Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China has signed a wide-ranging security pact with the Solomon Islands that seeks to enhance social stability and long-term tranquility in the Islands. The agreement has been signed between the two parties despite the US warning as the Western Governments fear that it could give Beijing a military foothold in the South Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Dilip Shanghvi
B)
Krishna Ella
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Lakshmi Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poonawalla

Note :

Cyrus Poonawalla, the founder of Serum Institute of India, is the richest billionaire in the healthcare sector in 2022, according to Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022. With a net worth of $26 billion, he trumped other pharma company owners from around the world. Poonawalla, the fourth richest Indian, grew his wealth by 41 per cent over the past year to $26 billion, riding on the wide usage of the Covid-19 vaccines produced by the Serum Institute.
 
In 2020, Poonawalla had a net worth of $8.2 billion, which has risen by $17.8 billion over the last two years.
 
Born into a family known on the horse racing circuit thanks to its stud farms, very early on, Poonawalla realised that this pursuit had “no future in socialist India of the time”. He founded Serum Institute in 1966 and the company has grown to become the world’s largest vaccine maker, producing over 1.5 billion doses of vaccines that counter measles, polio and flu among others..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Satya Easwaran
B)
Vishal Sikka
C)
C. P. Gurnani
D)
Rajesh Gopinathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Satya Easwaran

Note :

IT major "Wipro" on Monday(18th April 2022) said it has appointed Satya Easwaran as the country head for India. He will be in charge of strengthening Wipro’s business in India across key industry sectors through strategic consulting, transformation, and modernisation engagements.
 
“Satya has global work experience driving end-to-end business transformation programs for leading enterprises in different sectors… He will help clients leverage Wipro’s capabilities and investments in cloud, digital, engineering R&D, data/ analytics and cybersecurity to succeed in their business and digital transformation initiatives," the IT company said in a statement.
 
Satya Easwaran said, “I am honoured to be a part of Wipro and lead this strategic geography. India is experiencing significant technology-led shifts and a growing demand for specialized skills and innovation – all of which present us with exciting opportunities to strengthen our partnerships with clients and deliver value to our ecosystem. I look forward to contributing towards Wipro’s leadership in the India market."..

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
April 20th
B)
April 19th
C)
April 18th
D)
April 17th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 20th

Note :

The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on April 20th annually. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, who is a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.
 
History of the UN Chinese Language Day : The UN Department of Public Information established the day in 2010 to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promote equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization. The 1st Chinese Language Day was celebrated in 2010 on the 12th of November, but since 2011 the date has been on the 20th of April. The day celebrates multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promotes equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Delhi High Court
B)
High Court Of Uttarakhand
C)
Delhi State Commission Consumer Court
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Supreme Court of India

Note :

The Supreme Court of India has reconstituted the expert committee to monitor the compensatory afforestation and other mitigation measures for the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor Expressway project. The independent 12-member expert committee was formed by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to be headed by Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand.
 
* The Director-General of Forests, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change will be the Chairperson of the reconstituted Committee.

* Chandra Prakash Goyal is currently appointed as the Director-General of Forests and Special Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

* Apart from the new Chairperson, the Supreme Court has also included Anil Prakash Joshi (founder of Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organisation) and Vijay Dhamsana (environmentalist) as additional members in the committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
BitPay
B)
Nexo
C)
Skrill
D)
Uphold

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nexo

Note :

Crypto lender "Nexo" said it has teamed up with global payments company "Mastercard" to launch on Wednesday(13th Apr 2022) what it calls the world's first "crypto-backed" payment card.

* It signals the latest move by crypto and incumbent financial networks to join forces as digital assets become more mainstream.
 
* Nexo said the card, available in selected European countries initially, allows users to spend without having to sell their digital assets such as bitcoin, which are used as collateral to back the credit granted.
 
* Most traditional credit cards are unsecured and have a set credit limit.
 
* The card is linked to a Nexo-provided, crypto-backed credit line and can be used at 92 million merchants worldwide where Mastercard is accepted, allowing investors to spend up to 90% of the fiat value of their crypto assets, Nexo said.
 
