Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
J&J
B)
Biotech
C)
Pfizer
D)
Moderna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pfizer

Note : Paxlovid is an oral covid antiviral pill developed by Pfizer that can be taken at home by high-risk covid patients with mild infection, preventing the need for hospitalisation. It is a combination of nirmatrelvir and ritonavir and is easier to administer in comparison to intravenous remdesivir and antibodies. The pill is reportedly a better choice of treatment for the unvaccinated and elderly and immunocompromised people with COVID-19, as per WHO experts.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
April 20th
B)
April 21th
C)
April 22nd
D)
April 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 21th

Note : World Creativity and Innovation Day is observed every year on April 21th. The day aims to raise awareness about the important roles that innovation and creativity play in every aspect of human development. The day is celebrated to encourage people to come up with multi-disciplinary thinking both at individual and group levels.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

* India will give Sri Lanka an additional $500 million in financial assistance to buy fuel, the troubled island nation's foreign minister told reporters Wednesday, adding that Bangladesh was also willing to postpone $450 million in swap repayments to ease Colombo's burden.
 
* Assistance by the IMF will take about six months to come to us and it will come in tranches," Sri Lankan Foreign Minister GL Peiris was quoted by Reuters. "During the intervening period, we need to find funds to keep our people supplied with essentials."
 
* This will be the second $500 million India has provided in fuel credit to a Sri Lanka government battling the country's worst financial crisis in living memory.
 
* The first line of credit was used up earlier this month after a shipment of 120,000 tons of diesel and 40,000 tons of petrol.
 
* So far India has provided nearly 400,000 tons of fuel.
 
* Massive protests broke out on Tuesday after fuel reserves ran low.
 
* Thousands of angry motorists burned tyres and blocked a major road leading into capital Colombo, news agency AFP reported citing police and local officials..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding :
 
1. GO 111 was a government order issued by the erstwhile Government of Andhra Pradesh in 1996.
2. GO 111 prohibited the development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar reservoir, built on the tributary of Godavari River.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* On 8th March 1996, the government of erstwhile (undivided) Andhra Pradesh had issued GO 111 prohibiting development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar and Himayat Sagar lakes up to a radius of 10 km

* The GO prohibited the setting up of industries, residential colonies, hotels, etc. which cause pollution.

* The aim of the restrictions was to protect the catchment area, and to keep the reservoirs pollution-free.

* The reservoirs were created by building dams on the Musi (also known as Moosa or Muchkunda) river, a major tributary of the Krishna, to protect Hyderabad from floods. 

* The proposal to build the dams came after a major flood during the reign of the sixth nizam Mahbub Ali Khan (1869-1911) in 1908, in which more than 15,000 people were killed.

* The lakes came into being during the reign of the last nizam, Osman Ali Khan (1911-48). Osman Sagar was completed in 1921, and Himayat Sagar in 1927. The nizam’s guesthouse at Osman Sagar is now a heritage building..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
April 23th
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 23th

Note :

World Book and Copyright Day are celebrated on April 23th, to promote the enjoyment of books and reading. The celebrations take place all over the world to recognize the scope of books - a link between the past and the future, a bridge between generations and across cultures.
 
Books have long embodied the human capacity to conjure up worlds, both real and imagined, giving voice to the diversity of human experience. They help us share ideas, obtain information, and inspire admiration for different cultures, enabling far-reaching forms of dialogue between people across space and time.
 
WORLD BOOK DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for World Book and Copyright Day 2022 is “Read, so you never feel low.”
 
WORLD BOOK DAY HISTORY : In 1995, UNESCO decided to celebrate April 23 as World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day, and since then, the date has prominence in the history of literature..
 
Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Ashoke Sen
B)
Arun K. Pati
C)
Ajay Kumar Sood
D)
Jayant Narlikar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Kumar Sood

Note :

Eminent physicist "Ajay Kumar Sood" has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the government, a personnel ministry order issued on Wednesday(20th April 2022) said. Sood, a member of the Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council to the prime minister, has been appointed to the post for a period of three years to succeed renowned biologist K VijayRaghavan.
 
The PSA's office aims to provide pragmatic and objective advice to the prime minister and cabinet on matters related to science, technology and innovation with a focus on the application of science and technology in critical infrastructure, economic and social sectors in partnership with government departments, institutions and industry.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sood as principal scientific advisor to the government, the order said..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Adama Bictogo
B)
Patrick Achi
C)
Guillaume Soro
D)
Daniel Kablan Duncan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Patrick Achi

Note :

Patrick Achi has been reappointed as prime minister of Ivory Coast just a week after resigning from the post, Senate President Jeannot Ahoussou-Kouadio has said.
 
Ahoussou-Kouadio was speaking to a joint session of parliament on Tuesday(19th April 2022). A reshuffled cabinet is due to be announced soon, although details of that remain sparse.
 
The prime minister’s reappointment comes within hours of Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara announcing the appointment of Tiemoko Meyliet Kone, the governor of the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), as his vice president.
 
