Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
November 9 to November 14
B)
November 10 to November 15
C)
November 11 to November 16
D)
November 12 to November 17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 9 to November 14

Note :

November 9 to November 14 is observed as the "International Week of Science and Peace" every year around the globe. During this week, people inspire and promote peace in their countries and also develop advanced technology for better living.

Various events and activities are organized worldwide, and people participate internationally. This week is an initiative taken by the United Nations (UN), hoping to make people contribute towards the encouragement and promotion of peace across the globe.
 
International Week of Science and Peace History : International Week of Science and Peace was first observed in 1986 on 10th November in light of the celebration of the International Year of Peace.

Various events and activities are organized, and the organizers work together to promote international participation.

The 1986 events were a great success that’s why the annual celebration started and the week was proclaimed the International Week of Science and Peace.
 
International Week of Science and Peace Significance : The main goal behind this week’s celebration is to contribute towards technology development and promote peace. It’s to raise awareness among the general public. The events held during this week promote peace throughout the year..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Brazil
B)
Belgium
C)
Netherland
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Netherland

Note :

The Netherlands has emerged as the top destination for India’s petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year(2022).

* This bump in exports has also resulted in the Netherlands becoming the third biggest market for India’s overall exports, thereby replacing China.
 
* This change comes in the wake of the Ukraine war, with India continuing to buy discounted crude oil from sanctions-hit Russia. India is a key Asian refining hub, with an installed capacity of nearly 250 million tonnes per annum across 23 refineries.
 
* South Africa and Brazil also ramped up refined petroleum product purchases including those of ATF from India in H1, making it to the top 10 petroleum product export markets for Indian refiners.
 
* Oil companies keep changing their storage facility. At times they store in the Netherlands, at times in Singapore or Venezuela. So (refined) oil moving to the Netherlands could be for the purpose of redistribution to other European countries in the winter. 
 
* Another point is that a lot of countries do not wish to import fuel from Russia directly and India is getting oil from Russia at competitive prices and we also have a refining facility. And Indian private companies are involved, Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) director general "Ajay Sahai" said..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
Abhinav Chandrachud
B)
Uday Lalit
C)
Ranjan Gogoi
D)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Note :

Supreme Court judge "Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud" on Wednesday(9th Nov 2022) took oath as the 50th Chief Justice of India.
 
* President Droupadi Murmu administered the oath of Office of the Chief Justice of India to Justice Chandrachud at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
 
* He will have a tenure till November 10, 2024. Supreme Court judges retire at the age of 65.
 
* Justice Chandrachud is the second most senior judge of the Supreme Court.
 
* His father Justice DV Chandrachud was the 16th Chief Justice of India serving from February 2, 1978, to July 11, 1985.
 
* Justice Chandrachud, born on November 11, 1959, was appointed judge of the Supreme Court on May 13, 2016.
 
* He was the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court from October 31, 2013, until his appointment to the Supreme Court.
 
* Justice Chandrachud was the judge of the Bombay High Court from March 29, 2000, until his appointment as Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
A)
HCL Technologies
B)
Adani Enterprises
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Larsen & Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Reliance Industries, the country's largest company by revenues, profits and market value, is India's best employer and the world's 20th best firm to work with, according to Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings 2022.
 
The global ranking was topped by South Korean giant Samsung Electronics, followed by US giants Microsoft, IBM, Alphabet and Apple.
 
US companies occupy rankings from 2nd to 12th , followed by German automaker BMW Group at 13th. The world's largest online retailer Amazon is ranked 14th in the list and French giant Decathlon is at 15th rank.
 
Oil-to-telecom-to-retail conglomerate Reliance, with 2,30,000 employees, is ranked 20th - the highest ranked Indian firm.

It is ranked above Mercedes-Benz of Germany, US beverage maker Coca-Cola, Japanese auto giants Honda and Yamaha, and Saudi Aramco.
 
There is no Indian company other than Reliance in the top 100. HDFC Bank is ranked 137th. Bajaj (173rd), Aditya Birla Group (240th), Hero Motocorp (333rd), Larsen & Toubro (354th), ICICI Bank (365th), HCL Technologies (455th), State Bank of India (499th), Adani Enterprises (547th) and Infosys (668th) are the other companies on the list..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Google
C)
Microsoft
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google, an American technology giant, has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely ‘FloodHub’. This platform shows the area and time where floods could occur, in order to inform people about the natural calamity and authorities can assist them with effectively.
 