* "The card requires no minimum repayments, monthly, or inactivity fees. There are no FX fees for up to 20,000 euros per month," Nexo said.
 
* There are no restrictions on how much a customer can spend or withdraw from the open credit line and interest is only paid on the amount of credit actually used. Interest remains at 0% for customers who maintain a loan-to-value ratio of 20% or below.
 
* "Mastercard recognizes that digital assets are revolutionizing the financial landscape," said Raj Dhamodharan, Mastercard's head of crypto and blockchain products and partnerships.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Goa
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Goa

Note :

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) kicked off the 8th edition of the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, on April 19, 2022, off Mormugao harbour, Goa. The marine spill preparedness exercise was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The exercise is being attended by more than 85 participants from 50 agencies, including 29 observers from 22 friendly foreign countries & International Organisations and two Coast Guard ships from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
 
The objective of the Exercise :
 
* The objective of NATPOLREX-VIII is to enhance the preparedness and response capability of all the stakeholders in combating marine spills.

* It aims at validating the procedures and guidelines as contained in the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) at the national and regional levels under the aegis of SACEP MoU to which India is a member state.

* During the exercise, various components of NOSDCP were invoked to validate and improve the contingency plans and evaluate the preparedness of the resource agencies as well as stakeholders to meet any marine spill disaster at sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Lucknow
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gandhinagar

Note :

The country's first portable solar rooftop system in India has been inaugurated at Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The 10 Photovoltaic PV Port system has been manufactured by New Delhi-based Servotech Power Systems Ltd and designed by the German development agency Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). 
 
The systems have been installed under the initiative of the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to develop renewable energy cities across India.
 
The PV Ports have been manufactured by New Delhi-based Servotech Power Systems Ltd (SPSL), a leading maker of high-end solar products like LEDs, oxygen concentrators and EV charging equipment under the Make in India project, it added. 
 
The PV Port system is highly cost-effective, requires low maintenance, has a long shelf life of 25-30 years, can be easily installed by a single person and is ideal for the Indian climate..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

In a joint venture with the World Health Organization (WHO), Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Tuesday(19th April 2022) laid the foundation stone of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in Jamnagar. The GCTM will be the first and only global outpost centre for traditional medicine across the world and will emerge as an international hub of global wellness. In his address, Prime Minister Modi said that this is a tribute to both India's contribution and potential in the field of traditional medicine as WHO has entered into a new partnership with India in the form of this centre of traditional medicine. During the launch, PM Modi also shed light on India’s traditional medicine system, the importance of Yoga, and released five goals for the Global Centre.
 
The inauguration ceremony took place in the presence of the Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General of the World Health Organization (WHO), Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
 
PM Modi's 5 Goals For WHO's Global Centre :
 
On the second day of his Gujarat visit, PM Modi released the five goals for WHO's Global Centre including the compilation of a database for traditional medicines using tech.
 
* Use technology to create a traditional medicine repository
* International centre for traditional standard guidelines & benchmark documents 
* Annual meet of worldwide experts 
* Further, propel funding in research 
* Establish a treatment protocol where modern and traditional integrate together for holistic wellness.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 19, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Xi Jinping
C)
Vladimir Putin
D)
Ursula Von Der Leyen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ursula Von Der Leyen

Note :

European Commission President "Ursula Von Der Leyen" will pay an official visit to India on April 24- April 25, 2022, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said on Tuesday(19th Apr 2022).
 
The MEA said in a statement that this will be her first visit to India as the President of the European Commission. During her visit, the President of the European Commission will hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
She will also meet President Ram Nath Kovind and other dignitaries. The President of the European Commission has been invited as the Chief Guest for this year’s edition of Raisina Dialogue and will address the inaugural session on April 25th.
 
“India and the European Union share a vibrant Strategic Partnership which has been witnessing strong growth with wider and deeper cooperation in Political and Strategic, Trade and Commerce, Climate and Sustainability, Digital and Technology aspects as well as people-to-people ties,” the MEA statement read.
 
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in May 2021 set new milestones with the decision to resume trade talks and the launch of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 19, 2022