Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2001
B)
1998
C)
1990
D)
1978

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2001

Note :

Lata Mangeshkar : Born as Hema Mangeshkar; (28 September 1929 – 6 February 2022) was an Indian playback singer and occasional music composer. She is widely considered to have been one of the greatest and most influential singers in India.
 
2001 : Bharat Ratna – The Nation’s Highest Civilian Award
1999 : Padma Vibhushan
1969 : Padam Bhushan

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Kerala Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi
B)
Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association
C)
Uttarakhand Khadi & Village Board
D)
Indore Khadi Sangh Khadi Udyog Sahakari Samiti Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association

Note :

Khadi and Village Industries Commission on Saturday said it has cancelled the Khadi Certification issued to its oldest Khadi institution, the Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association, for alleged sale of spurious non-Khadi products.
 
The institution was running the Khadi Emporium at Metropolitan Insurance House, a heritage building, located in Mumbai since 1954.
 
“With cancellation of the registration, Khadi Emporium ceases to be a genuine Khadi outlet and is no longer permitted to sell Khadi products from the Emporium. “KVIC is also contemplating legal action against the MKVIA for criminal breach of trust and cheating public at large by misusing the credibility and popularity of brand Khadi,” an official statement said.
 
The action came after KVIC found that the Khadi Emporium at Dr D.N. Road was selling non-Khadi products in the guise of genuine Khadi. During routine inspection, its officials collected samples from the Emporium that were found to be non-Khadi products.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
February 3rd
B)
February 4th
C)
February 5th
D)
February 6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 6th

Note : International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is a United Nations-sponsored annual awareness day that takes place on February 6th every year to eradicate female genital mutilation (FGM).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Author
B)
Jounalist
C)
Actor
D)
Economist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Actor

Note : Veteran Indian and Marathi film and television actor, Ramesh Deo, has passed away. He was 93.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
CPI
B)
INC
C)
BJP
D)
BSP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BJP

Note : Veteran Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Chandupatla Janga Reddy has passed away in Hyderabad following health issues. He was 86. He is best known for his time as Member of Parliament in the 8th Lok Sabha in 1984, which also marked the BJP’s debut in the Lok Sabha, following Indira Gandhi’s assassination.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bangalore
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) on February 05, 2022 in Patancheru, Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
K. Chandrashekar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Saturday(5th Feb 2022) inaugurated the 216-foot tall 'Statue of Equality', honouring the 11th-century Hindu saint Ramanujacharya. "This statue of Ramanujacharya ji is a symbol of his knowledge, detachment, and ideals," he said.
According to the Prime Minister's Office, the Statue of Equality commemorates Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed.
 
"Today Ramanujacharya ji is giving us the message of equality in the form of a huge Statue of Equality," said the Prime Minister.
 
The statue is made of 'panchaloha', a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zinc and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
Camilla Stoltenberg
B)
Karin Stoltenberg
C)
Thorvald Stoltenberg
D)
Jens Stoltenberg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jens Stoltenberg

Note :

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) chief, "Jens Stoltenberg" will take over as Norway’s central bank Governor at the end of the year. The appointment comes amid escalating tensions between the West and Russia. Western nations fear Moscow has plans to invade Ukraine, which aspires to join the NATO alliance.
 
But Mr Stoltenberg, a 62-year-old trained economist, insisted that he would stay on as NATO Secretary-General until the end of his term in October. Norway’s central bank determines monetary policy but also manages the country’s enormous sovereign wealth fund, the biggest in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
United by Emotion
B)
Ready for the future
C)
We play the field until we score
D)
Together for a Shared Future

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Together for a Shared Future

Note : The 2022 Winter Olympics kicked off on February 04, 2022 in Beijing, China and will continue till February 20, 2022. Official slogan – “Together for a Shared Future”

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
V.S. Krishna
B)
Satish Chandra
C)
M Jagadesh Kumar
D)
Hridaynath Kunzru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M Jagadesh Kumar

Note :

The government of India has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC)
 
He has been appointed for a period of five years or till he attains the age of 65 years, whichever is the earliest. The post of the UGC Chairman was vacant since December 07, 2021, after Prof D P Singh resigned upon attaining 65 years of age. He was appointed in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022