In a state of the nation address, Ouattara described Kone, who has been head of the regional bank since 2011, as a “brilliant economist”.
 
At a cabinet meeting in Abidjan last week, the prime minister said his decision to resign followed the president’s intentions to reshuffle the government.
 
We have given the best of ourselves to execute your vision for 2030,” he told Ouattara.
 
Achi, 66, was appointed prime minister in March last year. He was the third prime minister in the West African state in the last three years after Amadou Gon Coulibaly and Hamed Bakayoko, who died less than eight months apart in 2020 and 2021..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" 21st April 2022 laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various development projects worth 22,000 crore rupees  at a special function organised at Dahod in Gujarat. This includes the manufacturing project of 9,000 HP Electric Locomotives at the Railway Production Unit in Dahod.
 
* The project will be completed at the cost of around 20,000 crore rupees. Dahod workshop- established in 1926 for periodic overhaul of steam locomotives will be upgraded to electric locomotive manufacturing unit with infrastructural improvements. It will provide direct and indirect employment to over 10,000 people.
 
* Mr. Modi also inaugurated the other development projects worth over 1,400 crore rupees. These include Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme constructed on Narmada River Basin at the cost of around 840 crore rupees. 
 
* It will cater to the water supply needs of around 280 villages in Dahod District and Devgadh Baria city. The Prime Minister inaugurated five projects of Dahod Smart City worth around 335 crore rupees. These projects include Integrated Command and Control Centre - ICCC Building, Storm Water Drainage System, Sewerage Works, Solid Waste Management System and Rain-Water Harvesting System.
 
* Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, benefits worth 120 crore rupees have been provided to 10,000 tribals of Panchmahal and Dahod districts. Mr. Modi also inaugurated 66 KV Ghodia Sub-Station, Panchayat Houses, Anganwadis, among others. 
 
* The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various projects of the State Government worth around 550 crore rupees. This includes water supply related projects worth about 300 crore rupees, Dahod Smart City Projects worth around 175 crores, works related to Dudhimat River Project, GETCO Sub-Station at Ghodia among others. 
 
* Prime Minister Modi is on a three-day visit to his home state Gujarat since Monday evening..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Mumbai Sports
B)
National Sports
C)
Gujarat Sports
D)
Khelo India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khelo India

Note :

* A first-of-its-kind mobile app launched for Khelo India University Games 2021.
 
* In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the second edition of Khelo India University Games to be held in the tech capital Bengaluru will have its own mobile application which is free-to-download on Play Store and App Store.
 
* A brainchild of Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports (DYES) and hosts Jain deemed-to-be University, the unique ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ mobile app promises to be a one-stop-shop for all information regarding the prestigious event scheduled to begin on 24th April. The coveted Games, which will be India’s first largest mass participation sporting event post pandemic, will witness over 4,500 participants representing a total of about 189 universities vie for top honours in 20 disciplines.
 
* The application which went live on Monday, a week prior to the start of the games, will have information about accommodation, food, transport service and timings, emergency contacts, maps to reach various venues where the events are being held, important notifications about the Games among several other essential details. Games-related updates such as event schedule, results and medal tally too will be updated on the app in real-time.
 
*True to its Silicon Valley tagBengaluru is ready to digitally welcome over 8000 delegates for Khelo India University Games 2021 through a specially designed mobile app. The vision of this IT tool is to empower our university participants to access all the information that they need in One Go! Be it accommodation, transport, catering, sightseeing, cultural activities – Khelo India Uni Games mobile app is the gateway for entire program. We look forward to convert the IT city into a sporty city from 24th April to 3rd of May 2022,” stated Dr Shalini Rajneesh (IAS), Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports, Government of Karnataka.
 
* “The Karnataka State Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure all participants have a memorable experience at the KIUG 2021,” added Dr Shalini Rajneesh (IAS)..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Babita Singh
B)
Vaamika Singh
C)
Samsena Singh
D)
Twinkle Khanna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babita Singh

Note :

Serial entrepreneur Babita Singh has been conferred as a Global Peace Ambassador for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture & Diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022 held in collaboration with Asia Africa Consortium (AAC) that took place on 16th April 2022 in Shangrila, New Delhi.
 
Babita Singh was personally conferred with this honor by H.E. Prof Dr. Zahid Haque (Ambassador At Large- Kingdom of Hawai'i & Secretary-General- WSA), H.E. Prof Nabhit Kapur (Sr Advisor to the Govt of Liberia & Somaliland), and Enthekhabul Hamid (Hon. Consul General- The Republic of Botswana) and Ernest Nana Adeji (Minister-Counselor Political & Economic, High Commission of Republic of Ghana ) for her exemplary contribution for her Peacebuilding initiatives via Sports & Culture.  
 
Babita is a global business professional who has been in this business for 20 years with her previous ventures in Hospitality, Sports Management, and Cyber Security. Babita is an Indian, born and raised in Nigeria, and moved on to become the most sought-after Digital Strategist & Reputation Expert in Asia & Africa..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022