Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
United States
D)
Canadian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canadian

Note :

Canadian Prime Minister, "Justin Trudeau" has invoked never-before-used emergency powers to support provinces in ending the blockades and public disorder that have gripped Ottawa for 18 days at the hands of participants in the so-called “Freedom Convoy.” 

The demonstrations shut a main economic corridor between Canada and the United States for six days before it was reopened on the 13th Feb.
 
The Emergencies Act to deal with the “Freedom Convoy” protests, started on Jam 28 by Canadian truckers opposing a vaccinate-or-quarantine mandate for cross-border drivers. 
 
They have turned into a rallying point for people opposed to a range of Trudeau’s policies, including COVID-19 pandemic restrictions and a carbon tax.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Rajesh Bindal
B)
Gita Mittal
C)
Rajendra Menon
D)
Naina Lal Kidwai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gita Mittal

Note :

The Delhi High Court has appointed former Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Gita Mittal as the Chairperson of the Committee of Administrators which will run the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI). The court ordered that all communications on behalf of TTFI with any sportsperson or international sports bodies, will now take place only through the Committee of Administrators and the existing office bearers shall no longer be entitled to discharge any functions.
 
The office bearers will help the Committee of Administrators, as and when requested and a monthly honorarium of Rs 3 lakh and Rs 1 lakh each will be paid to Chairperson and two members, respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States has temporarily relocated its embassy in Ukraine from Kyiv to the western city of Lviv. The US has also asked its citizens in Ukraine to leave the country within the next 24 to 48 hours amid growing concerns of a Russian invasion of Ukraine.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel becomes the first-ever country to allow drones in civilian airspace. Referring to this, the Israel's Ministry of Transport and Road Safety recently announced the country's first certification for unmanned aircraft vehicles (UAVs) to operate in civilian airspace.
 
As per the reports, the certification was issued to the Hermes Starliner unmanned system by the Israeli "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)", and was manufactured and developed by Elbit Systems, an Israeli defense electronics company.
 
Israeli Transport and Road Safety Minister Merav Michaeli stated, "I am proud that Israel becomes the first country which allows UAVs to operate for the benefit of agriculture, environment, fight against crime, the people and the economy."
 
Following the approval, the Elbit's drone will now be able to fly in civilian airspace like any other civilian airliner, without remaining restricted to non segregated airspace.
 
Reports have it that the Hermes Starliner can fly for up to 36 hours at an altitude of around 7600 m, and has capability to carry an additional 450 kg of thermal, electro-optical, radar and other payloads.
 
Further, it will also be able to participate in anti-terror as well as border security operations, perform maritime rescue and search, take part in securing public events, and in environmental inspection and commercial aviation missions.
 
The CAA has been supervising the manufacturing and design of the Hermes Starliner, which included the process of rigorous six-year certification that included extensive ground and flight tests.
 
As per the international aviation regulations, uncertified aircraft are prohibited from flying in civilian airspace for safety reasons, thereby limiting their operation to non segregated airspace.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit on February 16, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to deliver the address at around 6 PM. The three-day summit will begin on February 16th and conclude on February 18th and will see participation from several heads of state, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers from over dozen countries and delegates from more than 120 countries. 
 
President of the Dominican Republic Luis Abinader is scheduled to attend the summit along with President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfan Ali and Deputy Secretary General of United Nations Amina J Mohammed.
 
The World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 will be held in a hybrid format in New Delhi, India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note :

* Lantern Festival marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations
* It is a festival with great significance
 
The Lantern Festival is one of the most loved festivals of China which is celebrated on the fifteenth day of the first month in the lunisolar Chinese calendar, during the full moon. This year the festival is being celebrated on February 15th. Also known as  Shangyuan Festival, it marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations. During the festival, people light paper lanterns and children solve riddles on the lanterns. 
 
The origin of the festival dates back to Western Han Dynasty (206 BCE–25 CE), a time when Buddhism was growing in China. In the early days, young people were chaperoned in the streets in hopes of finding love. Matchmakers used to pair couples.

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
New Zealand
B)
Canada
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand on 9th February 2022 became the second foreign country to work with the Jammu and Kashmir government after the UAE and pledged to help “in doubling produce in the farming sector” of the Union Territory.
 
The Jammu and Kashmir government signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) “for transforming the sheep farming sector in the UT”. The virtual signing ceremony with Mischa Mannix-Opie, Executive Director, New Zealand G2G, was presided over by J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha at the Raj Bhavan.
 
New Zealand Trade Commissioner for South Asia, Ralph Hays; Director Oceania, Ruby Jaspreet; Commercial Manager G2G, Erin Mehar also attended the MoC signing ceremony.
 
“The partnership is aimed at doubling produce in the next three years with substantial increment in quality of livestock products, wool production and introducing processing facilities and value addition to boost income and benefits to Jammu Kashmir,” L-G Sinha said.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to offer the best sports facilities to sportspersons, the Railway Ministry had committed wrestlers of Indian Railways to provide a world class wrestling academy at the earliest. In a bid to fulfill the commitment to set up a state-of-art wrestling academy in Indian Railways, work has been sanctioned by the ministry to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi. 
 
The wrestling academy will be set up at an estimated cost of Rs 30.76 crores. According to the Railway Ministry, this wrestling academy will be the biggest in India, equipped with advanced training facilities. It will provide an opportunity for many budding wrestlers to become champions in the coming time, the ministry stated.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Kala Ramachandran is a 1994 batch IPS officer, originally from the Tamil Nadu cadre. She later switched to Haryana cadre after marriage.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Meerut
B)
Faridabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note : IPS officer "Kala Ramachandran" has been appointed as the first woman police commissioner of Gurugram. She took charge of the position on February 15th from outgoing police chief KK Rao who has been transferred to the Centre for Police Training and Research at Bhondsi near Gurgaon. She is a 1994 batch IPS officer from the Haryana cadre.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022