Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Vyapaar Saptah
B)
Niryat Saptah
C)
Udyog Saptah
D)
Vanijya Saptah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vanijya Saptah

Note : The Ministry of Commerce and Industry is observing ‘Vanijya Saptah’  (Trade & Commerce Week) from September 20-26, 2021, as a part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav commemoration.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and Commissioner of Delhi Police, Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, has passed away. Dadwal, a 1974-batch IPS officer, was the 16th police commissioner of Delhi from July 2007 to November 2010. After retirement, he was appointed as the Director-General of the Central Paramilitary Force, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) in November 2010. In 2016, Dadwal was appointed as the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports

Note : The NSS Award is conferred every year by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports,  to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service such as literacy and education, health, family welfare and nutrition, environment conservation, social service programmes, rescue and relief during calamities.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Ireland
C)
Ethiopia
D)
Armenia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethiopia

Note : Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is an Ethiopian biologist and public health researcher who has been serving as the Director-General of the World Health Organization since 2017. He has been nominated for a second term by Germany and France.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Brazil
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil

Note : Since the 10th UN General Assembly (UNGA) in 1995, Brazil has been addressing the Assembly as the first speaker, followed by the United States (US). After the first two speeches by Brazil and then the US, the order of speakers is not fixed. This tradition is not based on alphabetical order.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
61
B)
83
C)
100
D)
118

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 118

Note : The Union Ministry of Defence placed an order on September 23, 2021 to procure 118 Main Battle Tanks Arjun Mk 1A for the Indian Army at a cost of Rs 7,523 crores. The development is expected to give a further boost to the ‘Make in India’ initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
September 25th
B)
September 27th
C)
September 29th
D)
September 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 27th

Note : Samyukth Kisan Morcha has called for a Bharat Bandh on September 27, 2021 to give new strength to the ongoing farmers agitation against the three central farm laws. The Bharat Bandh call comes as the farmers protests completed 300 days and yet the movement is getting only stronger with farmers refusing to budge.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
September 24th
B)
September 23rd
C)
September 22nd
D)
September 21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 23rd

Note : The International Day of Sign Languages is observed every year on September 23. The day brings attention to the linguistic identity of the people who are deaf as well as the other users of sign languages. There is also an international sign language that is used by deaf people in international meetings and while traveling and socialising.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
We Sign For Human Rights
B)
Sign Language Rights for All
C)
Sign Languages Are for Everyone!
D)
With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!

Correct Answer : Option (A) - We Sign For Human Rights

Note : The theme for International Day of Sign Languages 2021 is “We Sign For Human Rights". It highlights how each of us deaf and hearing people across the world can work together hand in hand to promote the recognition of our right to use sign languages in all areas of life, as per the UN.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Puducherry
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Puducherry

Note : Eden Beach in Chinna Veerampattinam near Puducherry has become the first beach in the Union Territory to get the coveted ‘Blue Flag’ certification from the Denmark-based Foundation for Environment Education (FEE).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021