Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ajay Bahl
B)
Uday Kotak
C)
Rajesh Verma
D)
Siddarth Birla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Verma

Note :

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022. Corporate affairs secretary Rajesh Verma is the present chairperson of the committee.
 
The committee was constituted in 2019, and has a total of 11 members. It was set up to :
 
* suggest measures to improve functioning of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)
* make recommendations on issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act and Limited Liability Partnership Act.
* The tenure of the panel was extended in 2020 also, till September 17, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note : Sojat tehsil of the Pali district in Rajasthan has suitable geological structure, topography and drainage system, climate and soil for naturally cultivating the mehndi leave crop.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Taro Kono
B)
Fumio Kishida
C)
Seiko Noda
D)
Sanae Takaichi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fumio Kishida

Note : Fumio Kishida is set to become the new Prime Minister of Japan after he was elected as the leader of the ruling Liberal Democratic Party. He will succeed outgoing party leader Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga, who had earlier announced his decision to step down from the position after serving for just a year.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
14567
B)
15678
C)
16789
D)
12345

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14567

Note : The first Pan-India toll-free helpline number for senior citizens is 14567. The helpline number is called the ‘Elder Line’ and it can be used by senior citizens to get free information and guidance on pension and legal issues, cases of abuse and to get emotional support. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
South Korea
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Korea

Note : North Korea said that it successfully tested a hypersonic gliding missile on September 28, 2021. The state media reported that the launch was of a great significance, as the North seeks to increase its defence capabilities a "thousand-fold".

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
26th September
B)
27th September
C)
28th September
D)
29th September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th September

Note : The International Day for Universal Access to Information (IDUAI) is celebrated every year on 28th September. Instituted by the United Nations, the day is observed to spread awareness concerning the need to expand laws related to information and their implementation. The expansion of these laws will help in building inclusive institutions across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Leaving No One Behind!
B)
Overcoming Divides and Achieving the SDGs in Africa
C)
Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!
D)
The Right to Know — Building Back Better with Access to Information

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Right to Know — Building Back Better with Access to Information

Note : This year 2021 the theme for  International Day for the Universal Access to Information(IDUAI) is “The Right to Know — Building Back Better with Access to Information”. The objective of it is to highlight and focus on the fact that the public's need for reliable and accurate information has never been stronger than the current times. Also, amid the pandemic where countries are struggling to overcome the crisis, rebuilding of communities and institutions plays a bigger role.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Marie Curie
B)
Louis Pasteur
C)
Charles Darwin
D)
Alexander Fleming

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Louis Pasteur

Note :

* The day also marks the death anniversary of the French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur’, who developed the first rabies vaccine.
 
* The 15th edition of World Rabies Day will be observed in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
28th September
B)
27th September
C)
26th September
D)
25th September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28th September

Note : The day of 28th September is observed as World Rabies Day every year in order to create awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals. It also provides information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Rabies: Zero by 30
B)
Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate
C)
End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate
D)
Rabies: Facts, not Fear

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rabies: Facts, not Fear

Note :

The Theme 2021 for World Rabies day is ‘Rabies: Facts, not Fear’, highlighting on ending the fear from the people and empowering them with the facts. it aims to share facts regarding rabies and not to spread fear by misinformation and myths.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021