Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rituraj Awasthi
B)
Arup Kumar Goswami
C)
S. Manikumar
D)
P. V. Sanjay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rituraj Awasthi

Note :

The Government of India on Monday(7th Nov 2022) constituted the Law Commission of India and appointed former Karnataka High Court Chief Justice "Rituraj Awasthi" as the chairperson.
 
* Centre also appointed former Kerala High Court judge Justice "KT Sankaran", Prof. Anand Paliwal, Prof. DP Verma, Prof. (Dr) Raka Arya and M Karunanithi as members of the Commission.
 
* The law panel has been lying vacant since the retirement of former Supreme Court judge Justice BS Chauhan in 2018.
 
* Justice Rituraj Awasthi was a judge of the Allahabad High Court and retired in July 2022 as the Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court.
 
* He had headed the HC bench which upheld the ban on wearing hijab by Muslim girls in government colleges in Karnataka.
 
* Rituraj Awasthi graduated in law from Lucknow University in 1986. He practised in civil, service and educational matters at the Lucknow bench of the Allahabad High Court and has also worked as the Assistant Solicitor General of India..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
International Maritime Organisation
B)
Food and Agriculture Organisation
C)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
D)
World Meteorological Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Meteorological Organisation

Note :

Report titled ‘WMO Provisional State of the Global Climate 2022’ released (November 6, 2022) by the World Meteorological Organisation has stated that the rate of sea level rise has doubled since 1993.

The report was released at the 27th Conference of Parties at UNFCCC. WMO is a specialized agency of the UN. It is responsible for promoting international cooperation in atmospheric science, climatology, hydrology, and geophysics.
 
Warmest years :
 
* The past eight years were the warmest in record. This was caused because of the ever-increasing greenhouse gas concentration and accumulated heat.

* The global mean temperature in 2022 is around 1.15°C above the 1850-1900 pre-industrial average, ranging between 1.02°C to 1.28°C.

* This is close to 1.5°C – the lower limit set by the 2015 Paris Agreement mandate. The upper limit is 2°C.

* 2022 is slightly cooler when compared with the past few years because of the rare phenomenon of triple-dip cooling La Niña. This is likely to be 6th or 7th warmest year ever recorded.

* However, this temporary cooling will be reversed, leading to the occurrence of another warmest year.

Ocean heat and Sea Level Rise :
 
* Ocean heat was has risen to a record level in 2021 (the latest year assessed). The last two decades recorded the highest rate of ocean warming.

* The sea level rise has doubled within last 30 years since 1993. It had risen by nearly 10 mm since the beginning of 2020 to a new record high in 2022.

* The past 2.5 years alone account for around 10 per cent of the overall rise in sea level since the satellite measurement started nearly 3 decades ago.

* The year 2022 witnessed a record rate of melting of glaciers in the European Alps.

* The Greenland’s ice sheet lost its mass for the 26th consecutive year. The region witnessed rain instead of snowfall in September 2022 for the first time.
* Several glaciers are destined to perish since their melting is irreversible. This will adversely affect global water security.

* With the ever-continuing global warming, sea level is raising half to one meter per century. This is a major long-term threat to millions of people living in coastal regions and low-lying states.

South Asia
* South Asia, including India, is one of the worst affected regions in 2022 due to climate change.

* The region topped the chart in the “selected high impact events” of 2022.

* Temperature in India and Pakistan during pre-monsoon period was exceptionally high.

* This year, Pakistan had its hottest March and hottest April on record, resulting in reduced crop yields. The country also experienced unprecedented flooding during the monsoon season, with July and August being recorded as the wettest months nationally. About 9 per cent of the area were inundated during the peak flooding. Over 33 million were adversely affected and 7.9 million were displaced. The economically weak and other vulnerable communities are the worst affected.

* High temperature, wheat export ban and restrictions on rice exports in India threatened the global food industry and caused food insecurity in countries that rely on these goods as staple food. The country witnessed over 700 deaths in 2022 due to flooding and landslides and over 900 deaths because of lightning.

* Bangladesh witnessed the worst floods in 20 years. This negatively impacted over 7.2 million people, with 481,000 people displaced.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

PM Narendra Modi has unveiled the logo, theme and website of India's G20 presidency in New Delhi on November 8, 2022.

About G20 logo :

* Logo takes inspiration from India’s national flag – saffron, white and green, and blue.
* It juxtaposes planet Earth with the lotus (National flower), that reflects growth amid challenges.

Below the G20 logo, word 'Bharat' is written in the Devanagari script.

Theme : 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' or 'One Earth One Family One Future'..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
New Delhi
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Goa
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

According to latest data, released by Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), Maharashtra (60), New Delhi (42), and Goa (28) have the maximum MF penetration in India.

Reason : High income levels, Higher literacy rates, and Substantial inflows from corporations and high-networth individuals (HNIs).

