Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Defence

Note :

Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) medical teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families in May 2021. To add further to this initiative, the Home Delivery or Self Pickup of Medicines to patients seeking consultation on SeHAT will be started w.e.f February 01, 2022.
 
Key Highlights :

* Family members and defence personnel themselves will benefit from this service.
* After enabling e-consultations on OPD between tri-services personnel and family with the doctors, now medicines too will be delivered at home.
* Defence Minister Rajnath Singh had announced this scheme in May 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Kochi
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : In a new initiative, the defence ministry will roll out on Tuesday(01st Feb 2022) the home delivery of medicines for veterans and serving military personnel in Delhi, seeking healthcare services under an online medical consultation platform. The home delivery of medicines under Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) will be started with the Base Hospital in Delhi Cantonment and the scheme would be extended to more and more stations in the future, the ministry said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
Austria
C)
Denmark
D)
Portugal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Portugal

Note :

The Prime Minister of Portugal, Antonio Costo, has been re-elected after his centre-left Socialist Party secured landslide victory in the 2022 Portuguese legislative election.
 
Portugal on Monday(31st Jan 2022) voted for the ruling Socialists’ as they secured a majority by winning 117 seats in the 230-seat parliament. The win gives ruling Portuguese prime minister Antonio Costa an absolute majority to govern solo. His government called a snap election on Sunday where many expected that Costa’s party could gain an absolute majority.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
January
B)
February
C)
March
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February

Note : With an aim to create awareness amongst consumers, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the UPI ecosystem have announced the UPI Safety and Awareness initiative. NPCI and the ecosystem comprising of leading banks and fintechs will observe February 1-7 as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Week’ and the whole of February as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Month’.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
2070
B)
2060
C)
2050
D)
2040

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2070

Note : India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi grabbed the headlines at the COP26 climate change conference in Glasgow when he announced that India would achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Adani Group
B)
Tata group
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata group

Note :

In its second acquisition of a public sector undertaking (PSU) within a week. The Tata group has bagged a majority stake in Neelachal Ispat Nigam (NINL), giving a strong push to the government’s privatisation drive, showcasing the interest of marquee private sector investors in the Centre’s assets.
 
The Alternate Mechanism, comprising Union Ministers Nitin Gadkari, Nirmala Sitharaman, and Piyush Goyal, approved the divestment of the 93.7 per cent stake held in NINL by four central PSUs and two companies of the Odisha government, to Tata Steel Long Products (TSLP) at an enterprise value of Rs 12,100 crore.
 
The reserve price for the PSU was set at Rs 5,616.97 crore, and approved by the Cabinet Secretary-headed Core Group of Secretaries on Divestment. The Tata Group arm beat bids submitted by two other bidders, including a consortium of Jindal Steel & Power and Nalwa Steel and Power, and JSW Steel.
 
As the Centre does not directly own any stake in NINL, the sale will not lead to any divestment receipts for the exchequer.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
All efforts on CBS basis
B)
All efforts on CTP basis
C)
All efforts on SOS basis
D)
All efforts on CIL basis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - All efforts on SOS basis

Note :

The Ministry of Coal today(30th Jan 2022) said Western Coal Fields Ltd is making "all efforts on SOS basis" to boost the supplies and build up the stock at Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS).
 
The ministry's clarification came after a media report that said the Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station, which is biggest coal plant in Maharashtra, is facing coal crunch, which has affected the power production.
 
As per the ministry, Coal India Ltd is also taking steps to ensure movement of 3 rakes per day from MCL to Mahagenco, besides facilitating movement of rakes against the coal lifted by Mahagenco from SECL through washery circuit.
 
The coal ministry said the annual contracted quantity of coal to Mahagenco, which is agreed by Western Coalfields under the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) is 23.14 million tonnes. 
 
Against the prorated contracted quantity of 18.68 million tonnes up to 29th January, 2022, Western Coalfields had supplied 18.96 million tonnes of coal, the materialisation of which is at 101.5 per cent of the contractual commitment, it said.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
West Bengal
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station(CSTPS), which is biggest coal plant Chandrapur district in "Maharashtra", is facing coal crunch, which has affected the power production.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Phonepe
C)
Google Pay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BharatPe

Note : Ashneer Grover, co-founder and managing director (MD) of digital payments platform BharatPe, went on a voluntary leave till the end of March, according to a statement issued by the company on Wednesday(19th Jan 2022). Grover’s decision comes just weeks following a row over a leaked audio clip on social media in which he was allegedly heard using abusive language against a Kotak Mahindra group employee for missing out on financing for the Nykaa IPO last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
January 31st
B)
February 1st
C)
February 2nd
D)
February 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 31st

Note : The National Commission for Women was established on January 31st, 1992. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme through video conferencing on January 31, 2022.

2022 Theme : The theme of the programme this year is 'She The Change Maker'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022