Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Camilla Stoltenberg
B)
Karin Stoltenberg
C)
Thorvald Stoltenberg
D)
Jens Stoltenberg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jens Stoltenberg

Note :

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) chief, "Jens Stoltenberg" will take over as Norway’s central bank Governor at the end of the year. The appointment comes amid escalating tensions between the West and Russia. Western nations fear Moscow has plans to invade Ukraine, which aspires to join the NATO alliance.
 
But Mr Stoltenberg, a 62-year-old trained economist, insisted that he would stay on as NATO Secretary-General until the end of his term in October. Norway’s central bank determines monetary policy but also manages the country’s enormous sovereign wealth fund, the biggest in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
United by Emotion
B)
Ready for the future
C)
We play the field until we score
D)
Together for a Shared Future

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Together for a Shared Future

Note : The 2022 Winter Olympics kicked off on February 04, 2022 in Beijing, China and will continue till February 20, 2022. Official slogan – “Together for a Shared Future”

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
V.S. Krishna
B)
Satish Chandra
C)
M Jagadesh Kumar
D)
Hridaynath Kunzru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M Jagadesh Kumar

Note :

The government of India has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC)
 
He has been appointed for a period of five years or till he attains the age of 65 years, whichever is the earliest. The post of the UGC Chairman was vacant since December 07, 2021, after Prof D P Singh resigned upon attaining 65 years of age. He was appointed in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
IndiGo
B)
Vistara
C)
AirIndia
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndiGo

Note :

Airline major IndiGo seems to be gearing up for the challenge of greater competition in India's skies by appointing its co-founder and promoter -- Rahul Bhatia -- as the Managing Director to focus on expanding the airlines presence in India and international markets.
 
Rahul Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD) of the company with immediate effect on February 04, 2022.
 
The appointment comes at a time when the Tata Group has taken over Air India and a new budget carrier, Akasa Air, is slated to commence operations.
 
Besides, the development assumes more significance since lesser Covid restrictions are expected to trigger massive demand, not just in the domestic but even in the international market segment.
 
Notably, the appointment also indicates a truce between the airline's co-founder and promoters -- Rahul Bhatia and Rakesh Gangwal -- after a dispute over shareholders agreement.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
2010-11
B)
2011-12
C)
2013-14
D)
2015-16

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2011-12

Note : Base year for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) calculations on constant prices is 2011-12.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
Telangana and Haryana
B)
Odisha and Delhi
C)
Gujarat and Meghalaya
D)
Kerala and Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana and Haryana

Note : Telangana recorded lowest unemployment rate in January at 0.7%.Haryana witnessed highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
Ashok Banker
B)
Sarnath Banerjee
C)
Shamik Dasgupta
D)
Ramesh Thamilmani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramesh Thamilmani

Note : Virzu Studios in association with MIDAS Deals Pvt Ltd has released the motion poster of its upcoming graphic novel, Atharva – The Origin. Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva in this graphic novel.The graphic novel is authored by Ramesh Thamilmani.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
Suniel Shetty
B)
Manoj Kumar
C)
Pradeep Singh
D)
Sonali Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sonali Singh

Note :

The Government of India has appointed Sonali Singh to hold the additional charge of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect from February 01, 2022. She has been appointed in place of Dipak Dash, who superannuated on January 31, 2022.
 
Sonali Singh is a 1987 batch officer of the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS). She is serving as the Additional Controller General of Accounts since October 2019. Prior to that, she had also served as Additional Secretary at Central Vigilance Commission.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Uttar Pradesh state tableau was adjudged as the best state tableau of Republic Day Parade 2022, announced the Union Defence Ministry on February 4, 2022. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra was picked as the best state tableau in the popular choice category. The Maharashtra tableau depicted the five bio-diversity symbols of the state - state bird 'Hariyal', state animal 'Shekru' or the Indian giant squirrel, state tree 'Mango', state butterfly 'Blue Mormon' and state flower 'Jarul'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022