* While Jharkhand is one of the top 10 states with 13%.

* AMFI determines MF penetration as the ratio of state assets managed by MFs to their Gross State Domestic Product..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has launched a scheme to reimburse the expense incurred by the nascent startup ventures to procure technology licenses from government research institutions in the country to commercialise and scale up their products.
 
Under the project titled 'Technology Transfer Scheme', implemented through Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM), the government will reimburse upto Rs 10 lakh to startups purchasing or sourcing technology from government research institutions and working on them to develop products that could be commercialised.
 
KSUM CEO, Anoop Ambika, said this scheme will help startups in the State to gain greater access to know-how required for turning their ideas into marketable products.
 
KSUM, in a release said, it has invited applications from eligible startups to avail the benefits offered by the scheme.
 
"This is a highly rewarding scheme that will encourage our startups to innovate on their ideas without bothering about the cost involved," Ambika said.
 
As part of the fiscal support scheme, 90 per cent of the technology fee paid by startups to the research institutions from where technology licenses are purchased or sourced will be reimbursed..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
USD 100 million
B)
USD 150 million
C)
USD 170 million
D)
USD 200 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 100 million

Note :

UAE-based bank Emirates NBD on Monday(7th Nov 2022) announced an additional USD 100 million investment in its India operations, and added two more branches in Chennai and Gurugram.
 
The lender, having the largest presence in the Middle East region, has so far invested USD 300 million in the last five years of its operations in India in three tranches, its group head for international and group strategy, Neeraj Makin.
 
Its country chief executive for India Sharad Agarwal said its current presence is not as a wholly-owned subsidiary, which is preferred by RBI for units of foreign lenders, and added that its focus is on the corporate and trade segment and not the retail side.
 
Makin said it may add 2-3 more branches, including one in Kolkata, over the next 18 months and will definitely infuse more capital if it happens.
 
Agarwal said at present, its overall balance sheet stands at Rs 5,500 crore, which includes a loan book of Rs 3,000 crore and investment book of Rs 1,500 crore.

By FY24, it is targeting to take the overall balance sheet to USD 1 billion (Rs 8,000 crore), have a loan book of Rs 5,500 crore and Rs 2,500 crore investment book.
 
On the liabilities front, it depends a lot on the 3.5 million strong Indian diaspora in the UAE and the remittances which originate from there, he noted.
 
Makin said Emirates NBD is targeting the banking opportunities coming out of the growing trade between India and the UAE, and also along other corridors like India-Saudi Arabia, India-Turkey and other pockets where it has a presence..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
7th November
B)
8th November
C)
9th November
D)
10th November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th November

Note :

National Legal Services Day is observed on November 9, every year to commemorate the commencement of Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. This act came into force on the same day in 1995.

On National Legal Services Day, legal awareness camps are held to bring awareness to people about the availability of free legal aid. Currently, there are six authorities or institutions that are established to provide free legal aid to poor and weaker sections of society. Here is everything you need to know about the day:
 
Legal Services Day History : The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 was enacted on October 11, 1987. It came into effect on November 9, 1995.
 
National Legal Services Day was commenced by the Supreme Court of India in 1995. Their aim was to assist and provide free legal help and support to the weaker sections of society. The Supreme Court also wanted to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act.
 
On September 12, 1998, the First Annual Meet of the State Legal Services Authorities (NALSA) was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This meeting was presided over by Dr Justice AS Anand, the then Executive Chairman, NALSA, Justice SB Majmudar, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee, the Members of the Central Authority and the Executive Chairmen and Member Secretaries of the State Legal Services Authorities.
 
Aim : The aim was to examine the progress of on-going schemes which had been initiated by NALSA. Along with that decisions were taken to strengthen and streamline legal aid programmes in the country.
 
In 2021, there was a six-weeks long Pan India Legal Awareness and Outreach Campaign from October 2 to November 14. This included Door-to-Door Campaigns, Legal Awareness Programs, awareness through Mobile Vans and awareness through Legal Aid Clinics.
 
The year was also marked with ‘Legal Services Week’ observed from November 8 to November 14. According to the Ministry of Law and Justice’s official website, over 38 crore citizens were surveyed, interacted or made aware of their rights. On the Legal Services Day the same year, a national-level event was also organized by National Legal Services Authority. This marked the launch of the iOS version of the Legal Services Mobile Application. Along with it, there was also a launch of an online portal for filing Legal Aid applications, made accessible in 10 languages.
 
Legal Services Day Significance : Legal Service Day is commemorated to raise awareness among people about the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act. It is also to remind them of the right of the litigants.
 
