Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Vladimir Putin
B)
Barack Obama
C)
Angela Merkel
D)
Shinzo Abe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shinzo Abe

Note : Shinzo Abe, former Japanese Prime Minister was honoured with the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award for the year 2021 for his major achievements in the field of Public Affairs on November 8, 2021. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of India after the Bharat Ratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Priyanka Mohite
B)
Priyanka Singh
C)
Priyanka Meenan
D)
Priyanka Vaani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Priyanka Mohite

Note :

Maharashtra-based, 28-year old mountaineer Priyanka Mohite was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’ for outstanding contribution in the field of land adventure. She scaled the world’s highest peak Mt Everest, Mt Lhotse and Mt.Makalu. She is the 1st Indian woman to climb Mt Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain peak in the world.
 
Tenzing Norgay National Award 2020 : Priyanka is one among the 7-recipients of the ‘2020 Tenzing Norgay National Award’ & will receive the award from President Ram Nath Kovind in during the 2021 National Sports Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
Apple
B)
Alphabet Inc
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alphabet Inc

Note : Google parent company Alphabet Inc. has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs. The company aims to use AI (artificial intelligence) for drug discovery and medicine to find cures for some of humanity’s most devastating diseases. Demis Hassabis will be the CEO of Isomorphic Labs. Hassabis is the CEO and co-founder of DeepMind, another Alphabet subsidiary that used AI to predict the 3D structure of a protein directly from its amino acid sequence.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note : IIT Kharagpur : Researchers from IIT Kharagpur have recently detected the presence of the bridgmanite mineral in the Katol L6 chondrite meteorite. Which is the most abundant mineral in the Earth’s interior.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
Rice
B)
Maize
C)
Wheat
D)
Cotton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Wheat

Note :

According to a new NASA study published in the journal, Nature Food, climate change may affect the production of maize and wheat by 2030 under a high greenhouse gas emissions scenario.
As per the study, Maize crop yields are projected to decline by 24%, while wheat could potentially see a growth of about 17%. This is due to increases in temperature, shifts in rainfall patterns, and elevated surface CO2 concentrations from greenhouse gas emissions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The first tour of IRCTC’s Shri Ramayana Yatra Train started from Delhi’s Safdarjung Railway Station on 7th November 2021.It will cover the visit of all the significant places related to the life of Lord Rama. The tour will be completed in a total of 17 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
Mizoram
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya government on November 5, 2021, approved a proposal to upgrade the Mairang Civil Sub-division to a full-fledged district called Eastern West Khasi Hills district. Mairang is now a sub-division under the West Khasi Hills district. The new district Eastern West Khasi Hills will be inaugurated on November 10, 2021, announced Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
PhonePe
C)
Paytm
D)
Amazon Pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PhonePe

Note : Digital Payment firm, PhonePe has launched a tokenization solution named ‘SafeCard’ for online debit and credit card transactions. Earlier in September 2021, RBI had made a device-based tokenization framework applicable to Card-on-File Tokenisation (CoFT) services as well i.e Card-on-File (CoF) means that the Credit/Debit card details are stored by merchants for ease of payment.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
November 6th
B)
November 5th
C)
November 4th
D)
November 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 6th

Note :

United Nations General Assembly in 2001 declared November 6th as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict and the day is observed annually on November 6 across the world.
 
The day aims to educate people about what effects do war and armed conflict have on the environment. The day also raises awareness about the protection of the environment and ecosystem in any circumstance and aims to ensure that no harm is done to the environment during armed conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Varanasi
C)
Kedarnath
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kedarnath

Note : PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the reconstructed Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi (final resting place) at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand and unveiled the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya at the Samadhi. The Samadhi was damaged in the 2013 Kedarnath flood. The 12-feet long statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor Arjun Yogiraj.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021