Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
HP
B)
IBM
C)
DELL
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HP

Note :

HP has completed its acquisition of Poly for $1.7 billion in an all-cash deal worth $3.3 billion when debt is factored in. Poly is a manufacturer of office communication devices such as headsets, AV conference room equipment such as desk phones, and software.
 
MAIN POINTS :
 
* The decision comes eight months after HP acquired Teradici, a remote desktop software supplier, with the goal of accelerating HP’s entrance into hybrid work. The resulting ecosystem will be able to deliver entire workforce solutions in a hybrid work environment that necessitates seamless transitions between office and home settings.
 
* HP and Poly, according to Lores, establish a “leading portfolio of hybrid work solutions across big and expanding markets, with Poly’s strong technology, complementary go-to-market, and experienced team helping to drive long-term profitable growth as we continue to build a better HP.”
 
* While the agreement would help Poly save production and overhead expenses, it will also assist improve sales because of the devices’ compatibility with PCs and laptops. According to this source, HP estimates that the purchase will boost Poly’s annual growth to 15% in the three years following the deal’s closing.
 
Furthermore, according to HP, peripherals represent a $110 billion market opportunity with a 9% annual growth rate, while workforce solutions represent a $120 billion segment opportunity with an 8% annual growth rate.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Flipkart Help
B)
Flipkart Care
C)
Flipkart Charity
D)
Flipkart Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Flipkart Foundation

Note : Homegrown e-commerce giant, The Flipkart Group has constituted and launched the Flipkart Foundation, a new platform with a focus on development in rural areas and providing equitable access to growth opportunities for women and other disadvantaged communities. The Flipkart Foundation aims to positively influence 20 million lives directly and indirectly in the coming decade across a wide array of areas by utilising Flipkart’s learnings over the years.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Gautam Adani
C)
Ratan tata
D)
Lakshmi Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Adani Group chairman "Gautam Adani" on Saturday(2nd Apr 2022) joined the $100 billion club of richest entrepreneurs in the world. The chairman of the multinational conglomerate became India’s richest man, surpassing Mukesh Ambani who had held the top rank in India and Asia for quite some time. Not just that, Gautam Adani also became Asia’s richest man once again, according to Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

With this latest development, Adani is now the tenth richest person in the world, while Reliance Industries chairman "Ambani" slipped to the 11th position with $99 billion in wealth.
 
According to Bloomberg Billionaire Index, Adani’s net worth as of April 2, 2022, rose to $100 billion taking him to the tenth rank. Moreover, his net wealth increased by $23.5 billion so far this year. On the other hand, Ambani’s wealth stands at $99 billion with an increase of $9.03 billion so far this year.
 
Founded in 1988, Adani group has a current market capitalization of US$151 billion, that comprises seven publicly listed companies with businesses spanning power generation and distribution..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Shyam Saran
B)
Radhika Khosla
C)
Arunabha Ghosh
D)
Navroz K. Dubash

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunabha Ghosh

Note :

United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed Arunabha Ghosh (India) to a High-Level Expert Group on the Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities. Arunabha Ghosh is the CEO of the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), a climate and energy think tank. He has been appointed to the Government of India’s G20 Finance Track Advisory Group for India’s G20 Presidency in 2023. In 2021, he was appointed as Co-Chair of the T20 Task Force on climate and energy for Indonesia’s G20 2022.
 
The group was launched by Antonio Guterres on 31 March 2022. Dr Ghosh will be among three Asians (and the only South Asian) serving on the expert group. It will be chaired by former Canadian Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Catherine McKenna. The 16-member expert group comprises independent experts, drawn from different countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Nellore
B)
Guntur
C)
Tirupati
D)
Visakapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tirupati

Note :

In a move to provide safe transport to women and girl students, the police in "Andhra Pradesh" Chittoor have set up three ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state. The three ‘She Auto’ stands have been set up in RTC Bus Stand, Mahila University, and Ruia Hospital in Tirupati.
 
Bhumana Karunakar Reddy, MLA, along with city Mayor Dr R Sireesha and Urban Superintendent of Police "Venkata Appala Naidu" inaugurated the dedicated auto stands at the RTC Bus Stand, Mahila University and Ruia Hospital. Tirupati is the first city in the state to set up special auto stands for women like this. Proved that women have a special place in society by setting up auto stand in RTC bus stand in Tirupati, Women’s University and Rua Hospital. Earlier, women, auto drivers used to keep their vehicles with men at other auto stands.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
France
B)
Sweden
C)
Armenia
D)
Hungarian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hungarian

Note :

Hungary's general election on Sunday(3rd Apr 2022) showed nationalist "Hungarian" Prime Minister "Viktor Orban's" Fidesz party had won a fourth term in office by a much greater margin than pre-election polls had suggested, after a campaign overshadowed by the war in neighbouring Ukraine.
 