These free legal services are provided before Civil, Criminal and Revenue Courts, Tribunals or any other authority exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
 
National Legal Services Day also aims to empower the poor and disadvantaged sections of society to seek and demand justice services. As well as to enable key justice service providers to effectively serve the poor and disadvantaged..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
November 6
B)
November 7
C)
November 8
D)
November 9

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 9

Note :

Uttarakhand Foundation Day is observed on November 9 every year. Also known as Uttrakhand Divas, On November 9, 2000, Uttarakhand became India’s 27th state, carved out of the hilly regions of undivided Uttar Pradesh.

The formation of the state involved a long socio-political struggle— the first demands go back as far as the early 19th century, while Uttarakhand became an entity of its own only in the beginning of the 21st.

The state of Uttarakhand has very rich natural resources which include glaciers, rivers, dense forests and snow-capped mountain peaks. It also houses the four most sacred and revered Hindu temples also known as the Char Dham of Uttarakhand. Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri. The capital of the state is Dehradun and the winter capital is Gairsain.
 
Uttarakhand Foundation Day History When Uttarakhand Kranti Dal was formed, with the aim of achieving statehood, a widespread movement to achieve statehood swept the region in 90s. It kept on for years. Subsequently, the state of Uttarakhand was formed, initially as Uttaranchal.

The then-president, K. R. Narayanan, approved the bill on August 28, 2000, which later turned into an act. Finally, on January 1, 2007, Uttaranchal was officially renamed Uttarakhand.
 
The name Uttarakhand is derived from the Sanskrit dialect which literally means ‘Northern City’. On January 1, 2007, its name was changed to Uttarakhand. The state is an amalgamation of culture, ethnicity and religion and is one of the most visited tourist destinations in India. The border states of Uttarakhand include Tibet, Nepal, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.

Source : Latestly

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Nike
B)
Adidas
C)
Reebok
D)
Decathlon Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adidas

Note :

The Supervisory Board of adidas AG resolved upon the succession for adidas CEO Kasper Rorsted. Effective January 1, 2023, "Bjørn Gulden" is appointed as member of the Executive Board and CEO of adidas AG.

Kasper Rorsted and the Supervisory Board mutually agreed that he will step down as CEO and leave the company upon expiry of November 11, 2022. Harm Ohlmeyer, Chief Financial Officer of adidas AG, will lead the company in the interim until December 31, 2022. The Supervisory Board had announced a CEO transition on August 22, 2022.
 
Bjørn Gulden is 57 years old, Norwegian and has been CEO of Puma SE since 2013. Bjørn Gulden looks back at a tenure at adidas as, amongst others, Senior Vice President of Apparel and Accessories from 1992 to 1999.

Additionally, he was CEO of Danish jewelry brand Pandora, Managing Director of Europe’s largest footwear retailer Deichmann, President of Rack Room Shoes, and held various management positions at outdoor apparel company Helly Hansen. He also holds the position of Chairman of the Board of Salling Group, Denmark’s largest food retailer.
 
Bjørn Gulden was a professional football and handball player. He played football for 1. FC Nürnberg in the German 2. Bundesliga, and for Bryne and Strømsgodset in the Norwegian Premier League and handball for Haslum in Norway’s first league.
 
“We are very pleased to welcome Bjørn Gulden back at adidas. Bjørn Gulden brings almost 30 years of experience in the sporting goods and footwear industry.

As a result, he knows the industry extremely well and draws on a rich network in sport and retail. Bjørn Gulden already served adidas successfully for seven years in the 1990s.

As CEO of Puma, he re-invigorated the brand and led the company to record results. The Supervisory Board of adidas AG is convinced that Bjørn Gulden will head adidas into a new era of strength and is looking very much forward to a successful cooperation,” said Thomas Rabe, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of adidas AG..

Source : Adidas Group

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Power Finance Corporation
B)
Bureau of Energy Efficiency
C)
Power Grid Corporation of India
D)
Central Electricity Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bureau of Energy Efficiency

Note :

Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for MSMEs.

The MoU will aim to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs and explore the internet of things (IoT)-based solutions, greening MSMEs, capacity building of various stakeholders, etc., . 
 
The announcement comes weeks after SIDBI announced partnerships with multiple stakeholders to help MSMEs become more energy efficient in their operations to support India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 2030 targets.

SIDBI had signed MoUs with German development agency Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH for operating a Risk Sharing Facility (RSF) that provides credit guarantees to loans from commercial banks or non-banking financial companies (NBFCs). 
 
Two other MoUs were signed with the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) under the Department of Science and Technology and CII to identify and promote scalable green and clean technologies by MSMEs
 
Meanwhile, BEE and MSME ministry jointly runs a collaborative platform Sameeksha (Small and Medium Enterprises Energy Efficiency Knowledge Sharing) to pool the knowledge and synergise the efforts of various organisations for the promotion and adoption of clean energy technologies and practices among MSMEs. 
 
As per India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) with respect to the UN’s Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), India has to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 45 per cent by 2030, from the 2005 level and achieve about 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, according to a Cabinet statement in August this year(2022)..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022