Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2050
B)
2070
C)
2080
D)
2100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2070

Note :

India, the world’s third-biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, has pledged to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. The ambitious commitment, made on 1 November at the high-stakes COP26 climate meeting in Glasgow, UK, brings India in line with other big emitters, including the United States, China, Saudi Arabia and the European Union, which have made similar promises.
 
Although scientists welcome the offering — which could contribute to the world limiting global warming to 1.5 °C — they also caution that India’s pathway to carbon zero remains uncertain..

Source : Nature

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
SMILE
B)
CUTE
C)
SAVE LIFE
D)
SAHAKAAR

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SMILE

Note :

* Central govt launched scheme 'Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood & Enterprise(SMILE)'
* It aimed to provide welfare to transgender community and people engaged in the act of begging
* The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar on Saturday (12th February 2022) launched the Central sector scheme 'SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise' aimed to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
 
"As a progressive and developing society, it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way," the Union Minister said.
 
"The provision of national portal and helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging," he added.
 
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons' and 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Engaged in the Act of Begging' - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The Ministry has allocated Rs 365 crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter, a statement from the Ministry said..

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Department of Primary & Secondary Education in Karnataka developed an app titled “Nanna Shale Nanna Koduge”, which will be launched by Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai on February 14, 2022.

Nanna Shale Nanna Koduge app, (Meaning ‘My School, My contribution’ app) will be launched to help in addressing infrastructure needs of government schools, optimal use of hearing aids, shortage of teachers, and utilisation of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.

This app will provide assistance to several department in about 80 organisations, that are working to improve schools and school education in Karnataka. It will provide details of any government school on the app.

Under the programme, an investment of Rs 875 crore will be required, where in Rs 200,000 will be dedicated to each school. Department seeks to develop at least 100 schools by 2024-25 academic year.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Assam
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note :

* State-owned THDC India Ltd (THDCIL) has signed a pact to build 10,000-megawatt (MW) solar power projects entailing an investment of Rs 10,000 crore in Rajasthan.

* THDC India Limited (THDCIL) signed the letter of intent (LoI) of 10,000 MW in Rajasthan with an estimated investment of Rs 40,000 crore for the establishment of renewable energy parks/ projects of 10,000 MW.

* This will contribute towards the RE capacity addition target of 500 gigawatts (GW) by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
7100
B)
8400
C)
9200
D)
10300

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9200

Note :

A study was conducted jointly by 100 scientists across the world and it found out that the total number of tree species on Earth is 73,000.
It also highlights that 9,200 tree species have remained mysterious and undiscovered.

South America has likely more undiscovered tree species than others at about 40%. As per the estimates, 43 percent of all Earth’s tree species occur in South America, followed by Eurasia (22 percent), Africa (16 percent).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
37th
B)
46th
C)
52nd
D)
64th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 46th

Note :

India has ranked 46th position in the 2021 Democracy Index’s global ranking, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit. With the highest score of 9.75, Norway topped the Democracy Index 2021 by Economist Intelligence. The list was published on February 10, 2022. India scored 6.91 to rank 46th on the list. Our neighbour Pakistan has been placed further below in the hybrid regime with a rank of 104.
 
Top 10 countries in the list :
 
1. Norway : In the full democracy segment, Norway topped the charts. It had an overall score of 9.75.
 
2. New Zealand : New Zealand ranked second in the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 9.37.
 
3. Finland : The beautiful nation Finland came in at number three on the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 9.27.
 
4. Sweden : Sweden slipped from the third position last year to the fourth rank, this year. It had an overall score of 9.26.
 
5. Iceland : Iceland witnessed the biggest slump. It slipped to the fifth rank from the second position last year after it scored 9.18, overall this year.
 
6. Denmark : In the Democracy Index 2021, published on February 10, 2022, Denmark ranked sixth with an overall score of 9.09.
 
7. Ireland : Next on the list was Ireland with an overall score of 9.
 
8. Taiwan : Taiwan, which is currently hitting the headlines, ranked eighth on the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 8.99.
 
9. Australia : The land of Kangaroos, Australia, came ninth on the list with an overall score of 8.90.
 
10. Switzerland : Switzerland shared the ninth position with Australia with an overall score of 8.90.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
February 14th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 12th
D)
February 11th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 13th

Note :

Every year, World Radio Day is celebrated on February 13th with an aim to underline the importance of radio. In this era of a technologically advanced world with easy access to the internet and other mediums of communication, the peculiar role of radio simply cannot be ignored. There are a lot of people still who not only trust radio but also rely on it for the consumption of news and for entertainment purposes. To date, radio has managed to be a prominent platform to reach the masses, at least here in India.
 
History : The member states of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) first proclaimed this day back in 2011. However, it was later adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012 as an International Day. Since then, February 13 has been observed as World Radio Day.
 
Theme : The theme for World Radio Day 2022 is “Radio and Trust”. On the occasion of World Radio Day 2022, UNESCO invites radio stations around the world to commemorate the 11th edition of the event, as well as more than a century of radio.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
13th February
B)
12th February
C)
11th February
D)
10th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 13th February

Note : Indian National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13th February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu. This year Nation celebrates its 143rd Birth Anniversary. She was born on February 13, 1879. She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ or ‘Bharat Kokila’ because of her poems. Sarojini Naidu is well-known across the globe for her contributions to literature.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
Rs 1,520.57 crore
B)
Rs 1,832.31 crore
C)
Rs 2,210.00 crore
D)
Rs 2,710.65 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 2,710.65 crore

Note : The Central Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of "Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram, (RYSK)" for a further period of five years from 2021 -22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission Cycle). The total outlay of this scheme for the next five years will be Rs 2,710.65 crore. The scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
A)
RBI
B)
CDSL
C)
SEBI
D)
NSDL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam. The advisory committee on IPEF is an eight-member committee that will take G Mahalingam, former Whole Time Member of SEBI, as its new Chairperson. Members of Committee: Vijay Kumar Venkataraman, Mrin Agarwal, A Balasubramanian, M G Parameswaran, GP Garg, N Hariharan and Jayanta Jash.
 
About the committee : In 2013, the committee was established by the SEBI to find out ways and means to best utilize the investor protection and education fund. Earlier the committee was headed by Abraham Koshy, former professor of Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A), Gujarat.

The committee is mandated to recommend investor education and protection activities for the utilization of the SEBI Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022