The technology giant has also expanded its AI flood forecasting services to 18 counties across Latin America, Africa and Southeast Asia. To recall, these flood forecasting services supported by AI were first introduced in India back in 2018.
 
Google launched its flood forecasting services to safeguard people against the disasters and natural calamity in 2018.
 
Google says in a blog post, “We’re also using AI to forecast floods, another extreme weather pattern exacerbated by climate change. We’ve already helped communities to predict when floods will hit and how deep the waters will get — in 2021, we sent 115 million flood alert notifications to 23 million people over Google Search and Maps, helping save countless lives."..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate.

* The decision to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold has been taken at meeting between Malabar Gold and Diamonds and All Kerala Gold and Silver Merchants Association.

* It offers an opportunity for consumers to purchase gold at a reasonable and transparent price.

* In most states, gold is priced at Rs 150-300 per gram extra over the bank rate..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
J. P. Nadda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note :

Vice President "Jagdeep Dhankhar" will be visiting Cambodia from November 11-13 to participate in the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit and the 17th East Asia Summit(EAS).
 
He will attend the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit in Phnom Penh on November 12, 2022. This year marks the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations and is being celebrated as the ASEAN-India Friendship Year.
 
Cambodia as the current Chair of ASEAN is hosting these Summits. Vice President will be accompanied by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar.
 
On November 13, 2022, Vice President will participate in the 17th East Asia Summit(EAS) which comprises the ten ASEAN member states (i.e. Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, the Philippines and Vietnam) and its eight dialogue partners- India, China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, the United States and Russia.
 
The ASEAN is considered one of the most influential groupings in the region. India and several other countries, including the U.S., China, Japan and Australia, are its dialogue partners.
 
India and the 10-nation grouping ASEAN have “strong convergence” on Indo-Pacific, combating the threat of terrorism and the developments in Ukraine and Myanmar..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards(NFNA) for the year 2021 to the Nursing professionals November 7, 2022 at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
 
The National Florence Nightingale Awards were instituted in the year 1973 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to the society..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Guru Ram Das
B)
Guru Amar Das
C)
Guru Nanak Dev Ji
D)
Guru Gobind Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Guru Nanak Dev Ji

Note :

Guru Nanak Jayanti is celebrated yearly on the full moon date of Kartik month. This year(2022) the date falls on 8th November. The festival is celebrated to honor the birth anniversary of the Guru Nanak Dev. The festival is also known as Guru Purab or Prakash Parv.
 
Guru Nanak Dev was born in the year 1469 on the day of Kartik Purnima. That is why on this day various programs along with kirtan are organized in every corner of the country and abroad.
 
Here is all you need to know about the history and date of Guru Nanak Jayanti.
 
Guru Nanak Jayanti 2022 Date : This year Guru Nanak Jayanti is being celebrated on November 8, 2022. This year, it will be the 553rd birth anniversary of Guru Nanak.
 
kartik purnima 2022 Time : 
 
Karthik Purnima starts - November 7, Monday at 04:15 pm
 
 
Kartik Purnima date ends - November 8, Tuesday till 04.31 pm

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
A)
Sanjay Kapoor
B)
Gopal Vittal
C)
Salil Parekh
D)
Pawan Munjal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gopal Vittal

Note :

Global System for Mobile communications Association (GSMA), a global organization covering mobile ecosystem across countries, has elected Gopal Vittal, chief executive of Bharti Airtel Group, as deputy chair of the association's board of directors for a two-year term, beginning 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2024.
 
José María Álvarez-Pallete López CEO of Telefónica Group, continues to be the Chair
 
“The industry is at a pivotal point at the moment, and I am very excited to work with the Board as we navigate the opportunities and challenges ahead. It is more important than ever that we work together to ensure that the true potential of the mobile ecosystem benefits people, businesses and society as a whole", said GSMA Director General, Mats Granryd.
 
“We are delighted to welcome the new and re-elected Board members and we thank the outgoing GSMA Board members for their exceptional support."..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022