that they face on a day-to-day basis.
 
It will provide free information and guidance on pension issues, legal issues, extend emotional support, and even intervenes on the field in cases of abuse, and rescues the homeless elderly. Tata Trusts and NSE Foundation are the technical partners for “Elder Line”.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Steel
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Note : New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME(Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) Ministry, on 1 July, 2020, has more than 50 lakh MSMEs having successfully registered themselves by 28 Sep 2021. These include over 47 lakh Micro organisations and 2.7 lakh Small Units.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
The League of Red Cross Societies
B)
Society for Humanitarian Solidarity (Yemen)
C)
The International Council for Voluntary Agencies
D)
Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development (Yemen)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development (Yemen)

Note : A humanitarian organization from Yemen has been declared as the the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. The organisation named “Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development”, founded in 2017 by Ameen Jubran, has won the prestigious honour to support and provide a lifeline to tens of thousands of Yemenis people displaced by the country’s conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021