Addressing a jubilant crowd chanting his name, many of them wearing Fidesz's orange party colour, Orban said: "We have won a great victory -- a victory so great you can perhaps see it from the moon and certainly from Brussels"..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Pakistan
B)
Russia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note :

Imran Khan will continue to be the Prime Minister of "Pakistan" until the appointment of a caretaker premier, according to a notification issued by President "Arif Alvi" on Monday(4th Apr 2022).
 
The incumbent Prime Minister shall continue to hold office till appointment of the care-taker premier, the notification said.
 
Earlier in the day, the Cabinet Secretariat issued a notification stating that Khan had "ceased to hold the office of the prime minister of Pakistan with immediate effect".
 
However, under Article 94 of the Constitution, the president "may ask the Prime Minister to continue to hold office until his successor enters upon the office of Prime Minister".
 
President Alvi had dissolved the National Assembly (NA) on the advice of Prime Minister Khan, minutes after Deputy Speaker Qasim Suri rejected a no-confidence motion against the premier, who had effectively lost the majority in the 342-member lower house of Parliament..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Ajay Devgn
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Salman Khan
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aamir Khan

Note :

PharmEasy, a consumer healthcare “super app,” has unveiled its new campaign, which introduces Bollywood superstar "Aamir Khan" as its brand ambassador. API Holdings Limited is in charge of the PharmEasy brand. This partnership will aid in the development of the brand and raising consumer awareness of healthcare in India.
 
Main Points :
 
* PharmEasy is dedicated to offering a hassle-free healthcare experience.

* Aamir will promote the PharmEasy brand in a variety of ways.

* The IPL campaign in 2022 will also include TV commercials starring Aamir Khan.

* Amir Khan will also emphasise how medicines, diagnostic tests, and healthcare goods are easily accessible to clients as the brand’s face.
 
* The #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign presents Aamir Khan as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy, a healthcare brand, through a series of eccentric, subversive, and’mad-humour’ genre TVCs.
 
* FCB India came up with the idea for this campaign. Aamir plays a triple role as a PharmEasy delivery person who appears in the strangest places and in the strangest ways to inform clients about the PharmEasy brand’s offerings and how all they have to do now is ‘Take It Easy’ (at least when it comes to their healthcare needs).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
ATV 360
B)
Temple 360
C)
Jyotirlingas Tour
D)
Digital Yatra 360

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Temple 360

Note :

The Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Meenakshi Lekhi has launched a website ‘Temple 360’. During an event organized by the Ministry of Culture at IGNCA Ampitheatre, Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
Temple 360 is a digital platform where anyone can visit or do darshan of 12 Jyotirlinga and Char Dham from any location, making everyone’s life convenient while also keeping people connected.
 
The website also allows a devotee to perform e-Darshan, e-Prashad, e-Aarti and several other services. Temple 360 is a website where one can visit a temple of their choice, anytime and from anywhere from India.
 
With the help of this website, one can digitally witness the magnificence of some of the most pious Hindu pilgrimages that exist. The website also allows a devotee to perform e-aarti and several other services.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
April 02
B)
April 03
C)
April 04
D)
April 05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 04

Note :

Every year, International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is observed on April 04. It is observed for the establishment and development of people affected by the harmful effects of explosive mine action across the world. As these mines and explosive elements cause serious threats to the lives, safety, and health of the civilian population.

This is impacting the social and economic levels of these people at national and local levels. Therefore, for 20 years, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) has been focusing on the needs of the people affected by explosive hazards. This will help the lives of civilians on the grounds of a humanitarian basis.
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The day has a history since the Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Convention opened for signature in 1997 in 164 countries.
 
According to the inter-agency policy, the United Nations Inter-Agency Coordination Group on Mine Action (IACG-MA) has 12 departments, agencies, funds, and programs that monitor the system-wide coherence of mining and its related activities.
 
The IACG-MA has come up with the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research and the World Bank for this purpose.
 
Finally, in 2018, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) convened, coordinated, and drafted the UNMAS strategy for 2019 to 2023.
 
THEME FOR INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The theme for this year is marked by the United Nations Mine Action Service theme 'Safe Ground, Safe Steps, Safe Home'.
 
The term 'Safe Ground' was established in the global campaign 'turning minefields into playing fields' launched in 2019 by the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022